Cities / Europe / Estonia / Rakvere

Best walking routes in Rakvere

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/104.6 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Rakvere: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.3 km1 h 5 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+21 mgain
3.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. St. Paul's Church
  2. Rakvere Church
  3. Rakvere Castle
  4. Vallimägi
  5. Okaskroon
74–100 m

Photo: ViewpointBen BenderCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Rakvere

Walking tour

11 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+42 mgain
2.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.7 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Rodewal Manor
  2. Rahvaaed
  3. Rehbinder House
  4. Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald monument
  5. Rakvere Castle
  6. Tarvanpää linnus
  7. Vallimägi
  8. Okaskroon
  9. Rakvere German military cemetery
  10. Rakvere cemetery
  11. Tõrma cemetery
74–103 m

Photo: ViewpointTauno RahnuCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Rakvere Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.8 km2 h 5 min

3.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+40 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. humanistic functional church
  2. St. Paul's Church
  3. Rakvere's town square
  4. Orthodox Church of the Nativity of Our Lady in Rakvere
  5. Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald monument
  6. "Tarvas" Bull Statue
  7. Tarvanpää linnus
  8. Rakvere Castle
  9. Rakvere Church
  10. Rakvere Püha Mihkli klooster
  11. Okaskroon
72–100 m

Photo: ViewpointyeowatzupCC BY 2.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Rakvere Walk

Churches

5 stops1.7 km1 h 10 min

1.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Orthodox Church of the Nativity of Our Lady in Rakvere
  2. Rakvere Church
  3. Rakvere Püha Mihkli klooster
  4. humanistic functional church
  5. St. Paul's Church
72–81 m

Photo: ViewpointIvar LeidusCC BY-SA 3.0 ee

3.5/10
#5

Hidden Gems of Rakvere: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops5.7 km2 h 15 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+42 mgain
1.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Rahvaaed
  2. Estonian Police Museum
  3. "Tarvas" Bull Statue
  4. Rakvere Citizen's House Museum
  5. Rakvere Püha Mihkli klooster
  6. Rakvere's town square
  7. Rodewal Manor
  8. humanistic functional church
  9. Rakvere cemetery
  10. Tõrma cemetery
74–101 m
3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Rakvere Loop Walk from Vallimägi

Loop

14 stops8.5 km3 h 10 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops14stops+41 mgain
1.6 sights8.4 efficiency0.7 hills1.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Vallimägi
  2. Tarvanpää linnus
  3. "Tarvas" Bull Statue
  4. Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald monument
  5. Rahvaaed
  6. Estonian Police Museum
  7. Rehbinder House
  8. Orthodox Church of the Nativity of Our Lady in Rakvere
  9. Rodewal Manor
  10. Rakvere's town square
  11. Rakvere Citizen's House Museum
  12. Rakvere cemetery
  13. Tõrma cemetery
  14. Rakvere German military cemetery
72–105 m

Photo: ViewpointYmblanterCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Rakvere walking stats

From the 6 rated routes56 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Rakvere: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+42 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches & Cathedrals of Rakvere Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Rakvere Walk+12 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Rakvere: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~60 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km1.7 kmRakvere Loop Walk from Vallimägi / Churches & Cathedrals of Rakvere Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Rakvere FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Rakvere: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Rakvere?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Rakvere Walk1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Rakvere?
One Hour in Rakvere: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.