Cities / Europe / Sweden / Norrköping

Best walking routes in Norrköping

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 1/106.9 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Norrköping: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 5 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Norrköpings rådhus
  2. Hedvig Church
  3. Carl Johans park
  4. Östgötateatern
  5. Norrköping town museum
  6. The Flat Iron
2–20 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY 2.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Norrköping in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

16 stops12.7 km4 h 30 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 35 min.

Inside: Johannisborg (~45 min) + Saint John's Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

12.7 kmdistance4 h 30 minwith stops16stops~5 h 35 minfull day+34 mgain
2.6 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Östra Eneby Church
  2. Himmelstalund
  3. Femöresbron
  4. Folkparken, Norrköping
  5. Arbisteatern
  6. Norrköping Synagogue
  7. Östgötateatern
  8. Johannisborg (inside ~45 min)
  9. Carl Johans park
  10. German townsquare
  11. Norrköpings rådhus
  12. Norrköping town museum
  13. The Flat Iron
  14. Holmentornet
  15. Norrköping Art Museum
  16. Saint John's Church (inside ~20 min)
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointHarri BlombergCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Norrköping

Walking tour

11 stops11.0 km3 h 45 min

11.0 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+33 mgain
2.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Östra Eneby Church
  2. Himmelstalund
  3. Arbisteatern
  4. The Flat Iron
  5. Norrköping Synagogue
  6. Carl Johans park
  7. Johannisborg
  8. Hedvig Church
  9. German townsquare
  10. Norrköping Art Museum
  11. Saint John's Church
0–42 m

Photo: ViewpointThuressonCC BY 2.0

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Nordantill, Norrköping: Walking Route

DistrictNordantill

6 stops1.2 km45 min

1.2 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+19 mgain
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Kaktusplanteringen
  2. Gamla stadshuset, Norrköping
  3. Stora Teatern
  4. Östgötateatern
  5. Skvallertorget
  6. Norrköping town museum
2–20 m

Photo: ViewpointArild Vågen (Wiki Takes Norrköping 1 participant)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Norrköping Loop Walk from Stora Teatern

Loop

13 stops7.4 km2 h 50 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops13stops+68 mgain
1.4 sights7.1 efficiency1.1 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Stora Teatern
  2. Gamla stadshuset, Norrköping
  3. Kaktusplanteringen
  4. Norrköpings rådhus
  5. Saint Olai Church
  6. Norrköping Art Museum
  7. Holmentornet
  8. Arbetets Museum
  9. Skvallertorget
  10. Arbisteatern
  11. Norrköpings old water tower
  12. Folkparken, Norrköping
  13. Matteus kyrka, Norrköping
2–37 m

Photo: ViewpointSakletarePublic domain

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Norrköping: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.6 km2 h 30 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+73 mgain
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency1.2 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Arbetets Museum
  2. Holmentornet
  3. Saint Olai Church
  4. Kaktusplanteringen
  5. Gamla stadshuset, Norrköping
  6. Stora Teatern
  7. Matteus kyrka, Norrköping
  8. Folkparken, Norrköping
  9. Norrköpings old water tower
  10. Femöresbron
  11. Himmelstalund
2–37 m

Photo: ViewpointRagnar Öberg (Wiki Takes Norrköping 1 participant)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Norrköping Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops9stops+60 mgain
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Johannisborg
  2. Hedvig Church
  3. German townsquare
  4. Saint Olai Church
  5. Skvallertorget
  6. Norrköping Synagogue
  7. Matteus kyrka, Norrköping
  8. Norrköpings old water tower
  9. Saint John's Church
0–42 m

Photo: ViewpointNicceeoCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Norrköping walking stats

From the 7 rated routes72 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Norrköping: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+73 m along route
Most stops / kmNordantill, Norrköping: Walking Route4.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Norrköping: A Short Walk+12 m along route
Most stairsNorrköping Old Town Walking Tour~73 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.7 km1.2 kmNorrköping in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Nordantill, Norrköping: Walking Route
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Norrköping FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Norrköping: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Norrköping?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Nordantill, Norrköping: Walking Route1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Norrköping?
One Hour in Norrköping: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Norrköping in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 16 stops, ~4 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.