Cities / Europe / Sweden / Örebro

Best walking routes in Örebro

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/105.7 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h 15 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
3.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Saint Nicholas Church
  2. Henry Allards park
  3. Örebro Castle
  4. Örebro läns museum
  5. Stadsparken
  6. Wadköping
24–32 m

Photo: ViewpointDada.cudlaCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Örebro in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops10.4 km4 h 25 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Örebro Castle (~45 min) + Saint Nicholas Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

10.4 kmdistance4 h 25 minwith stops20stops~5 h 30 minfull day+28 mgain
2.3 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Almby Church
  2. Wadköping
  3. Kungsstugan
  4. Stadsparken
  5. Örebro läns museum
  6. Örebro Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Stortorget
  8. Saint Nicholas Church (inside ~20 min)
  9. Våghustorget
  10. Näbbtorget
  11. Olof Palmes torg
  12. Södra vattentornet
  13. Örebro Concert Hall
  14. Storbron, Örebro
  15. Örebro Teater
  16. Järntorget
  17. Henry Allards park
  18. Olaus Petri Church
  19. Northern Water Tower
  20. Svampen
24–38 m

Photo: ViewpointUlklPublic domain

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Örebro in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.3 km1 h 40 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Olof Palmes torg
  2. Våghustorget
  3. Saint Nicholas Church
  4. Stortorget
  5. Örebro Castle
  6. Järntorget
  7. Immanuel Church
  8. Olaus Petri Church
24–37 m

Photo: ViewpointSebastian F of Sw. wikiPublic domain

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Örebro Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops4.1 km1 h 40 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
2.4 sights8.5 efficiency0.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+7 m climb along route
  1. Sveaparken
  2. Stadsparken
  3. Örebro city park
  4. Henry Allards park
  5. Svampen
23–34 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Parks of Örebro in 2 Hours

Parks

5 stops2.4 km1 h 15 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+13 mgain
2.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+13 m climb along route
  1. Sveaparken
  2. Stortorget
  3. Henry Allards park
  4. Örebro city park
  5. Stadsparken
24–37 m

Photo: ViewpointLiberaler HumanistCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches of Örebro in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.5 km1 h 15 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
2.1 sights7.6 efficiency0.2 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Betelkyrkan, Örebro
  2. Stortorget
  3. Saint Nicholas Church
  4. Immanuel Church
  5. Olaus Petri Church
26–37 m

Photo: ViewpointL. Emil EiknerPublic domain

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Squares of Örebro Walk

Squares

8 stops3.8 km1 h 30 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+17 mgain
0.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+17 m climb along route
  1. Olof Palmes torg
  2. Näbbtorget
  3. Våghustorget
  4. Stortorget
  5. Vasatorget
  6. Järntorget
  7. Hamnplan
  8. Längbrotorg
24–37 m

Photo: ViewpointEinarspetzCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Örebro in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.3 km1 h 35 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
0.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Vasatorget
  2. Immanuel Church
  3. Örebro Teater
  4. Storbron, Örebro
  5. Kanslibron
  6. Hamnplan
  7. Sveaparken
  8. Näbbtorget
24–37 m

Photo: ViewpointArild VågenCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Örebro

Walking tour

11 stops9.4 km3 h 25 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
2.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Saint Michael's Church
  2. Svampen
  3. Olaus Petri Church
  4. Henry Allards park
  5. Våghustorget
  6. Örebro Castle
  7. Örebro läns museum
  8. Stadsparken
  9. Kungsstugan
  10. Wadköping
  11. Almby Church
24–37 m

Photo: ViewpointBKLuisPublic domain

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Örebro Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.4 km2 h 55 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Northern Water Tower
  2. Olaus Petri Church
  3. Järntorget
  4. Immanuel Church
  5. Olof Palmes torg
  6. Våghustorget
  7. Saint Nicholas Church
  8. Stortorget
  9. Örebro Castle
  10. Hamnplan
  11. Almby Church
24–38 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown photographerPublic domain

3.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Örebro Loop Walk from Vasatorget

Loop

14 stops8.6 km3 h 15 min

8.6 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops14stops+12 mgain
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.2 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Vasatorget
  2. Immanuel Church
  3. Svampen
  4. Längbrotorg
  5. Kungsstugan
  6. Örebro läns museum
  7. Kanslibron
  8. Henry Allards park
  9. Järntorget
  10. Örebro Teater
  11. Storbron, Örebro
  12. Örebro Castle
  13. Örebro Concert Hall
  14. Vasabron
23–32 m

Photo: ViewpointEinarspetzCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#12
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Örebro Walk

Churches

7 stops9.2 km3 h

9.2 kmdistance3 hwith stops7stops+16 mgain
1.4 sights8.1 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Betelkyrkan, Örebro
  2. Saint Nicholas Church
  3. Olaus Petri Church
  4. Immanuel Church
  5. Saint Michael's Church
  6. Örebros bosniska moské
  7. Längbro Church
24–38 m

Photo: ViewpointArild VågenCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Örebro: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.9 km2 h 55 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+25 mgain
0.4 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Betelkyrkan, Örebro
  2. Näbbtorget
  3. Sveaparken
  4. Hamnplan
  5. Kanslibron
  6. Örebro Teater
  7. Storbron, Örebro
  8. Vasatorget
  9. Örebros bosniska moské
  10. Saint Michael's Church
  11. Örebro Mosque
24–44 m

Photo: ViewpointLiberaler HumanistCC BY-SA 3.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Örebro walking stats

From the 13 rated routes119 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Örebro+31 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk+5 m along route
Most stairsOld Town of Örebro in 2 Hours~26 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km2.1 kmÖrebro in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Örebro FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Örebro?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Örebro?
One Hour in Örebro: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Örebro in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.