Cities / Europe / Slovakia / Prešov

Best walking routes in Prešov

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/104.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Prešov Walk

Churches

5 stops3.4 km1 h 30 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+21 mgain
2.6 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Holy Cross Church
  2. Cathedral of St Alexander Nevsky, Prešov
  3. Cathedral of Saint John the Baptist
  4. Church of St. Joseph (Prešov)
  5. Saint Nicholas Concathedral
239–290 m

Photo: ViewpointVasi84CC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Prešov Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops4.0 km2 h

4.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+27 mgain
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Holy Cross Church
  2. Cathedral of St Alexander Nevsky, Prešov
  3. Cathedral of Saint John the Baptist
  4. Church of St. Joseph (Prešov)
  5. Pamätník osloboditeľom (Prešov)
  6. Saint Nicholas Concathedral
  7. Evangelical A. C. Temple of the Holy Trinity (Prešov)
  8. Orthodox Synagogue
239–290 m

Photo: ViewpointJozef KotuličCC BY 3.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Prešov: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km55 min

2.6 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+41 mgain
1.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.7 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Marian statue
  2. Krajské Múzeum v Prešove
  3. Veža Konkatedrály sv. Mikuláša
  4. Šariš Gallery
  5. Calvary Complex in Prešov
242–286 m

Photo: ViewpointJozef KotuličCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Prešov Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops5.5 km2 h 25 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+76 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency1.3 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+76 m climb along route
  1. Záhradné sady
  2. Šibená hora
  3. Orthodox Synagogue
  4. Evangelical A. C. Temple of the Holy Trinity (Prešov)
  5. Krajské Múzeum v Prešove
  6. Saint Nicholas Concathedral
  7. Pamätník osloboditeľom (Prešov)
  8. Church of St. Joseph (Prešov)
  9. Cathedral of Saint John the Baptist
  10. Calvary Complex in Prešov
241–306 m

Photo: ViewpointIng.Mgr.Jozef KotuličCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Prešov

Walking tour

11 stops7.6 km2 h 50 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+149 mgain
1.8 sights7.0 efficiency2.5 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+149 m climb along route
  1. Záhradné sady
  2. Orthodox Synagogue
  3. Marian statue
  4. Evangelical A. C. Temple of the Holy Trinity (Prešov)
  5. Krajské Múzeum v Prešove
  6. Pamätník osloboditeľom (Prešov)
  7. Šariš Gallery
  8. Cathedral of St Alexander Nevsky, Prešov
  9. Holy Cross Church
  10. Calvary Complex in Prešov
  11. Hura
239–360 m

Photo: ViewpointIng.Mgr.Jozef KotuličCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Prešov: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops5.7 km1 h 45 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+133 mgain
0.5 sights7.8 efficiency2.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+133 m climb along route
  1. Záhradné sady
  2. Šibená hora
  3. Veža Konkatedrály sv. Mikuláša
  4. Calvary Complex in Prešov
  5. Hura
242–360 m

Photo: ViewpointJozef KotuličCC BY 2.5

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Prešov walking stats

From the 6 rated routes44 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Prešov+149 m along route
Most stops / kmPrešov Old Town Walking Tour2.0 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Prešov Walk+21 m along route
Most stairsPrešov Old Town Walking Tour~58 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.6 km2.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Prešov / One Hour in Prešov: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Prešov FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Prešov Walk (3.4 km, 1 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Prešov?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Prešov: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Prešov?
One Hour in Prešov: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.