Cities / Europe / Czechia / Plzeň

Best walking routes in Plzeň

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/105.6 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Plzeň: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 10 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
4.1 sights6.0 efficiency0.1 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. West Bohemian Museum in Plzeň
  2. Franciscan Monastery
  3. Cathedral of St. Bartholomew
  4. Patton Memorial Pilsen
  5. Nové divadlo
  6. Great Synagogue
313–320 m

Photo: ViewpointIsiwalCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Plzeň Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops3.1 km1 h 45 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+26 mgain
3.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Holy Name of Jesus (Plzeň)
  2. Old water tower in Plzeň
  3. Cathedral of St. Bartholomew
  4. náměstí Republiky
  5. Franciscan Monastery
  6. Old Synagogue in Plzeň
  7. Thank You America!
  8. Great Synagogue
300–327 m

Photo: ViewpointOndrej.konicekCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Jewish Heritage Walk in Plzeň

Jewish Heritage

5 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+21 mgain
3.5 sights6.9 efficiency0.4 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Marian column
  2. náměstí Republiky
  3. Old Synagogue in Plzeň
  4. Great Synagogue
  5. Plzeň-Jižní Předměstí
313–335 m

Photo: ViewpointNorbert Aepli, Switzerland (User:Noebu)CC BY 2.5

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Plzeň in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

21 stops9.0 km4 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Cathedral of St. Bartholomew (~20 min) + Great Synagogue (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.0 kmdistance4 h 15 minwith stops21stops~4 h 55 minfull day+49 mgain
2.6 sights6.7 efficiency0.8 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Techmania Science Center
  2. Plzeň-Jižní Předměstí
  3. Church of the Holy Name of Jesus (Plzeň)
  4. Dům kultury Inwest
  5. Old water tower in Plzeň
  6. Historical Underground Network
  7. Brewery Museum
  8. Náměstí republiky 4
  9. Marian column
  10. Cathedral of St. Bartholomew (inside ~20 min)
  11. náměstí Republiky
  12. Franciscan Monastery
  13. West Bohemian Museum in Plzeň
  14. Smetanovy sady
  15. Old Synagogue in Plzeň
  16. Thank You America!
  17. Great Synagogue (inside ~20 min)
  18. Nové divadlo
  19. Patton Memorial Pilsen
  20. Pilsen Zoo
  21. Zoo Pilsen
300–332 m

Photo: ViewpointJakub SúkeníkCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Plzeň Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.9 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Brewery Museum
  2. West Bohemian Museum in Plzeň
  3. náměstí Republiky
  4. Ghost Museum
  5. Patton Memorial Pilsen
308–319 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal RitterCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Plzeň

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 50 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+94 mgain
2.9 sights6.8 efficiency1.6 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Plzeň-Jižní Předměstí
  2. Old Synagogue in Plzeň
  3. West Bohemian Museum in Plzeň
  4. Franciscan Monastery
  5. Náměstí republiky 4
  6. Cathedral of St. Bartholomew
  7. Marian column
  8. Patton Memorial Pilsen
  9. Nové divadlo
  10. Zoo Pilsen
  11. Sylván
306–404 m

Photo: ViewpointLadislav FaiglCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Plzeň in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+43 mgain
1.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.7 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Holy Name of Jesus (Plzeň)
  2. Old water tower in Plzeň
  3. Historical Underground Network
  4. Náměstí republiky 4
  5. Renaissance Town Hall
  6. Ghost Museum
  7. Smetanovy sady
  8. Techmania Science Center
300–332 m

Photo: ViewpointAisanoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Plzeň Loop Walk from Marian column

Loop

16 stops10.5 km3 h 50 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops16stops+71 mgain
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+71 m climb along route
  1. Marian column
  2. Ghost Museum
  3. Nové divadlo
  4. Pilsen Zoo
  5. Zoo Pilsen
  6. Smetanovy sady
  7. Thank You America!
  8. Plzeň-Jižní Předměstí
  9. Techmania Science Center
  10. Church of the Holy Name of Jesus (Plzeň)
  11. Dům kultury Inwest
  12. Old water tower in Plzeň
  13. Brewery Museum
  14. Historical Underground Network
  15. Náměstí republiky 4
  16. Renaissance Town Hall
300–332 m

Photo: ViewpointHonza Groh (Jagro)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Plzeň: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.9 km3 h 35 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+159 mgain
1.3 sights7.0 efficiency2.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+159 m climb along route
  1. Techmania Science Center
  2. Thank You America!
  3. Smetanovy sady
  4. Ghost Museum
  5. Brewery Museum
  6. Historical Underground Network
  7. Renaissance Town Hall
  8. Zoo Pilsen
  9. Sylván
  10. Dva kameny
  11. Vyhlídka na Plzeň
304–457 m

Photo: ViewpointPavel Jedlička at cs.wikipediaPublic domain

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Plzeň walking stats

From the 9 rated routes91 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Plzeň: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+159 m along route
Most stops / kmPlzeň Museum Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbPlzeň Museum Walk+5 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Plzeň: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~52 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.9 km1.6 kmHidden Gems of Plzeň: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Plzeň Museum Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Plzeň FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Plzeň: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Plzeň?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Plzeň Museum Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Plzeň?
One Hour in Plzeň: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Plzeň in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 21 stops, ~4 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.