Cities / Asia / Indonesia / Palembang

Best walking routes in Palembang

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/103.8 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Palembang in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

5 stops3.5 km1 h 20 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Songket Museum
  2. Masjid Al-Mahmudiyah Suro
  3. Kuto Besak
  4. Great Mosque of Palembang
  5. Ampera Bridge
-5–7 m

Photo: ViewpointAchmad Rabin Taim from Jakarta, IndonesiaCC BY 2.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Palembang: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+12 mgain
3.8 sights6.4 efficiency0.2 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Ampera Bridge
  2. Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II Museum
  3. Perjuangan Rakyat Sumatera Bagian Selatan Monument Museum
  4. Sriwijaya Museum
  5. Great Mosque of Palembang
  6. Kuto Besak
-5–9 m

Photo: Viewpointfitri agung from Pekanbaru, Riau, Indonesia, IndonesiaCC BY 2.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Palembang Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops5.5 km1 h 55 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
2.7 sights8.1 efficiency0.2 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Paroki Hati Kudus Palembang
  2. Ampera Bridge
  3. Great Mosque of Palembang
  4. Masjid Al-Mahmudiyah Suro
  5. Cathedral of St. Mary
-5–10 m

Photo: Viewpointfitri agung from Pekanbaru, Riau, Indonesia, IndonesiaCC BY 2.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Palembang

Walking tour

6 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Paroki Hati Kudus Palembang
  2. Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II Museum
  3. Perjuangan Rakyat Sumatera Bagian Selatan Monument Museum
  4. Belido Fish Monument
  5. Songket Museum
  6. Cathedral of St. Mary
4–10 m

Photo: Viewpointfitri agung from Pekanbaru, Riau, Indonesia, IndonesiaCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Palembang: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.2 km1 h 55 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Paroki Hati Kudus Palembang
  2. Sriwijaya Museum
  3. Belido Fish Monument
  4. Masjid Al-Mahmudiyah Suro
  5. Songket Museum
  6. Cathedral of St. Mary
4–10 m

Photo: ViewpointTian x-wayCC BY 4.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

RW 06 Kel. 19 Ilir Kec. Bukit Kecil, Palembang: Walking Route

DistrictRW 06 Kel. 19 Ilir Kec. Bukit Kecil

5 stops1.4 km40 min

1.4 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights3.5 efficiency0.0 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sriwijaya Museum
  2. Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II Museum
  3. Perjuangan Rakyat Sumatera Bagian Selatan Monument Museum
  4. Belido Fish Monument
  5. Kuto Besak
5–7 m

Photo: ViewpointArisdpCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Palembang walking stats

From the 6 rated routes33 stops total11 unique places.

Most climbOne Hour in Palembang: A Short Walk+12 m along route
Most stops / kmRW 06 Kel. 19 Ilir Kec. Bukit Kecil, Palembang: Walking Route3.7 stops per km
Least climbPalembang in 2 Hours on Foot+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Palembang~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.5 km1.4 kmPalembang Old Town Walking Tour / RW 06 Kel. 19 Ilir Kec. Bukit Kecil, Palembang: Walking Route
Places on routes11unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Palembang FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Palembang in 2 Hours on Foot (3.5 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Palembang?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
RW 06 Kel. 19 Ilir Kec. Bukit Kecil, Palembang: Walking Route1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Palembang?
One Hour in Palembang: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.