Cities / Europe / Germany / Meissen

Best walking routes in Meissen

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 2/105.9 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Meissen: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+56 mgain
3.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Sankt-Urban-Kirche Cölln (Meißen)
  2. Altstadtbrücke Meißen
  3. Stadtmuseum Meißen
  4. Brauhaus Meißen
  5. Church of Our Lady
  6. Meissen Cathedral
96–152 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Meissen

Castles Fortresses

5 stops5.7 km1 h 40 min~232 m stairs

5.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+119 mgain~232 mstairs
3.5 sights7.6 efficiency2.0 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+119 m climb along route
  1. Castle Siebeneichen
  2. Brauhaus Meißen
  3. Albrechtsburg
  4. Altstadtbrücke Meißen
  5. Schloss Proschwitz
96–187 m

Photo: ViewpointStephan HoppeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Meissen in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.5 km2 h

4.5 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+58 mgain
2.7 sights6.9 efficiency1.0 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+58 m climb along route
  1. St. Benno
  2. Nikolaikirche (Meißen)
  3. Church of Our Lady
  4. Kloster St. Afra
  5. Albrechtsburg
  6. Meissen Cathedral
  7. St. Peter und Paul
  8. Johanneskirche (Meißen)
96–152 m

Photo: ViewpointChris06CC0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Meissen in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.2 km2 h 15 min~391 m stairs

5.2 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+156 mgain~391 mstairs
2.6 sights6.8 efficiency2.6 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+156 m climb along route
  1. St. Benno
  2. Nikolaikirche (Meißen)
  3. Martinskapelle (Meißen)
  4. Stadtmuseum Meißen
  5. Altstadtbrücke Meißen
  6. Burgstraße 18
  7. Meissen Cathedral
  8. Kloster St. Afra
  9. Brauhaus Meißen
  10. Meissen Manufactory
96–167 m

Photo: ViewpointBrück & Sohn Kunstverlag MeißenCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Altstadt, Meissen: Walking Route

DistrictAltstadt

10 stops1.5 km1 h 35 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops10stops+43 mgain
3.0 sights6.6 efficiency0.7 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Brauhaus Meißen
  2. Church of Our Lady
  3. Markt 6
  4. Stadtmuseum Meißen
  5. St. Peter und Paul
  6. Altstadt
  7. Burgstraße 18
  8. Kloster St. Afra
  9. Meissen Cathedral
  10. Albrechtsburg
109–152 m

Photo: ViewpointRadler59CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Meissen

Walking tour

11 stops11.6 km3 h 55 min~661 m stairs

11.6 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+222 mgain~661 mstairs
2.8 sights7.1 efficiency3.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 5 h 15 min insides+222 m climb along route
  1. Castle Siebeneichen
  2. Martinskapelle (Meißen)
  3. Nikolaikirche (Meißen)
  4. Meissen Manufactory
  5. Markt 6
  6. Kloster St. Afra
  7. Kloster Heilig Kreuz
  8. Albrechtsburg
  9. Burgstraße 18
  10. Stadtmuseum Meißen
  11. Schloss Proschwitz
96–187 m

Photo: ViewpointDundakCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Meissen Loop Walk from Burgstraße 18

Loop

13 stops11.4 km3 h 50 min~132 m stairs

11.4 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops13stops+138 mgain~132 mstairs
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency2.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+138 m climb along route
  1. Burgstraße 18
  2. Markt 6
  3. Church of Our Lady
  4. Brauhaus Meißen
  5. Castle Siebeneichen
  6. Martinskapelle (Meißen)
  7. Johanneskirche (Meißen)
  8. Sankt-Urban-Kirche Cölln (Meißen)
  9. Altstadtbrücke Meißen
  10. St. Peter und Paul
  11. Stadtmuseum Meißen
  12. Altstadt
  13. Kloster Heilig Kreuz
96–187 m

Photo: ViewpointX-WeinzarCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Meissen: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops4.2 km1 h 25 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+99 mgain
0.7 sights5.7 efficiency1.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+99 m climb along route
  1. Boselspitze
  2. Bosel Tower
  3. Kleine Bosel
  4. Juchhöh
  5. Römische Bosel
138–188 m

Photo: ViewpointNoRudCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

Meissen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.2 km2 h 55 min~414 m stairs

7.2 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+102 mgain~414 mstairs
2.4 sights6.8 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+102 m climb along route
  1. Johanneskirche (Meißen)
  2. Sankt-Urban-Kirche Cölln (Meißen)
  3. Martinskapelle (Meißen)
  4. Nikolaikirche (Meißen)
  5. St. Benno
  6. Church of Our Lady
  7. St. Peter und Paul
  8. Kloster St. Afra
  9. Meissen Cathedral
  10. Albrechtsburg
  11. Kloster Heilig Kreuz
96–152 m

Photo: ViewpointGeri-ocCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.1/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Meissen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops5.8 km2 h 20 min~432 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+117 mgain~432 mstairs
1.9 sights5.6 efficiency1.9 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+117 m climb along route
  1. Johanneskirche (Meißen)
  2. Sankt-Urban-Kirche Cölln (Meißen)
  3. Martinskapelle (Meißen)
  4. St. Peter und Paul
  5. Altstadt
  6. Burgstraße 18
  7. Markt 6
  8. Meissen Manufactory
  9. Nikolaikirche (Meißen)
  10. St. Benno
96–167 m

Photo: ViewpointZ thomasCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Meissen walking stats

From the 10 rated routes89 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Meissen+222 m along route
Most stops / kmAltstadt, Meissen: Walking Route6.5 stops per km
Least climbAltstadt, Meissen: Walking Route+43 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Meissen~661 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.6 km1.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Meissen / Altstadt, Meissen: Walking Route
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Meissen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Meissen: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Meissen?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Altstadt, Meissen: Walking Route1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Meissen?
One Hour in Meissen: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.