Cities / Europe / Croatia / Pula

Best walking routes in Pula

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/102.9 kmBest Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Pula: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km1 h

1.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+22 mgain
4.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Pula Arena
  2. Porta Gemina
  3. Arch of the Sergii
  4. Chapel of St. Mary Formosa
  5. Temple of Augustus
  6. Pula Cathedral
-4–15 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Pula Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops3.1 km1 h 40 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+29 mgain
3.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Franciscan Monastery in Pula
  2. Arch of the Sergii
  3. Porta Gemina
  4. Pravoslavna crkva sv. Nikole u Puli
  5. Pula Cathedral
  6. Temple of Augustus
  7. Forum, Pula
  8. Chapel of St. Mary Formosa
  9. Crkva Gospe od Mora
-4–15 m

Photo: ViewpointSailkoCC BY 3.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Pula Walk

Churches

5 stops3.1 km1 h 20 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+19 mgain
2.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Crkva Gospe od Mora
  2. Franciscan Monastery in Pula
  3. Chapel of St. Mary Formosa
  4. Pravoslavna crkva sv. Nikole u Puli
  5. Pula Cathedral
2–20 m

Photo: ViewpointFritz Geller-GrimmCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Ancient Pula: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

5 stops1.3 km45 min

1.3 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
3.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Pula Arena
  2. Archaeological Museum of Istria
  3. Agripina's house
  4. Forum, Pula
  5. Temple of Augustus
-4–15 m

Photo: ViewpointJeroen Komen from Utrecht, NetherlandsCC BY-SA 2.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Pula

Walking tour

11 stops2.3 km1 h 35 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+33 mgain
2.8 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Market hall, Pula
  2. Franciscan Monastery in Pula
  3. Istrian National Theater
  4. Arch of the Sergii
  5. Agripina's house
  6. Forum, Pula
  7. Historical and Maritime Museum of Istria
  8. Archaeological Museum of Istria
  9. Porta Gemina
  10. Istrian Olive Oil Museum
  11. Pula Arena
-4–25 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorPublic domain

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Pula Loop Walk from Istrian National Theater

Loop

7 stops2.5 km1 h 20 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+22 mgain
1.7 sights6.6 efficiency0.4 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Istrian National Theater
  2. Agripina's house
  3. Historical and Maritime Museum of Istria
  4. Pravoslavna crkva sv. Nikole u Puli
  5. Istrian Olive Oil Museum
  6. Archaeological Museum of Istria
  7. Market hall, Pula
2–25 m

Photo: ViewpointOrlovicCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Pula: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops6.1 km2 h 5 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+29 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Historical and Maritime Museum of Istria
  2. Istrian Olive Oil Museum
  3. Market hall, Pula
  4. Istrian National Theater
  5. Crkva Gospe od Mora
  6. Cave
  7. Sunset View
1–25 m

Photo: ViewpointRosholinuxCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Pula walking stats

From the 7 rated routes50 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pula+33 m along route
Most stops / kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pula4.7 stops per km
Least climbAncient Pula: Ruins Walk+11 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pula~86 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.1 km1.3 kmHidden Gems of Pula: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Ancient Pula: Ruins Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Pula FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Pula: A Short Walk (1.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Pula?
Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Ancient Pula: Ruins Walk1.3 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Pula?
One Hour in Pula: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.