Cities / Europe / Italy / Rieti

Best walking routes in Rieti

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 0/102.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Rieti: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.5 km1 h 5 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+15 mgain
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Chiesa di San Domenico
  2. Cathedral
  3. piazza San Rufo
  4. Teatro Flavio Vespasiano
  5. San Francesco, Rieti
  6. Ponte romano di Rieti
389–414 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Rieti in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops1.9 km1 h 25 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+29 mgain
1.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Sant'Agostino
  2. piazza San Rufo
  3. Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II
  4. San Francesco, Rieti
  5. Ponte romano di Rieti
  6. Cathedral
  7. Palazzo Vescovile
  8. Chiesa di San Domenico
388–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Rieti Walk

Churches

11 stops2.1 km1 h 50 min~122 m stairs

2.1 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain~122 mstairs
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Santa Scolastica
  2. Chiesa di San Domenico
  3. San Pietro martire
  4. Cathedral
  5. Santa Lucia, Rieti
  6. San Pietro (Rieti)
  7. San Rufo, Rieti
  8. San Francesco, Rieti
  9. Santa Chiara
  10. Sant'Antonio Abate
  11. Sant'Agostino
390–409 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Rieti: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops1.8 km1 h 20 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
0.9 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Santa Scolastica
  2. Palazzo Ricci
  3. Sant'Antonio Abate
  4. Palazzo Potenziani Fabri
  5. Palazzo Vincenti Mareri
  6. Palazzo Dosi Delfini
  7. Diocesan Museum of Rieti
  8. San Pietro martire
  9. Santa Lucia, Rieti
  10. San Pietro (Rieti)
  11. Palazzo Vecchiarelli
390–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Rieti

Walking tour

11 stops2.4 km1 h 35 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+12 mgain
1.4 sights6.6 efficiency0.2 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo Vescovile
  2. Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II
  3. piazza San Rufo
  4. Teatro Flavio Vespasiano
  5. Palazzo del Seminario
  6. Sant'Agostino
  7. Santa Chiara
  8. San Rufo, Rieti
  9. Palazzo Vincentini
  10. Civic Museum of Rieti
  11. Ponte romano di Rieti
388–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Rieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops3.6 km3 h 15 min~180 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~3 h 55 min.

Inside: Cathedral (~20 min) + San Francesco, Rieti (~20 min). Estimates only.

3.6 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops25stops~3 h 55 minfull day+53 mgain~180 mstairs
1.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 8 h 15 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Santa Scolastica
  2. Chiesa di San Domenico
  3. San Pietro martire
  4. Palazzo Vescovile
  5. Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  6. Diocesan Museum of Rieti
  7. Palazzo Dosi Delfini
  8. Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II
  9. San Pietro (Rieti)
  10. Palazzo Vecchiarelli
  11. Palazzo Vincentini
  12. Santa Lucia, Rieti
  13. Civic Museum of Rieti
  14. Ponte romano di Rieti
  15. San Francesco, Rieti (inside ~20 min)
  16. San Rufo, Rieti
  17. Palazzo Potenziani Fabri
  18. Santa Chiara
  19. Sant'Antonio Abate
  20. Porta Conca
  21. Sant'Agostino
  22. Palazzo Ricci
  23. Teatro Flavio Vespasiano
  24. Palazzo Vincenti Mareri
  25. piazza San Rufo
390–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Palaces of Rieti Walk

Palaces

8 stops1.3 km55 min

1.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops8stops+19 mgain
1.0 sights8.1 efficiency0.3 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 6 h insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo del Seminario
  2. Palazzo Ricci
  3. Palazzo Vincenti Mareri
  4. Palazzo Dosi Delfini
  5. Palazzo Vescovile
  6. Palazzo Vincentini
  7. Palazzo Vecchiarelli
  8. Palazzo Potenziani Fabri
394–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Rieti in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops1.5 km1 h

1.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops8stops+37 mgain
1.0 sights7.0 efficiency0.6 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Santa Scolastica
  2. Palazzo Dosi Delfini
  3. San Pietro martire
  4. Santa Lucia, Rieti
  5. Palazzo Vecchiarelli
  6. San Pietro (Rieti)
  7. Palazzo Vincenti Mareri
  8. Sant'Antonio Abate
392–413 m

Photo: ViewpointAlessandro AntonelliCC BY 3.0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Rieti walking stats

From the 8 rated routes88 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbRieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary+53 m along route
Most stops / kmRieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary6.9 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Rieti+12 m along route
Most stairsRieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary~180 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest3.6 km1.3 kmRieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Palaces of Rieti Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Rieti FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Rieti: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Rieti?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Palaces of Rieti Walk1.3 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Rieti?
One Hour in Rieti: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Rieti in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~3 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 3 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.