Cities / Europe / Serbia / Niš

Best walking routes in Niš

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/105.6 kmBest May, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Niš in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.5 km1 h 30 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+13 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. St. Nicholas Church, Niš
  2. Saborna crkva
  3. Islam-aga's Mosque
  4. Monument to Liberators of Niš
  5. Memorial Chapel
  6. Stambol Gate in Niš Fortress
  7. Summer stage in Niš Fortress
  8. Bali-Bey Mosque
189–202 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexmilt at Serbian WikipediaPublic domain

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Niš: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
2.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Red Cross Concentration Camp
  2. Bali-Bey Mosque
  3. Monument to Liberators of Niš
  4. National Museum of Niš
  5. Saborna crkva
189–204 m

Photo: ViewpointТајгаCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Niš Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops5.5 km2 h 20 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+12 mgain
2.7 sights8.4 efficiency0.2 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. 225
  2. 247
  3. Bali-Bey Mosque
  4. Summer stage in Niš Fortress
  5. Stambol Gate in Niš Fortress
  6. Monument to Liberators of Niš
  7. Islam-aga's Mosque
  8. National Museum of Niš
  9. Saborna crkva
  10. National Theatre in Niš
  11. Skull Tower
189–203 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Niš

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.8 km1 h

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Niš Fortress
  2. Summer stage in Niš Fortress
  3. Stambol Gate in Niš Fortress
  4. National Theatre in Niš
  5. Old cemetery of Niš
189–204 m

Photo: ViewpointMrPanyGoffCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Niš

Viewpoints

5 stops3.1 km1 h 5 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+9 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+9 m climb along route
  1. Old cemetery of Niš
  2. National Theatre in Niš
  3. 180
  4. 247
  5. 225
189–200 m

Photo: ViewpointDjordjeMarkovicCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Niš in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.6 km1 h 45 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. The Octagon Palace
  2. Hasan Bey Mosque, Niš
  3. Memorial Chapel
  4. Officers' Club Exhibition Space in Nis
  5. Building at 7 Stanka Paunovića Street
  6. Military engineering building in Niš
  7. Tomb of Serdar Jole Piletić
  8. Old cemetery of Niš
189–200 m

Photo: ViewpointMarkoshcpCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Niš Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops12.2 km3 h 55 min

12.2 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+115 mgain
2.7 sights8.1 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+115 m climb along route
  1. Skull Tower
  2. St. Nicholas Church, Niš
  3. Saborna crkva
  4. Islam-aga's Mosque
  5. St. Pantaleon Church, Niš
  6. Bali-Bey Mosque
  7. Summer stage in Niš Fortress
  8. Stambol Gate in Niš Fortress
  9. Monument to Liberators of Niš
  10. Tomb of Serdar Jole Piletić
  11. Bubanj Memorial Park
189–280 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Медијана, Niš: Walking Route

DistrictМедијана

10 stops8.9 km2 h 55 min

8.9 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops10stops+7 mgain
3.2 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Saborna crkva
  2. National Museum of Niš
  3. Islam-aga's Mosque
  4. Building at 7 Stanka Paunovića Street
  5. Monument to Liberators of Niš
  6. Officers' Club Exhibition Space in Nis
  7. National Theatre in Niš
  8. Skull Tower
  9. Church of St. Basil of Ostrog
  10. Mediana
192–203 m

Photo: ViewpointDjinaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Niš

Walking tour

11 stops8.1 km2 h 50 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+97 mgain
2.0 sights7.9 efficiency1.6 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Red Cross Concentration Camp
  2. Bali-Bey Mosque
  3. Stambol Gate in Niš Fortress
  4. Officers' Club Exhibition Space in Nis
  5. Islam-aga's Mosque
  6. National Museum of Niš
  7. St. Nicholas Church, Niš
  8. Old cemetery of Niš
  9. Tomb of Serdar Jole Piletić
  10. Military engineering building in Niš
  11. Bubanj Memorial Park
189–280 m

Photo: ViewpointMikica AndrejicCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Niš: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops1.5 km45 min

1.5 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 45 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. National Theatre in Niš
  2. 180
  3. Summer stage in Niš Fortress
  4. 247
  5. 225
189–200 m

Photo: ViewpointCrniBombarder!!!Public domain

3.3/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Niš: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.9 km3 h

8.9 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+21 mgain
1.1 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. St. Pantaleon Church, Niš
  2. Officers' Club Exhibition Space in Nis
  3. Memorial Chapel
  4. The Octagon Palace
  5. Red Cross Concentration Camp
  6. Hasan Bey Mosque, Niš
  7. Building at 7 Stanka Paunovića Street
  8. Military engineering building in Niš
  9. Tomb of Serdar Jole Piletić
  10. Old cemetery of Niš
  11. St. Nicholas Church, Niš
188–210 m

Photo: ViewpointВанилицаCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Niš walking stats

From the 11 rated routes90 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbNiš Old Town Walking Tour+115 m along route
Most stops / kmBest Viewpoints in Niš: Walking Route3.2 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Niš in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Niš: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~25 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.2 km1.5 kmNiš Old Town Walking Tour / Best Viewpoints in Niš: Walking Route
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Niš FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Niš in 2 Hours (2.5 km, 1 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Niš?
May, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Best Viewpoints in Niš: Walking Route1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Niš?
One Hour in Niš: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.