Cities / Asia / India / Patna

Best walking routes in Patna

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/105.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Patna Loop Walk from Buddha Smriti Park

Loop

6 stops5.9 km2 h

5.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.7 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Buddha Smriti Park
  2. ISKCON Temple Patna
  3. Golghar
  4. Gandhi Smriti Sangrahalaya
  5. Pataliputra
  6. Sinha Library
52–58 m

Photo: ViewpointPyuleCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Patna: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.7 km1 h 20 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
5.3 sights5.7 efficiency0.0 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Buddha Smriti Park
  2. Indira Gandhi Planetarium
  3. Pataliputra
  4. Patna Museum
  5. Golghar
52–56 m

Photo: Viewpointकवि कलाकार हिमांशु मान्नेCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Patna Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 4 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Gandhi Smriti Sangrahalaya
  2. Sinha Library
  3. Patna Museum
  4. Shrikrishna Science Centre
  5. Indira Gandhi Planetarium
52–57 m

Photo: ViewpointManoj nav at English WikipediaPublic domain

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Patna

Walking tour

11 stops6.9 km2 h 50 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
3.8 sights6.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Bihar Museum
  2. ISKCON Temple Patna
  3. Buddha Smriti Park
  4. Patna Museum
  5. Sher Shah Suri Masjid
  6. Pathar ki Masjid
  7. Shrikrishna Science Centre
  8. Indira Gandhi Planetarium
  9. Pataliputra
  10. Golghar
  11. Shitla Mata Temple, Patna
52–57 m

Photo: ViewpointArshadchemistCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Patna in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops2.8 km1 h 20 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Padri Ki Haveli
  2. Sher Shah Suri Masjid
  3. Pathar ki Masjid
  4. Bharatiya Nritya Kala Mandir
  5. Mahavir Mandir
  6. ISKCON Temple Patna
52–57 m

Photo: ViewpointShivamsetuCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Patna Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops4.7 km2 h

4.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. ISKCON Temple Patna
  2. Mahavir Mandir
  3. Pathar ki Masjid
  4. Sher Shah Suri Masjid
  5. Padri Ki Haveli
  6. Bharatiya Nritya Kala Mandir
  7. Shitla Mata Temple, Patna
52–57 m

Photo: ViewpointShivam SetuCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Patna in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.0 km2 h 20 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Padri Ki Haveli
  2. Shrikrishna Science Centre
  3. Gandhi Smriti Sangrahalaya
  4. Bharatiya Nritya Kala Mandir
  5. Sinha Library
  6. Mahavir Mandir
  7. Hardinge Park
  8. Bihar Museum
48–58 m

Photo: ViewpointSummit Kumar ShauryaCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Patna: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.6 km3 h 15 min

8.6 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
2.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Bihar Museum
  2. Hardinge Park
  3. Mahavir Mandir
  4. Buddha Smriti Park
  5. Sinha Library
  6. Shrikrishna Science Centre
  7. Padri Ki Haveli
  8. Sher Shah Suri Masjid
  9. Pathar ki Masjid
  10. Gandhi Smriti Sangrahalaya
  11. Shitla Mata Temple, Patna
48–58 m

Photo: ViewpointArunimaCC BY 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Patna walking stats

From the 8 rated routes59 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Patna: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+5 m along route
Most stops / kmPatna Museum Walk2.2 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Patna+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Patna~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.6 km2.3 kmHidden Gems of Patna: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Patna Museum Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Patna FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Patna Loop Walk from Buddha Smriti Park (5.9 km, 2 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Patna?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Patna Museum Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Patna?
One Hour in Patna: A Short Walk: walking 50 min, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.