Cities / Europe / Germany / Passau

Best walking routes in Passau

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 3/106.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Passau: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min~154 m stairs

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+92 mgain~154 mstairs
3.9 sights6.0 efficiency1.5 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. St. Paul in Passau
  2. St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau
  3. Glass Museum, Passau
  4. Scharfrichterhaus
  5. Schaiblingsturm
  6. Veste Oberhaus
290–376 m

Photo: ViewpointAconcaguaCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Passau in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops9.9 km4 h 50 min~407 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: St. Paul in Passau (~20 min) + St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.9 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops25stops~5 h 30 minfull day+237 mgain~407 mstairs
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency3.9 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 7 h 15 min insides+237 m climb along route
  1. Pilgrimage Church of Mariahilf
  2. Castrum Boiodurum
  3. Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau
  4. Votivkirche
  5. Rindermarkt
  6. St. Paul in Passau (inside ~20 min)
  7. Domplatz
  8. St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau (inside ~20 min)
  9. Marienbrücke
  10. Residenz
  11. Glass Museum, Passau
  12. Scharfrichterhaus
  13. Old City Hall
  14. St. Michael's Church
  15. Kloster Niedernburg
  16. Schaiblingsturm
  17. Three Rivers Confluence Point
  18. Museum of Modern Art
  19. Luitpold Bridge
  20. Veste Niederhaus
  21. Oberhausmuseum
  22. Veste Oberhaus
  23. Mediaeval Pillory
  24. Burg Hals
  25. Burg Reschenstein
290–376 m

Photo: ViewpointKurt Seebauer at de.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Passau Walk

Churches

7 stops3.2 km1 h 45 min~234 m stairs

3.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+72 mgain~234 mstairs
2.2 sights6.4 efficiency1.2 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau
  2. Votivkirche
  3. St. Paul in Passau
  4. St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau
  5. St. Michael's Church
  6. Kloster Niedernburg
  7. Pilgrimage Church of Mariahilf
290–337 m

Photo: ViewpointMattanaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Passau in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.8 km1 h 35 min~183 m stairs

3.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+170 mgain~183 mstairs
1.4 sights6.8 efficiency2.8 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+170 m climb along route
  1. Votivkirche
  2. Rindermarkt
  3. Marienbrücke
  4. Residenz
  5. Kloster Niedernburg
  6. Dreiflüsseeck
  7. Oberhausmuseum
  8. Wetterpilz
290–368 m

Photo: ViewpointKonrad LackerbeckCC BY-SA 2.5

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Passau in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops1.6 km1 h 20 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+22 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Veste Niederhaus
  2. Luitpold Bridge
  3. Kloster Niedernburg
  4. St. Michael's Church
  5. St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau
  6. Domplatz
  7. St. Paul in Passau
  8. Rindermarkt
290–317 m

Photo: ViewpointLiberaler HumanistCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Passau

Walking tour

11 stops7.6 km2 h 45 min~384 m stairs

7.6 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+212 mgain~384 mstairs
2.7 sights6.6 efficiency3.5 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+212 m climb along route
  1. Castrum Boiodurum
  2. Pilgrimage Church of Mariahilf
  3. Domplatz
  4. Glass Museum, Passau
  5. Scharfrichterhaus
  6. Schaiblingsturm
  7. Museum of Modern Art
  8. Oberhausmuseum
  9. Veste Oberhaus
  10. Burg Hals
  11. Burg Reschenstein
290–376 m

Photo: ViewpointGFreihalterCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Passau

Castles Fortresses

5 stops4.9 km1 h 35 min~154 m stairs

4.9 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+99 mgain~154 mstairs
2.2 sights6.4 efficiency1.6 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Burg Reschenstein
  2. Burg Hals
  3. Veste Oberhaus
  4. Veste Niederhaus
  5. Scharfrichterhaus
290–376 m

Photo: ViewpointAconcaguaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Passau Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.1 km2 h 45 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+94 mgain
2.1 sights7.3 efficiency1.6 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau
  2. Votivkirche
  3. Rindermarkt
  4. St. Paul in Passau
  5. Domplatz
  6. St. Stephan's Cathedral, Passau
  7. St. Michael's Church
  8. Kloster Niedernburg
  9. Veste Niederhaus
  10. Burg Hals
  11. Burg Reschenstein
290–358 m

Photo: ViewpointAconcaguaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Passau Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops7.0 km2 h 35 min~378 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+288 mgain~378 mstairs
2.3 sights6.1 efficiency4.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+288 m climb along route
  1. Pilgrimage Church of Mariahilf
  2. Glass Museum, Passau
  3. Scharfrichterhaus
  4. Schaiblingsturm
  5. Dreiflüsseeck
  6. Museum of Modern Art
  7. Oberhausmuseum
  8. Veste Oberhaus
  9. Wetterpilz
  10. Luitpold Bridge
  11. Donaublick
290–400 m

Photo: ViewpointdeconstructCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Passau Loop Walk from Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau

Loop

17 stops10.4 km4 h~482 m stairs

10.4 kmdistance4 hwith stops17stops+352 mgain~482 mstairs
1.8 sights5.6 efficiency5.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+352 m climb along route
  1. Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau
  2. Castrum Boiodurum
  3. Stephankreuz
  4. Pilgrimage Church of Mariahilf
  5. Marienbrücke
  6. Old City Hall
  7. St. Michael's Church
  8. Schaiblingsturm
  9. Three Rivers Confluence Point
  10. Museum of Modern Art
  11. Luitpold Bridge
  12. Veste Niederhaus
  13. Oberhausmuseum
  14. Wetterpilz
  15. Glass Museum, Passau
  16. Residenz
  17. Domplatz
290–380 m

Photo: ViewpointLiberaler HumanistCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Passau: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.0 km3 h 10 min~134 m stairs

9.0 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+274 mgain~134 mstairs
1.2 sights6.4 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+274 m climb along route
  1. Burg Reschenstein
  2. Burg Hals
  3. Mediaeval Pillory
  4. Wetterpilz
  5. Museum of Modern Art
  6. Old City Hall
  7. Residenz
  8. Marienbrücke
  9. Votivkirche
  10. Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau
  11. Stephankreuz
290–425 m

Photo: ViewpointAconcaguaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Passau walking stats

From the 11 rated routes120 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbPassau Loop Walk from Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau+352 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Passau in 2 Hours5.1 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Passau in 2 Hours+22 m along route
Most stairsPassau Loop Walk from Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau~482 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km1.6 kmPassau Loop Walk from Abbey of St. Nikola in Passau / Old Town of Passau in 2 Hours
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Passau FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Passau: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Passau?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Passau in 2 Hours1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Passau?
One Hour in Passau: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Passau in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.