Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Montreux

Best walking routes in Montreux

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 3/106.9 kmBest Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
2.1 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Castle, house and outbuildings, pavilion, towers, ramparts and ditches
  2. Swiss Museum of Games
  3. Alimentarium
  4. Place du Marché
  5. Musée Jenisch
  6. Saint-Martin Reformed Church
368–394 m

Photo: ViewpointDirrivalCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Montreux in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops3.4 km1 h 45 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops10stops+29 mgain
1.5 sights6.7 efficiency0.5 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Castle, house and outbuildings, pavilion, towers, ramparts and ditches
  2. Swiss Museum of Games
  3. Catholic Church Notre-Dame
  4. Saint-Martin Reformed Church
  5. Russian Orthodox Church
  6. Musée Jenisch
  7. Place du Marché
  8. Grenette
  9. Aile Castle
  10. Alimentarium
368–397 m

Photo: ViewpointJmh2oCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Montreux in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops16.1 km4 h 55 min~516 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 55 min.

Inside: Alimentarium (~1 h) + Blonay–Chamby Museum Railway (~1 h). Estimates only.

16.1 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops19stops~6 h 55 minfull day+396 mgain~516 mstairs
1.5 sights7.5 efficiency6.6 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 35 min+ up to 6 h insides+396 m climb along route
  1. Escaliers du Vieux-Moulin
  2. Escaliers de Pallens
  3. Escaliers du Collège
  4. Montreux railway station
  5. Escaliers de Rossillon
  6. Escaliers de Belmont
  7. Escaliers de Muraz
  8. Island and Villa Salagnon
  9. Villa Karma
  10. Castle, house and outbuildings, pavilion, towers, ramparts and ditches
  11. Alimentarium (inside ~1 h)
  12. Aile Castle
  13. Place du Marché
  14. Grenette
  15. Musée Jenisch
  16. Hauteville Castle with Outbuildings
  17. Reformed church, Saint-Légier-La Chiésaz
  18. Blonay Castle with farmhouse and water well
  19. Blonay–Chamby Museum Railway (inside ~1 h)
368–634 m

Photo: ViewpointBCFehPublic domain

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Montreux in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.5 km1 h 30 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+130 mgain
1.3 sights7.6 efficiency2.2 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+130 m climb along route
  1. Swiss Museum of Games
  2. Catholic Church Notre-Dame
  3. Grenette
  4. Russian Orthodox Church
  5. Chaplin's World
368–494 m

Photo: ViewpointTahdrummondCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Montreux

Walking tour

11 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+130 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency2.2 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h 55 min insides+130 m climb along route
  1. Hauteville Castle with Outbuildings
  2. Castle, house and outbuildings, pavilion, towers, ramparts and ditches
  3. Swiss Museum of Games
  4. Alimentarium
  5. Aile Castle
  6. Place du Marché
  7. Grenette
  8. Musée Jenisch
  9. Saint-Martin Reformed Church
  10. Manoir de Ban: Manor house and park
  11. Chaplin's World
368–503 m

Photo: ViewpointHdvwikiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Montreux Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops6.8 km2 h 35 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops10stops+203 mgain
2.4 sights6.8 efficiency3.4 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+203 m climb along route
  1. Funiculaire Territet – Mont-Fleuri
  2. St. John's anglican church
  3. Musée historique de Montreux et de sa région
  4. Queen: The Studio Experience
  5. Freddie Mercury
  6. Market Hall
  7. Montreux railway station
  8. Villa Toscane
  9. Châtelard Castle with fountain
  10. Château des Crêtes with substructure, terraces, and greenhouse
368–491 m

Photo: ViewpointBernd BrägelmannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Montreux Loop Walk from Chaplin's World

Loop

7 stops9.6 km2 h 55 min~107 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops7stops+234 mgain~107 mstairs
1.6 sights8.1 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+234 m climb along route
  1. Chaplin's World
  2. Manoir de Ban: Manor house and park
  3. Saint-Martin Reformed Church
  4. Hauteville Castle with Outbuildings
  5. Catholic Church Notre-Dame
  6. Aile Castle
  7. Russian Orthodox Church
372–504 m

Photo: ViewpointLlezCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Montreux: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops5.9 km2 h

5.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+120 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency2.0 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+120 m climb along route
  1. Funiculaire Territet – Mont-Fleuri
  2. St. John's anglican church
  3. Musée historique de Montreux et de sa région
  4. The old town
  5. Villa Toscane
  6. Château des Crêtes with substructure, terraces, and greenhouse
  7. Villa Karma
376–453 m

Photo: ViewpointMxbchrCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#9

Stairways of Montreux Walk

Stairways

11 stops5.9 km1 h 50 min~591 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+120 mgain~591 mstairs
0.5 sights7.0 efficiency2.0 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+120 m climb along route
  1. Escaliers de Baumes
  2. Escaliers du Flon
  3. Escaliers de Collonge
  4. Escaliers De Vernet
  5. Escaliers de Jacob
  6. Escaliers du Collège
  7. Escaliers de Pallens
  8. Escaliers de Rossillon
  9. Escaliers d'Es Cartes
  10. Escaliers de Belmont
  11. Escaliers de Muraz
368–672 m
2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Montreux walking stats

From the 9 rated routes86 stops total41 unique places.

Most climbMontreux in One Day: Walking Itinerary+396 m along route
Most stops / kmMontreux in 2 Hours on Foot2.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk+21 m along route
Most stairsStairways of Montreux Walk~591 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest16.1 km2.4 kmMontreux in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk
Places on routes41unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Montreux FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Montreux?
Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Montreux?
One Hour in Montreux: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Montreux in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 591 m, climb ≈ +120 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.