Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Nottingham

Best walking routes in Nottingham

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/107.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km55 min

1.9 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
4.4 sights6.1 efficiency0.2 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Nottingham Castle
  2. Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem
  3. Old Market Square
  4. Drury Hill Caves
  5. Nottingham Contemporary
  6. National Justice Museum
26–50 m

Photo: ViewpointCosmicutencilCC0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Nottingham in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops8.4 km4 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 5 min.

Inside: Nottingham Castle (~45 min) + St Mary's Church, Nottingham (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.4 kmdistance4 hwith stops20stops~5 h 5 minfull day+78 mgain
3.1 sights6.9 efficiency1.3 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+78 m climb along route
  1. Forest Recreation Ground
  2. The Arboretum
  3. Nottingham Cathedral
  4. Park Tunnel
  5. Nottingham Playhouse
  6. Albert Hall
  7. Theatre Royal
  8. Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
  9. Malt Cross
  10. Nottingham Castle (inside ~45 min)
  11. Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem
  12. Ye Olde Salutation Inn
  13. Old Market Square
  14. Nottingham Council House
  15. Lace Market Theatre
  16. St Mary's Church, Nottingham (inside ~20 min)
  17. National Justice Museum
  18. Nottingham Contemporary
  19. Drury Hill Caves
  20. Trent Bridge
19–77 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 2.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Nottingham

Walking tour

11 stops6.8 km2 h 30 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+84 mgain
3.9 sights7.0 efficiency1.4 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+84 m climb along route
  1. Trent Bridge
  2. National Justice Museum
  3. Drury Hill Caves
  4. Nottingham Council House
  5. Old Market Square
  6. Ye Olde Salutation Inn
  7. Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem
  8. Nottingham Castle
  9. Nottingham Playhouse
  10. The Arboretum
  11. Theatre Royal
19–65 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid LallyCC BY-SA 2.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Nottingham in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.6 km1 h 35 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+36 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. St Mary's Church, Nottingham
  2. High Pavement Chapel
  3. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  4. Old Market Square
  5. Nottingham Whitefriars
  6. Nottingham Castle
  7. Nottingham Cathedral
  8. Christian Centre, Nottingham
36–70 m

Photo: ViewpointRoy HughesCC BY-SA 2.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Nottingham Loop Walk from Robin Hood statue

Loop

18 stops5.7 km3 h 5 min

5.7 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops18stops+55 mgain
2.2 sights6.7 efficiency0.9 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Robin Hood statue
  2. Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem
  3. Haunted Museum
  4. Drury Hill Caves
  5. Nottingham Contemporary
  6. High Pavement Chapel
  7. National Justice Museum
  8. Lace Market Theatre
  9. St Mary's Church, Nottingham
  10. Adams Building, Nottingham
  11. Nottingham Arts Theatre
  12. Nottingham Council House
  13. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  14. Nottingham Whitefriars
  15. Theatre Royal
  16. Nottingham Playhouse
  17. Malt Cross
  18. Ye Olde Salutation Inn
23–58 m

Photo: ViewpointNecrothesp at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Nottingham in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.0 km2 h 10 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+29 mgain
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Church Cemetery, Nottingham
  2. Christian Centre, Nottingham
  3. Nottingham Cathedral
  4. Park Tunnel
  5. Albert Hall
  6. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  7. Adams Building, Nottingham
  8. Stonebridge city farm
29–76 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrewrabbott (talk)Public domain

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Nottingham Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops8.1 km2 h 50 min~100 m stairs

8.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+62 mgain~100 mstairs
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Lenton Priory
  2. Nottingham Castle
  3. Robin Hood statue
  4. Nottingham Cathedral
  5. Christian Centre, Nottingham
  6. Old Market Square
  7. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  8. High Pavement Chapel
  9. St Mary's Church, Nottingham
  10. Trent Bridge
  11. Waterside Bridge
19–70 m

Photo: ViewpointGeorge JordanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Nottingham Parks Walk

Parks

7 stops8.3 km2 h 55 min

8.3 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops7stops+72 mgain
2.1 sights7.3 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+72 m climb along route
  1. Forest Recreation Ground
  2. The Arboretum
  3. Park Tunnel
  4. Stonebridge city farm
  5. Drury Hill Caves
  6. Nottingham Forest FC
  7. Lady Bay
19–77 m

Photo: ViewpointEnchufla Con ClaveCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Nottingham Walk

Churches

8 stops6.4 km2 h 30 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops8stops+36 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Church Cemetery, Nottingham
  2. Christian Centre, Nottingham
  3. Nottingham Cathedral
  4. High Pavement Chapel
  5. St Mary's Church, Nottingham
  6. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  7. Nottingham Whitefriars
  8. Lenton Priory
25–76 m

Photo: ViewpointThe original uploader was David Newton at English Wikipedia.CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

2 Days in Nottingham: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days42 stops21.9 km

10.2 kmdistance4 h 40 minwith stops24stops+83 mgain~108 mstairs
2.1 sights6.6 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+83 m climb along route
  1. Stonebridge city farm
  2. Green's Windmill
  3. Waterside Bridge
  4. Lady Bay
  5. Nottingham Forest FC
  6. Trent Bridge
  7. Haunted Museum
  8. Drury Hill Caves
  9. Nottingham Contemporary
  10. High Pavement Chapel
  11. National Justice Museum
  12. St Mary's Church, Nottingham
  13. Adams Building, Nottingham
  14. Broadway
  15. Nottingham Arts Theatre
  16. Lace Market Theatre
  17. St Peter's Church, Nottingham
  18. Nottingham Council House
  19. Old Market Square
  20. Nottingham Whitefriars
  21. Ye Olde Salutation Inn
  22. Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem
  23. Robin Hood statue
  24. Nottingham Castle
19–55 m

Photo: ViewpointCalreyn88CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Nottingham: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.9 km3 h 35 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+135 mgain
0.9 sights7.2 efficiency2.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+135 m climb along route
  1. Waterside Bridge
  2. Green's Windmill
  3. Stonebridge city farm
  4. Adams Building, Nottingham
  5. High Pavement Chapel
  6. Malt Cross
  7. Church Cemetery, Nottingham
  8. Christian Centre, Nottingham
  9. Albert Hall
  10. Park Tunnel
  11. Lenton Priory
19–79 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrewrabbott (talk)Public domain

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Nottingham walking stats

From the 12 rated routes150 stops total42 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Nottingham: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+135 m along route
Most stops / kmNottingham Loop Walk from Robin Hood statue3.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk+12 m along route
Most stairs2 Days in Nottingham: Walking Itinerary — Day 1~108 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.7 km1.9 km2 Days in Nottingham: Walking Itinerary — Day 2 / One Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk
Places on routes42unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Nottingham FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Nottingham?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Nottingham?
One Hour in Nottingham: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Nottingham in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 5 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.