Cities / Asia / India / Prayagraj

Best walking routes in Prayagraj

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/103.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Prayagraj Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.4 km1 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+19 mgain
3.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Anatomy Museum
  2. Allahabad Museum
  3. Jawahar Planetarium
  4. Anand Bhavan
  5. Swaraj Bhavan
94–105 m

Photo: ViewpointBalasubCC BY-SA 2.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Prayagraj

Walking tour

11 stops6.6 km2 h 30 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+9 mgain
2.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Shahi Masjid Prayagraj
  2. Anatomy Museum
  3. Thornhill Mayne Memorial
  4. Victorial Memorial
  5. Company Bagh
  6. Allahabad Museum
  7. St. Joseph's Cathedral, Prayagraj
  8. Bharadwaj Ashram
  9. Jawahar Planetarium
  10. Anand Bhavan
  11. Swaraj Bhavan
89–105 m

Photo: ViewpointVinayarajCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Prayagraj in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops2.8 km1 h

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. All Saints Cathedral
  2. Khusro bagh gate (north)
  3. Bibi Tamolon's Tomb
  4. Shah Begum's Tomb
  5. Khusro bagh gate (south)
  6. Khusrau Mirza's Tomb
98–101 m

Photo: ViewpointOjas TripathiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Prayagraj: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h

2.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights4.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Thornhill Mayne Memorial
  2. Victorial Memorial
  3. Company Bagh
  4. Allahabad Museum
  5. St. Joseph's Cathedral, Prayagraj
  6. Mayo Memorial and Town Hall
96–101 m

Photo: ViewpointDananujCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Prayagraj in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

9 stops4.9 km1 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~2 h 35 min.

Inside: St. Thomas Orthodox Syrian Church, Prayagraj (~20 min) + All Saints Cathedral (~20 min). Estimates only.

4.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops~2 h 35 minfull day+0 mgain
1.5 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Thomas Orthodox Syrian Church, Prayagraj (inside ~20 min)
  2. Allahabad High Court
  3. All Saints Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  4. Khusro bagh gate (north)
  5. Bibi Tamolon's Tomb
  6. Shah Begum's Tomb
  7. Khusro bagh gate (south)
  8. Khusro Bagh
  9. Khusrau Mirza's Tomb
97–104 m

Photo: ViewpointHarshgupta28CC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Prayagraj: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops4.6 km1 h 35 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights6.6 efficiency0.0 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Thomas Orthodox Syrian Church, Prayagraj
  2. Allahabad High Court
  3. All Saints Cathedral
  4. Khusro bagh gate (north)
  5. Khusro bagh gate (south)
  6. Nithar Begum's Tomb
97–104 m

Photo: ViewpointThis Photo was taken by Timothy A. Gonsalves. Feel free to use my photos, but please mention me as the author. I would much appreciate if you send me an email tagooty@yahoo.com or write on my talk page, for my information. Please contact me before commercial use. Please do not upload an edited image here without consulting me. I would like to make corrections only at my own source to ensure that the changes improve the image and are preserved.Otherwise you may upload an edited image with a new name. Please use one of the templates derivative or extract.CC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Mausoleums & Tombs of Prayagraj

Signature Mausoleums Tombs

5 stops2.3 km50 min

2.3 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights6.3 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Khusrau Mirza's Tomb
  2. Nithar Begum's Tomb
  3. Shah Begum's Tomb
  4. Bibi Tamolon's Tomb
  5. Allahabad High Court
97–101 m

Photo: ViewpointVroomtrapit at English WikipediaCC0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Prayagraj walking stats

From the 7 rated routes48 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbPrayagraj Museum Walk+19 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Prayagraj: A Short Walk2.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Prayagraj: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsPrayagraj in One Day: Walking Itinerary~62 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.6 km2.3 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Prayagraj / Mausoleums & Tombs of Prayagraj
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Prayagraj FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Prayagraj Museum Walk (3.4 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Prayagraj?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Mausoleums & Tombs of Prayagraj2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Prayagraj?
One Hour in Prayagraj: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Prayagraj in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 9 stops, ~1 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 2 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.