Cities / Europe / Montenegro / Podgorica

Best walking routes in Podgorica

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/104.7 kmBest May, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Podgorica: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km50 min

2.1 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+15 mgain
4.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 45 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Podgorica Clock Tower
  2. Depedogen
  3. Adži-paša's bridge
  4. Independence Square, Podgorica
  5. Millennium Bridge
  6. Moscow Bridge
25–48 m

Photo: ViewpointLiridonCC BY-SA 4.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Podgorica

Walking tour

11 stops6.3 km2 h 25 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+46 mgain
3.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.8 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. Roman Square
  2. Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ
  3. Moscow Bridge
  4. Millennium Bridge
  5. St. George's Church in Podgorica
  6. Independence Square, Podgorica
  7. Blažo Jovanović Bridge
  8. Adži-paša's bridge
  9. Depedogen
  10. Podgorica Clock Tower
  11. Church of the Holy Heart of Jesus
24–50 m

Photo: ViewpointRashoCC0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bridges of Podgorica Walk

Bridges

5 stops1.7 km40 min

1.7 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
3.5 sights6.4 efficiency0.4 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+22 m climb along route
  1. Moscow Bridge
  2. Millennium Bridge
  3. Independence Square, Podgorica
  4. Adži-paša's bridge
  5. Blažo Jovanović Bridge
24–47 m

Photo: Viewpointines lukicCC BY 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bridges of Podgorica Walk

Signature Bridges

5 stops2.3 km45 min

2.3 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+36 mgain
2.8 sights6.5 efficiency0.6 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+36 m climb along route
  1. Adži-paša's bridge
  2. Blažo Jovanović Bridge
  3. Millennium Bridge
  4. Moscow Bridge
  5. Vizier's Bridge
24–46 m

Photo: ViewpointRasho992CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Podgorica Loop Walk from Independence Square, Podgorica

Loop

13 stops7.5 km2 h 50 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops13stops+32 mgain
2.3 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Independence Square, Podgorica
  2. Hercegovačka pedestrian street
  3. Vizier's Bridge
  4. St. George's Church in Podgorica
  5. Partisan Fighter Monument
  6. Church of the Holy Heart of Jesus
  7. Podgorica Clock Tower
  8. Old Turkish town
  9. Monument to King Nikola
  10. Skaline
  11. Depedogen
  12. Blažo Jovanović Bridge
  13. Montenegrin National Theatre
24–52 m

Photo: ViewpointRasho992CC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Podgorica Walk

Churches

5 stops5.9 km2 h 5 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops5stops+50 mgain
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency0.8 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Čepurci)
  2. Church of the Great Martyr Holy Dimitrije
  3. Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ
  4. St. George's Church in Podgorica
  5. Church of the Holy Heart of Jesus
24–54 m

Photo: Viewpointines lukicCC BY 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Podgorica in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.4 km1 h 50 min

5.4 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+35 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.6 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Roman Square
  2. Dvorac Petrovića (King Nikola's castle)
  3. Old Turkish town
  4. Skaline
  5. Monument to King Nikola
  6. Partisan Fighter Monument
  7. Montenegrin National Theatre
  8. Vizier's Bridge
24–50 m

Photo: ViewpointDesemeusCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Podgorica: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.4 km2 h 25 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain
1.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.4 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ
  2. Roman Square
  3. Dvorac Petrovića (King Nikola's castle)
  4. Church of the Great Martyr Holy Dimitrije
  5. Church of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Čepurci)
  6. Old Turkish town
  7. Monument to King Nikola
  8. Montenegrin National Theatre
  9. Partisan Fighter Monument
  10. Hercegovačka pedestrian street
  11. Vizier's Bridge
24–51 m

Photo: ViewpointValley-cCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Podgorica walking stats

From the 8 rated routes64 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbChurches & Cathedrals of Podgorica Walk+50 m along route
Most stops / kmBridges of Podgorica Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Podgorica: A Short Walk+15 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Podgorica~85 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.5 km1.7 kmPodgorica Loop Walk from Independence Square, Podgorica / Bridges of Podgorica Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Podgorica FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Podgorica: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Podgorica?
May, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Bridges of Podgorica Walk1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Podgorica?
One Hour in Podgorica: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.