Cities / Europe / Germany / Quedlinburg

Best walking routes in Quedlinburg

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/103.2 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Quedlinburg: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
5.2 sights5.8 efficiency0.4 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Sternkiekerturm
  2. Fachwerkmuseum (Quedlinburg)
  3. Stiftskirche St. ServatiusUNESCO
  4. Quedlinburg AbbeyUNESCO
  5. Schlossmuseum, QuedlinburgUNESCO
  6. St. Wiperti
123–147 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Quedlinburg

UNESCO

5 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
5.5 sights5.6 efficiency0.4 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. St. Benedikti
  2. Schlossmuseum, QuedlinburgUNESCO
  3. Quedlinburg AbbeyUNESCO
  4. Stiftskirche St. ServatiusUNESCO
  5. St. Wiperti
123–147 m

Photo: ViewpointAvdaCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Quedlinburg Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops4.1 km2 h 5 min~152 m stairs

4.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+27 mgain~152 mstairs
3.8 sights6.4 efficiency0.4 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+27 m climb along route
  1. St. Nikolai
  2. St. Benedikti
  3. St. Blasii
  4. Platz des Friedens
  5. Quedlinburg AbbeyUNESCO
  6. Stiftskirche St. ServatiusUNESCO
  7. Klosterkirche Münzenberg
  8. St. Wiperti
122–144 m

Photo: ViewpointMatthias HolländerPublic domain

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Quedlinburg Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.2 km40 min

1.2 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+27 mgain
4.0 sights6.2 efficiency0.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 4 h insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Sternkiekerturm
  2. Fachwerkmuseum (Quedlinburg)
  3. museum Lyonel Feininger
  4. Schlossmuseum, QuedlinburgUNESCO
  5. Domschatz Quedlinburg
125–151 m

Photo: ViewpointElmar EgnerCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Quedlinburg

Walking tour

11 stops2.6 km1 h 35 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
2.9 sights6.1 efficiency0.3 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Platz des Friedens
  2. Domschatz Quedlinburg
  3. Klopstockhaus Quedlinburg (building)
  4. museum Lyonel Feininger
  5. Brauerei Lüdde
  6. St. Blasii
  7. Fachwerkmuseum (Quedlinburg)
  8. Roland statue of Quedlinburg
  9. Gildehaus zur Rose
  10. St. Benedikti
  11. Sternkiekerturm
123–146 m

Photo: ViewpointMichael Mertens from Darmstadt, GermanyCC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Quedlinburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

30 stops6.2 km4 h 40 min~112 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h.

Inside: Quedlinburg Abbey (~20 min) + Stiftskirche St. Servatius (~1 h). Estimates only.

6.2 kmdistance4 h 40 minwith stops30stops~6 hfull day+61 mgain~112 mstairs
2.4 sights6.4 efficiency1.0 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 7 h insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Steinweg 51 (Quedlinburg)
  2. Börse Quedlinburg
  3. St. Nikolai
  4. Zwischen den Städten
  5. Gildehaus zur Rose
  6. St. Benedikti
  7. Hoken 1
  8. Roland statue of Quedlinburg
  9. Markt 5
  10. Markt 10
  11. Fachwerkmuseum (Quedlinburg)
  12. Blasiistraße 6 (Quedlinburg)
  13. St. Blasii
  14. Schachtbrunnen
  15. Brauerei Lüdde
  16. Lange Gasse 23 (Quedlinburg)
  17. museum Lyonel Feininger
  18. Klopstockhaus Quedlinburg (building)
  19. Schloßberg 13
  20. Schlossmuseum, QuedlinburgUNESCO
  21. Quedlinburg AbbeyUNESCO (inside ~20 min)
  22. Domschatz Quedlinburg
  23. Stiftskirche St. ServatiusUNESCO (inside ~1 h)
  24. Schloßberg 36 (Quedlinburg)
  25. Mühlenstraße 22
  26. Brühl
  27. St. Wiperti
  28. Klosterkirche Münzenberg
  29. Sternkiekerturm
  30. Weingarten 1 (Quedlinburg)
122–147 m

Photo: ViewpointFingalo Christian BickelCC BY-SA 2.0 de

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Quedlinburg Loop Walk from St. Nikolai

Loop

25 stops6.0 km4 h~112 m stairs

6.0 kmdistance4 hwith stops25stops+58 mgain~112 mstairs
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency1.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+58 m climb along route
  1. St. Nikolai
  2. Markt 5
  3. Markt 10
  4. Blasiistraße 6 (Quedlinburg)
  5. St. Blasii
  6. Schachtbrunnen
  7. Brauerei Lüdde
  8. Lange Gasse 23 (Quedlinburg)
  9. museum Lyonel Feininger
  10. Abteivorwerk
  11. Klopstockhaus Quedlinburg (building)
  12. Schloßberg 13
  13. Finkenherd 4
  14. Domschatz Quedlinburg
  15. Schloßberg 36 (Quedlinburg)
  16. Platz des Friedens
  17. Brühl
  18. Mühlenstraße 22
  19. Klosterkirche Münzenberg
  20. Weingarten 1 (Quedlinburg)
  21. Hoken 1
  22. Roland statue of Quedlinburg
  23. Gildehaus zur Rose
  24. Zwischen den Städten
  25. Börse Quedlinburg
122–147 m

Photo: ViewpointJküCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Quedlinburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops2.5 km1 h 50 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+20 mgain
0.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+20 m climb along route
  1. Steinweg 51 (Quedlinburg)
  2. Börse Quedlinburg
  3. Zwischen den Städten
  4. Markt 5
  5. Hoken 1
  6. Weingarten 1 (Quedlinburg)
  7. Markt 10
  8. Blasiistraße 6 (Quedlinburg)
  9. Lange Gasse 23 (Quedlinburg)
  10. Schloßberg 13
  11. Schloßberg 36 (Quedlinburg)
123–137 m

Photo: ViewpointRoger Rössing / Renate RössingCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Quedlinburg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops1.9 km1 h 25 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+12 mgain
1.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+12 m climb along route
  1. Steinweg 51 (Quedlinburg)
  2. Börse Quedlinburg
  3. Zwischen den Städten
  4. Hoken 1
  5. Markt 5
  6. Markt 10
  7. Schloßberg 13
  8. Schloßberg 36 (Quedlinburg)
123–137 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian BickelCC BY-SA 2.0 de

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Quedlinburg walking stats

From the 9 rated routes109 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbQuedlinburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary+61 m along route
Most stops / kmQuedlinburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary4.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Quedlinburg in 2 Hours+12 m along route
Most stairsQuedlinburg Old Town Walking Tour~152 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.2 km1.2 kmQuedlinburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Quedlinburg Museum Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Quedlinburg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Quedlinburg: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Quedlinburg?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Quedlinburg Museum Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Quedlinburg?
One Hour in Quedlinburg: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Quedlinburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 30 stops, ~4 h 40 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.