Cities / Europe / France / Provins

Best walking routes in Provins

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/104.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Provins: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+42 mgain
2.9 sights7.7 efficiency0.7 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Saint Ayoul Church
  2. Tour Notre-Dame-du-Val
  3. roseraie de Provins
  4. maison romane
  5. grange aux dîmes
  6. Caveau du Saint-Esprit
90–137 m

Photo: ViewpointPlineCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Provins

Walking tour

11 stops5.0 km2 h 15 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+67 mgain
2.6 sights7.3 efficiency1.1 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+67 m climb along route
  1. église Sainte-Croix
  2. Tour Notre-Dame-du-Val
  3. convent of the Cordelieres
  4. roseraie de Provins
  5. hôtel de Vauluisant
  6. maison romane
  7. Saint Cyriacus Collegiate
  8. César Tower
  9. grange aux dîmes
  10. Caveau du Saint-Esprit
  11. City walls of Provins
91–138 m

Photo: ViewpointPlineCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Provins Loop Walk from hôtel de Vauluisant

Loop

14 stops5.8 km2 h 30 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops14stops+43 mgain
2.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. hôtel de Vauluisant
  2. maison romane
  3. Chapelle comtale de Provins
  4. César Tower
  5. place du Châtel
  6. Maison des Trois Pignons
  7. grange aux dîmes
  8. City walls of Provins
  9. Caveau du Saint-Esprit
  10. Ramparts and Fortified Gates
  11. roseraie de Provins
  12. Demeure des Vieux Bains
  13. Underground Galleries
  14. Tour Notre-Dame-du-Val
91–137 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY 4.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Provins: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops3.5 km1 h 30 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+7 mgain
1.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Ramparts and Fortified Gates
  2. Maison des Trois Pignons
  3. place du Châtel
  4. Église Saint-Thibault de Provins
  5. Demeure des Vieux Bains
  6. Underground Galleries
  7. hôtel de Vauluisant
  8. monastère de Champbenoist
87–137 m

Photo: ViewpointPlineCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Provins Walk

Churches

7 stops5.2 km2 h 5 min

5.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+44 mgain
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. convent of the Cordelieres
  2. Église Saint-Thibault de Provins
  3. Saint Cyriacus Collegiate
  4. Chapelle comtale de Provins
  5. église Sainte-Croix
  6. Saint Ayoul Church
  7. monastère de Champbenoist
87–135 m

Photo: ViewpointMyrabellaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Provins Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.0 km2 h 50 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+75 mgain
1.9 sights7.1 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+75 m climb along route
  1. monastère de Champbenoist
  2. église Sainte-Croix
  3. Saint Ayoul Church
  4. convent of the Cordelieres
  5. Saint Cyriacus Collegiate
  6. Chapelle comtale de Provins
  7. César Tower
  8. Église Saint-Thibault de Provins
  9. place du Châtel
  10. Ramparts and Fortified Gates
  11. City walls of Provins
87–137 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Provins walking stats

From the 6 rated routes57 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbProvins Old Town Walking Tour+75 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Provins: A Short Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Provins: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+7 m along route
Most stairsProvins Old Town Walking Tour~58 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.0 km2.3 kmProvins Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Provins: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Provins FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Provins: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Provins?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Provins: A Short Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Provins?
One Hour in Provins: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.