Best walking routes in Phoenix

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest Jan–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Phoenix: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h

2.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. The Van Buren
  2. Arizona Federal Theatre
  3. Orpheum Theatre
  4. Phoenix Symphony Hall
  5. St. Mary's Basilica
  6. Rosson House
329–336 m

Photo: ViewpointBeyond My KenCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Phoenix in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.5 km2 h 5 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops10stops+6 mgain
2.3 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Arizona Science Center
  2. Rosson House
  3. St. Mary's Basilica
  4. Phoenix Symphony Hall
  5. Orpheum Theatre
  6. Arizona Federal Theatre
  7. The Van Buren
  8. Phoenix Civic Space Park
  9. Arizona Street Railway Museum
  10. Japanese Friendship Garden
323–335 m

Photo: ViewpointCygnusloop99CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Phoenix Loop Walk from Orpheum Theatre

Loop

6 stops5.8 km1 h 55 min

5.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Orpheum Theatre
  2. Japanese Friendship Garden
  3. Pioneer and Military Memorial Park
  4. Phoenix Art Museum
  5. Phoenix Theatre
  6. Phoenix Civic Space Park
323–334 m

Photo: ViewpointVisitor7CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Museums of Phoenix in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights9.0 efficiency0.0 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Phoenix Police Museum
  2. The Gallery at City Hall
  3. Arizona Science Center
  4. Children's Museum of Phoenix
  5. Rosson House
330–334 m

Photo: ViewpointPhotograph by Greg O'BeirneCC BY 2.5

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Phoenix Museum Walk

Museums

9 stops5.4 km1 h 55 min

5.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops+7 mgain
2.4 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 7 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Children's Museum of Phoenix
  2. Rosson House
  3. Arizona Science Center
  4. Phoenix Police Museum
  5. The Gallery at City Hall
  6. Arizona Street Railway Museum
  7. Phoenix Art Museum
  8. Heard Museum
  9. Heard Museum
324–335 m

Photo: ViewpointChanel WheelerCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Phoenix

Parks

5 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.4 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+6 m climb along route
  1. The Van Buren
  2. Phoenix Civic Space Park
  3. Japanese Friendship Garden
  4. Pioneer and Military Memorial Park
  5. Encanto Park
323–334 m

Photo: ViewpointDmadeoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Phoenix

Walking tour

11 stops7.7 km2 h 45 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+10 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Arizona State Capitol
  2. Arizona Federal Theatre
  3. The Van Buren
  4. Orpheum Theatre
  5. Phoenix Symphony Hall
  6. Arizona Science Center
  7. St. Mary's Basilica
  8. Japanese Friendship Garden
  9. Pioneer and Military Memorial Park
  10. Phoenix Theatre
  11. Phoenix Art Museum
327–336 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Phoenix in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops5.5 km1 h 50 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.0 sights8.6 efficiency0.1 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Arizona Street Railway Museum
  2. Phoenix Civic Space Park
  3. Children's Museum of Phoenix
  4. Phoenix Police Museum
  5. The Gallery at City Hall
  6. Wesley Bolin Memorial Plaza
323–334 m

Photo: ViewpointTony the Marine (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Phoenix: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.1 km2 h 25 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. USS Arizona Memorial at the Arizona State Capitol
  2. 9/11 Memorial in Arizona
  3. Wesley Bolin Memorial Plaza
  4. The Gallery at City Hall
  5. Phoenix Police Museum
  6. Phoenix Symphony Hall
  7. Arizona Street Railway Museum
  8. Pioneer and Military Memorial Park
  9. Phoenix Theatre
  10. Heard Museum
  11. Heard Museum
324–335 m

Photo: ViewpointYassieCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Phoenix walking stats

From the 9 rated routes69 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Phoenix: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+18 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Phoenix: A Short Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Phoenix: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Phoenix~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.7 km1.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Phoenix / Museums of Phoenix in 2 Hours
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Phoenix FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Phoenix: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Phoenix?
Jan–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Phoenix in 2 Hours1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Phoenix?
One Hour in Phoenix: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.