Cities / Asia / Jordan / Petra

Best walking routes in Petra

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.5 scoreHills 3/105.9 kmBest Mar–May, Sep–Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Monuments & Memorials of Petra

Monuments Memorials

6 stops5.5 km1 h 35 min~406 m stairs

5.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+267 mgain~406 mstairs
5.9 sights7.5 efficiency4.4 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+267 m climb along route
  1. Al KhaznehUNESCO
  2. Urn Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  3. Palace Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  4. Tomb of the Roman SoldierUNESCO
  5. Qasr al-BintUNESCO
  6. Ad DeirUNESCO
862–1047 m

Photo: ViewpointDennis G. JarvisCC BY-SA 2.0

5.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Petra: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.7 km1 h 15 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+30 mgain
6.1 sights6.2 efficiency0.5 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Al KhaznehUNESCO
  2. Urn Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  3. Palace Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  4. church of PetraUNESCO
  5. Temple of the Winged LionsUNESCO
  6. Great TempleUNESCO
873–994 m

Photo: ViewpointAl_Khazneh_Petra.jpg: Graham Racher from London, UK derivative work: MrPanyGoffCC BY-SA 2.0

5.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Petra

Walking tour

11 stops7.5 km2 h 50 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+193 mgain
4.7 sights7.3 efficiency3.2 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+193 m climb along route
  1. Wu’era Castle
  2. Old Petra Museum
  3. Al KhaznehUNESCO
  4. Urn Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  5. Palace Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  6. church of PetraUNESCO
  7. Ridge ChurchUNESCO
  8. Temple of the Winged LionsUNESCO
  9. Qasr al-BintUNESCO
  10. Great TempleUNESCO
  11. Tomb of the Roman SoldierUNESCO
864–1046 m

Photo: ViewpointEric Gaba (Sting - fr:Sting)CC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Mausoleums & Tombs of Petra

Signature Mausoleums Tombs

5 stops2.1 km40 min

2.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+36 mgain
3.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.6 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 40 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of the Roman SoldierUNESCO
  2. Royal Tombs
  3. Palace Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  4. Urn Tomb (Petra)UNESCO
  5. Nabatean Theatre
891–930 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Petra Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops6.9 km2 h 40 min~1118 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops9stops+406 mgain~1118 mstairs
4.7 sights5.0 efficiency6.8 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+406 m climb along route
  1. Treasury from above
  2. Al KhaznehUNESCO
  3. church of PetraUNESCO
  4. Temple of the Winged LionsUNESCO
  5. Petra Pool and Garden ComplexUNESCO
  6. Great TempleUNESCO
  7. Al Habis
  8. Qasr al-BintUNESCO
  9. Ad DeirUNESCO
863–1047 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Petra Loop Walk from Siq

Loop

13 stops10.3 km3 h 55 min~525 m stairs

10.3 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops13stops+477 mgain~525 mstairs
3.3 sights6.9 efficiency7.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+477 m climb along route
  1. SiqUNESCO
  2. Street of Facades
  3. Nabatean Theatre
  4. Royal Tombs
  5. Boys of Ramadan Viewpoint
  6. church of PetraUNESCO
  7. Ridge ChurchUNESCO
  8. Temple of the Winged LionsUNESCO
  9. Ad DeirUNESCO
  10. Qasr al-BintUNESCO
  11. Al Habis
  12. Great TempleUNESCO
  13. Petra Pool and Garden ComplexUNESCO
863–1047 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerPublic domain

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Petra in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.3 km1 h 45 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+109 mgain
2.1 sights7.4 efficiency1.8 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+109 m climb along route
  1. SiqUNESCO
  2. Street of Facades
  3. Nabatean Theatre
  4. Royal Tombs
  5. Ridge ChurchUNESCO
  6. Petra Pool and Garden ComplexUNESCO
  7. Tomb of the Roman SoldierUNESCO
873–993 m

Photo: ViewpointJorge Láscar from AustraliaCC BY 2.0

4.2/10
#8

Viewpoints of Petra in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

5 stops3.9 km1 h 20 min~713 m stairs

3.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+145 mgain~713 mstairs
0.6 sights7.1 efficiency2.4 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+145 m climb along route
  1. Treasury from above
  2. Boys of Ramadan Viewpoint
  3. Street of Facades
  4. Beautiful view over the Great Temple
  5. Al Habis
864–1040 m
3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Petra: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.4 km3 h 10 min~150 m stairs

9.4 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+174 mgain~150 mstairs
1.3 sights7.8 efficiency2.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+174 m climb along route
  1. Khirbat an-Nawafla
  2. Wadi Musa
  3. Wu’era Castle
  4. Old Petra Museum
  5. SiqUNESCO
  6. Street of Facades
  7. Nabatean Theatre
  8. Royal Tombs
  9. Ridge ChurchUNESCO
  10. Beautiful view over the Great Temple
  11. Al Habis
864–1204 m

Photo: ViewpointBashar TabbahCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Petra walking stats

From the 9 rated routes73 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbPetra Loop Walk from Siq+477 m along route
Most stops / kmMausoleums & Tombs of Petra2.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Petra: A Short Walk+30 m along route
Most stairsPetra Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~1118 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km2.1 kmPetra Loop Walk from Siq / Mausoleums & Tombs of Petra
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Petra FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Monuments & Memorials of Petra (5.5 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Petra?
Mar–May, Sep–Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Mausoleums & Tombs of Petra2.1 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Petra?
One Hour in Petra: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.