Cities / Asia / Israel / Nazareth

Best walking routes in Nazareth

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.6 scoreHills 2/103.4 kmBest Mar–May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Nazareth Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops3.4 km2 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+118 mgain
4.6 sights6.5 efficiency2.0 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Nazareth Village
  2. Basilica of Jesus the Adolescent
  3. Nazareth Old City viewpoint
  4. Mensa Christi Church
  5. Synagogue Church
  6. White Mosque
  7. St. Joseph's Church
  8. Basilica of the Annunciation
  9. Mary's Well
  10. Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation
349–467 m

Photo: ViewpointCroberto68Public domain

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Nazareth in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.0 km1 h 45 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+116 mgain
4.8 sights7.1 efficiency1.9 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+116 m climb along route
  1. Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation
  2. Basilica of the Annunciation
  3. St. Joseph's Church
  4. White Mosque
  5. Greek Catholic Church of Nazareth
  6. Synagogue Church
  7. Mensa Christi Church
  8. Basilica of Jesus the Adolescent
351–467 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerPublic domain

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Nazareth

Walking tour

11 stops4.4 km2 h 30 min

4.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+170 mgain
2.9 sights7.6 efficiency2.8 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+170 m climb along route
  1. Nazareth Village
  2. Christ Church
  3. Synagogue Church
  4. Greek Catholic Church of Nazareth
  5. White Mosque
  6. Misgad HaShalom
  7. Coptic Church of the Annunciation
  8. Mary's Well
  9. Diwan El Lajun
  10. Maronite Church of the Annunciation
  11. Nabi Saeen Mosque
330–489 m

Photo: ViewpointRotem HofmannCC BY 3.0

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Nazareth Walk

Churches

11 stops4.5 km2 h 45 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+153 mgain
3.2 sights8.2 efficiency2.6 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+153 m climb along route
  1. Monastery Saint Claire
  2. Basilica of the Annunciation
  3. St. Joseph's Church
  4. Franciscan Monastery
  5. Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation
  6. Seraya
  7. Greek Catholic Church of Nazareth
  8. Christ Church
  9. Mensa Christi Church
  10. Maronite Church of the Annunciation
  11. Basilica of Jesus the Adolescent
332–482 m

Photo: ViewpointAlmogPublic domain

5.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches of Nazareth in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops2.2 km1 h 45 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+16 mgain
4.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Basilica of Jesus the Adolescent
  2. Mensa Christi Church
  3. Christ Church
  4. St. Joseph's Church
  5. Basilica of the Annunciation
  6. Greek Catholic Church of Nazareth
  7. Seraya
  8. Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation
349–467 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerPublic domain

4.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Mosques of Nazareth Walk

Signature Mosques

5 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+151 mgain
2.4 sights6.5 efficiency2.5 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+151 m climb along route
  1. Misgad HaShalom
  2. Diwan El Lajun
  3. Seraya
  4. White Mosque
  5. Nabi Saeen Mosque
341–493 m

Photo: ViewpointRudkoCC0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Nazareth: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.3 km1 h 15 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+163 mgain
2.8 sights6.0 efficiency2.7 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+163 m climb along route
  1. Nazareth Village
  2. Misgad HaShalom
  3. Diwan El Lajun
  4. Mary's Well
  5. Nabi Saeen Mosque
330–493 m

Photo: Viewpointכובש המלפפוניםCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Nazareth: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops5.1 km2 h 20 min~102 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+152 mgain~102 mstairs
1.7 sights6.6 efficiency2.5 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+152 m climb along route
  1. Monastery Saint Claire
  2. Nazareth Village
  3. Maronite Church of the Annunciation
  4. Nazareth Old City viewpoint
  5. Seraya
  6. Franciscan Monastery
  7. Diwan El Lajun
  8. Mary's Well
  9. Coptic Church of the Annunciation
  10. Misgad HaShalom
328–482 m

Photo: Viewpointמוחמד מוסא שהואןCC BY 2.5

3.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Nazareth walking stats

From the 8 rated routes68 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Nazareth+170 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Nazareth in 2 Hours4.0 stops per km
Least climbChurches of Nazareth in 2 Hours+16 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Nazareth: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~102 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.1 km1.9 kmHidden Gems of Nazareth: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Mosques of Nazareth Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Nazareth FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Nazareth Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots (3.4 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Nazareth?
Mar–May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Mosques of Nazareth Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Nazareth?
One Hour in Nazareth: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.