Cities / South America / Suriname / Paramaribo

Best walking routes in Paramaribo

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/105.4 kmBest Feb, Mar, Aug–Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Paramaribo: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.0 km55 min

2.0 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
1.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 45 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Begraafplaats Nieuwe Oranjetuin, Paramaribo
  2. Wagenwegstraat 22, Paramaribo
  3. Historical city centre
  4. Presidential Palace of Suriname
  5. Garden of Palms
2–11 m

Photo: Viewpoint-JvL- from NetherlandsCC BY 2.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Paramaribo in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops8.7 km4 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 20 min.

Inside: Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral (~20 min) + Fort Zeelandia (~45 min). Estimates only.

8.7 kmdistance4 h 15 minwith stops18stops~5 h 20 minfull day+12 mgain
2.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Paramaribo Zoo
  2. Begraafplaats Nieuwe Oranjetuin, Paramaribo
  3. Mosque Keizerstraat
  4. Neveh Shalom Synagogue
  5. Wagenwegstraat 22, Paramaribo
  6. Tzedek ve-Shalom
  7. Reformed Church
  8. Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  9. Numismatic Museum
  10. Independence Plaza
  11. Presidential Palace of Suriname
  12. Garden of Palms
  13. Fort Zeelandia (inside ~45 min)
  14. Waag
  15. Centrale Markt
  16. Grote Stadskerk
  17. Kwakoe
  18. Arya Diwaker
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointFreek L. BakkerCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Paramaribo in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.5 km1 h 35 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kwakoe
  2. Mosque Keizerstraat
  3. Neveh Shalom Synagogue
  4. Tzedek ve-Shalom
  5. Reformed Church
  6. Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral
  7. Independence Plaza
  8. Fort Zeelandia
2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointLoek TangelCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Paramaribo Walk

Churches

7 stops3.8 km1 h 50 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Arya Diwaker
  2. Sint-Rosakerk
  3. Lutheran Church of Paramaribo
  4. Grote Stadskerk
  5. Reformed Church
  6. Tzedek ve-Shalom
  7. Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral
2–6 m

Photo: ViewpointDavidsoe (shifted by Rabanus Flavus)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Paramaribo Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.9 km2 h 30 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Arya Diwaker
  2. Sint-Rosakerk
  3. Kwakoe
  4. Grote Stadskerk
  5. Mosque Keizerstraat
  6. Neveh Shalom Synagogue
  7. Tzedek ve-Shalom
  8. Reformed Church
  9. Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral
  10. Independence Plaza
  11. Fort Zeelandia
2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointGJ BulteCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Paramaribo

Walking tour

11 stops7.9 km3 h 10 min

7.9 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+15 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Cultuurtuin
  2. Begraafplaats Nieuwe Oranjetuin, Paramaribo
  3. Mosque Keizerstraat
  4. Neveh Shalom Synagogue
  5. Wagenwegstraat 22, Paramaribo
  6. Garden of Palms
  7. Presidential Palace of Suriname
  8. Independence Plaza
  9. Lutheran Church of Paramaribo
  10. Kwakoe
  11. Arya Diwaker
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointBrokopondoPublic domain

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Paramaribo in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.3 km2 h 10 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
1.0 sights8.3 efficiency0.1 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Cultuurtuin
  2. Thalia
  3. Numismatic Museum
  4. Historical city centre
  5. Waag
  6. Centrale Markt
  7. Lutheran Church of Paramaribo
  8. Sint-Rosakerk
0–8 m

Photo: ViewpointMaarten van der BentCC BY-SA 2.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Paramaribo Loop Walk from Paramaribo Zoo

Loop

11 stops8.4 km3 h 5 min

8.4 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
1.7 sights8.6 efficiency0.3 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Paramaribo Zoo
  2. Thalia
  3. Wagenwegstraat 22, Paramaribo
  4. Numismatic Museum
  5. Presidential Palace of Suriname
  6. Garden of Palms
  7. Fort Zeelandia
  8. Historical city centre
  9. Waag
  10. Centrale Markt
  11. Begraafplaats Nieuwe Oranjetuin, Paramaribo
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointIan Mackenzie from Ottawa, CanadaCC BY 2.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Paramaribo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops5.5 km2 h 30 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+6 mgain
1.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.1 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Paramaribo Zoo
  2. Cultuurtuin
  3. Thalia
  4. Grote Stadskerk
  5. Sint-Rosakerk
  6. Lutheran Church of Paramaribo
  7. Centrale Markt
  8. Waag
  9. Historical city centre
  10. Numismatic Museum
0–8 m

Photo: ViewpointOtterCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Paramaribo walking stats

From the 9 rated routes89 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbParamaribo Loop Walk from Paramaribo Zoo+18 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Paramaribo in 2 Hours3.3 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Paramaribo in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Paramaribo~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.7 km2.0 kmParamaribo in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Paramaribo: A Short Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Paramaribo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Paramaribo: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Paramaribo?
Feb, Mar, Aug–Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Paramaribo: A Short Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Paramaribo?
One Hour in Paramaribo: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Paramaribo in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.