Cities / Europe / Czechia / Mělník

Best walking routes in Mělník

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 1/106.0 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Mělník in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+37 mgain
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Evangelical church (Mělník)
  2. Church of Saint Ludmila (Mělník)
  3. Church of Sts Peter and Paul (Mělník)
  4. Capuchin monastery in Mělník
  5. Funeral Chapel of the Lobkowicz Family
155–226 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mělník Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops5.6 km2 h 5 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+97 mgain
2.0 sights7.1 efficiency1.6 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. New Bridge
  2. Augustinian monastery
  3. Melnik Castle
  4. Church of Sts Peter and Paul (Mělník)
  5. Church of Saint Ludmila (Mělník)
  6. Capuchin monastery in Mělník
  7. Funeral Chapel of the Lobkowicz Family
154–226 m

Photo: ViewpointMgr. Renata ŠpačkováCC BY-SA 3.0 cz

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Mělník: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.6 km1 h 5 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+99 mgain
2.6 sights5.9 efficiency1.6 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Vraňany–Hořín Canal
  2. Most Josefa Straky
  3. Hořín
  4. Church of Sts Peter and Paul (Mělník)
  5. Melnik Castle
155–226 m

Photo: ViewpointHorakvladoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mělník: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.3 sights6.4 efficiency0.1 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Evangelical church (Mělník)
  2. Masarykův kulturní dům
  3. Jewish cemetery in Mělník
  4. Augustinian monastery
  5. New Bridge
154–203 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Mělník Loop Walk from Melnik Castle

Loop

6 stops9.1 km2 h 20 min

9.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+142 mgain
2.2 sights5.7 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 45 min insides+142 m climb along route
  1. Melnik Castle
  2. Jewish cemetery in Mělník
  3. Masarykův kulturní dům
  4. Vraňany–Hořín Canal
  5. Most Josefa Straky
  6. Hořín
155–226 m

Photo: ViewpointThorsten BachnerPublic domain

2.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Mělník

Walking tour

11 stops9.8 km3 h 20 min

9.8 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+92 mgain
1.6 sights6.8 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. New Bridge
  2. Augustinian monastery
  3. Jewish cemetery in Mělník
  4. Masarykův kulturní dům
  5. Evangelical church (Mělník)
  6. Church of Saint Ludmila (Mělník)
  7. Capuchin monastery in Mělník
  8. Hořín
  9. Funeral Chapel of the Lobkowicz Family
  10. Most Josefa Straky
  11. Vraňany–Hořín Canal
154–221 m

Photo: ViewpointRobert HoncCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Mělník walking stats

From the 6 rated routes39 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbMělník Loop Walk from Melnik Castle+142 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches of Mělník in 2 Hours1.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Mělník: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Mělník: A Short Walk~36 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.8 km2.9 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Mělník / Churches of Mělník in 2 Hours
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Mělník FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Mělník in 2 Hours (2.9 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Mělník?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches of Mělník in 2 Hours2.9 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Mělník?
One Hour in Mělník: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.