Cities / Africa / Mauritius / Port Louis

Best walking routes in Port Louis

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 1/104.4 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Port Louis: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.8 km1 h

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+57 mgain
4.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.9 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Blue Penny Museum
  2. Aapravasi GhatUNESCO
  3. Natural History Museum, Port Louis
  4. Old council street
  5. Citadelle de Port-Louis
2–62 m

Photo: ViewpointSuyash DwivediCC BY-SA 4.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Port Louis Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops3.2 km1 h 25 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+59 mgain
2.6 sights8.0 efficiency1.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+59 m climb along route
  1. Marie Reine de la Paix
  2. Place d'Arms
  3. Port Louis Jummah Mosque
  4. Theatre of Port-Louis
  5. St. Louis Cathedral, Port-Louis
  6. Citadelle de Port-Louis
2–62 m

Photo: Viewpointfranek2CC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Port Louis Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.4 km55 min

2.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
3.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 4 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Blue Penny Museum
  2. Mauritius Postal Museum
  3. Natural History Museum, Port Louis
  4. Port Louis Photography Museum
  5. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Memorial Centre for Culture
1–19 m

Photo: ViewpointBenoît PrieurCC0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Port Louis (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

10 stops2.4 km1 h 25 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops10stops+14 mgain
2.8 sights8.1 efficiency0.2 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Caudan Waterfront
  2. Blue Penny Museum
  3. Place d'Arms
  4. Natural History Museum, Port Louis
  5. Travellers' Lane
  6. Government House
  7. Municipal Council
  8. Theatre of Port-Louis
  9. Mauritius Postal Museum
  10. Aapravasi GhatUNESCO
1–17 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Port Louis

Walking tour

11 stops5.9 km2 h 25 min~127 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+70 mgain~127 mstairs
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency1.2 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Caudan Waterfront
  2. Mauritius Postal Museum
  3. Travellers' Lane
  4. Port Louis Photography Museum
  5. Theatre of Port-Louis
  6. St. Louis Cathedral, Port-Louis
  7. Citadelle de Port-Louis
  8. Port Louis Jummah Mosque
  9. Chinatown
  10. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Memorial Centre for Culture
  11. Sockalingum Meenatchee Ammen Kovil
1–62 m

Photo: ViewpointArne MüselerCC BY-SA 3.0 de

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Port Louis Loop Walk from Aapravasi Ghat

Loop

11 stops7.4 km2 h 40 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
2.4 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Aapravasi GhatUNESCO
  2. Government House
  3. Travellers' Lane
  4. Old council street
  5. Port Louis Photography Museum
  6. Municipal Council
  7. St. Louis Cathedral, Port-Louis
  8. Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Memorial Centre for Culture
  9. Sockalingum Meenatchee Ammen Kovil
  10. Chinatown
  11. Port Louis Jummah Mosque
5–23 m

Photo: ViewpointKarsten RatzkeCC0

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Port Louis: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops6.2 km2 h 5 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+37 mgain
1.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+37 m climb along route
  1. Caudan Waterfront
  2. Place d'Arms
  3. Government House
  4. Marie Reine de la Paix
  5. Old council street
  6. Municipal Council
  7. Chinatown
  8. Sockalingum Meenatchee Ammen Kovil
1–26 m

Photo: ViewpointSimisa (talk · contribs)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Port Louis walking stats

From the 7 rated routes56 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Port Louis+70 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Port Louis (Kids & Stroller Friendly)4.1 stops per km
Least climbPort Louis Museum Walk+12 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Port Louis~127 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.4 km2.4 kmPort Louis Loop Walk from Aapravasi Ghat / Port Louis Museum Walk
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Port Louis FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Port Louis: A Short Walk (2.8 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Port Louis?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Port Louis Museum Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Port Louis?
One Hour in Port Louis: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.