Cities / Europe / Belgium / Namur

Best walking routes in Namur

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Namur: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.5 km50 min~166 m stairs

1.5 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+17 mgain~166 mstairs
3.4 sights6.4 efficiency0.3 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Citadel of Namur
  2. Halle al'Chair
  3. place d'Armes
  4. Théâtre Royal de Namur
  5. Belfry of NamurUNESCO
  6. musée provincial Félicien Rops
72–121 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Namur Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops3.4 km1 h 45 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops9stops+65 mgain
2.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Joseph de Namur
  2. St Aubin's Cathedral
  3. place Saint-Aubain
  4. Saint Lupus Church
  5. église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Namur
  6. Church of our Lady of Harscamp
  7. place d'Armes
  8. Pont de Jambes, Namur
  9. Citadel of Namur
72–123 m

Photo: ViewpointKarmakolleCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Namur in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops8.1 km3 h 50 min~212 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Citadel of Namur (~45 min) + Saint Lupus Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.1 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops20stops~4 h 55 minfull day+87 mgain~212 mstairs
2.6 sights7.2 efficiency1.5 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+87 m climb along route
  1. île Vas-t'y-Frotte
  2. Pont de Jambes, Namur
  3. Urban Trail Namur
  4. Hospice Saint-Gilles
  5. Citadel of Namur (inside ~45 min)
  6. Halle al'Chair
  7. place d'Armes
  8. Church of our Lady of Harscamp
  9. musée africain de Namur
  10. Belfry
  11. Musée provincial des Arts anciens
  12. Théâtre Royal de Namur
  13. Belfry of NamurUNESCO
  14. église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Namur
  15. Saint Lupus Church (inside ~20 min)
  16. musée provincial Félicien Rops
  17. hôtel de Groesbeeck - de Croix
  18. place Saint-Aubain
  19. St Aubin's Cathedral
  20. parc Louise-Marie
72–123 m

Photo: ViewpointQuanahZCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Namur Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops4.3 km1 h 30 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
2.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. musée africain de Namur
  2. Musée provincial des Arts anciens
  3. Archaeological Museum
  4. musée provincial Félicien Rops
  5. hôtel de Groesbeeck - de Croix
  6. Numerical Artifacts Museum - Information Pratique
72–92 m

Photo: ViewpointChristianvrlCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Namur

Walking tour

11 stops6.1 km2 h 20 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+52 mgain
2.2 sights8.3 efficiency0.9 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. île Vas-t'y-Frotte
  2. Pont de Jambes, Namur
  3. Hospice Saint-Gilles
  4. Halle al'Chair
  5. Belfry of NamurUNESCO
  6. Belfry
  7. Musée provincial des Arts anciens
  8. hôtel de Groesbeeck - de Croix
  9. place Saint-Aubain
  10. parc Louise-Marie
  11. Numerical Artifacts Museum - Information Pratique
72–92 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Namur Walk

Churches

5 stops1.4 km1 h

1.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Church of our Lady of Harscamp
  2. église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Namur
  3. Église Saint-Joseph de Namur
  4. Saint Lupus Church
  5. St Aubin's Cathedral
82–90 m

Photo: ViewpointWerneuchenPublic domain

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Namur: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops7.7 km2 h 40 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops10stops+52 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Numerical Artifacts Museum - Information Pratique
  2. parc Louise-Marie
  3. Église Saint-Joseph de Namur
  4. Belfry
  5. musée africain de Namur
  6. Théâtre Royal de Namur
  7. Archaeological Museum
  8. Hospice Saint-Gilles
  9. Urban Trail Namur
  10. île Vas-t'y-Frotte
72–92 m

Photo: ViewpointStephane.dohet at French WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Namur walking stats

From the 7 rated routes67 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbNamur in One Day: Walking Itinerary+87 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Namur: A Short Walk4.0 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Namur Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsNamur in One Day: Walking Itinerary~212 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.1 km1.4 kmNamur in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Churches & Cathedrals of Namur Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Namur FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Namur: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Namur?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Namur Walk1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Namur?
One Hour in Namur: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Namur in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~3 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.