Cities / Europe / Greece / Piraeus

Best walking routes in Piraeus

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 2/106.0 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Piraeus in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.7 km1 h 20 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+65 mgain
2.3 sights7.9 efficiency1.1 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. St Nicolas Church of Piraeus
  2. Holy Trinity Church
  3. Piraeus Municipal Theatre
  4. Evangelistria Church of Piraeus
  5. Elias Church
20–82 m

Photo: ViewpointC messierCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Piraeus

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km2 h 55 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+128 mgain
2.3 sights7.2 efficiency2.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+128 m climb along route
  1. Odessa Square
  2. Municipal Art Gallery of Piraeus
  3. Holy Trinity Church
  4. Piraeus Municipal Theatre
  5. Veakio Theater
  6. Votsalakia Beach
  7. Siraggion
  8. Archaeological Museum of Piraeus
  9. St Nicolas Church of Piraeus
  10. Holy Nile of Myrovliti
  11. Freatida Beach
1–68 m

Photo: ViewpointGeorge E. KoronaiosCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Piraeus: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
2.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Elias Church
  2. Veakio Theater
  3. Sanctuary of Artemis Mounichia
  4. Siraggion
  5. Pontic Greek Genocide Memorial in Piraeus
  6. Archaeological Museum of Piraeus
1–77 m

Photo: ViewpointStrangeTravelerCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Piraeus Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops6.0 km2 h 25 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+137 mgain
1.3 sights7.9 efficiency2.3 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+137 m climb along route
  1. Pontic Greek Genocide Memorial in Piraeus
  2. Sanctuary of Artemis Mounichia
  3. Elias Church
  4. Evangelistria Church of Piraeus
  5. Odessa Square
  6. Holy Trinity Church
  7. St Nicolas Church of Piraeus
  8. Holy Nile of Myrovliti
1–82 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Piraeus Loop Walk from Piraeus Municipal Theatre

Loop

9 stops8.1 km2 h 40 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops9stops+125 mgain
2.3 sights6.0 efficiency2.1 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+125 m climb along route
  1. Piraeus Municipal Theatre
  2. Archaeological Museum of Piraeus
  3. Freatida Beach
  4. Zea Marina
  5. Pontic Greek Genocide Memorial in Piraeus
  6. Votsalakia Beach
  7. Sanctuary of Artemis Mounichia
  8. Veakio Theater
  9. Municipal Art Gallery of Piraeus
0–68 m

Photo: ViewpointMagnus ManskeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Piraeus: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops9.0 km3 h

9.0 kmdistance3 hwith stops8stops+97 mgain
1.0 sights6.9 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Holy Nile of Myrovliti
  2. Freatida Beach
  3. Zea Marina
  4. Siraggion
  5. Votsalakia Beach
  6. Evangelistria Church of Piraeus
  7. Odessa Square
  8. Museum of the Mandra of Kokkinia executions
0–44 m

Photo: ViewpointAbocantoCC0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Piraeus walking stats

From the 6 rated routes47 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbPiraeus Old Town Walking Tour+137 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Piraeus: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Piraeus: A Short Walk+23 m along route
Most stairsPiraeus Loop Walk from Piraeus Municipal Theatre~69 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.0 km2.7 kmHidden Gems of Piraeus: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Churches of Piraeus in 2 Hours
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Piraeus FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Piraeus in 2 Hours (2.7 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Piraeus?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches of Piraeus in 2 Hours2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Piraeus?
One Hour in Piraeus: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.