Cities / Asia / Saudi Arabia / Riyadh

Best walking routes in Riyadh

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/105.3 kmBest Nov–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.5 km1 h 15 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+38 mgain
3.2 sights4.0 efficiency0.6 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Deera Square
  2. Palace of Government
  3. Imam Turki bin Abdullah Mosque
  4. Al Deira Market
  5. Masmak Fort
565–589 m

Photo: ViewpointBroadArrow at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

More of Riyadh on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops5.5 km1 h 55 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+28 mgain
3.0 sights6.5 efficiency0.5 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. King Abdul Aziz Historical Centre
  2. Al Madi Mosque
  3. Masmak Fort
  4. Palace of Government
  5. Deera Square
  6. Salam Park
565–588 m

Photo: ViewpointBaptiste MarcelPublic domain

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Riyadh in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.4 km2 h 15 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+11 mgain
1.9 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Salam Park
  2. Al Deira Market
  3. Sheikh Muhammad bin Ibrahim Mosque
  4. SAMA Money Museum
  5. Riyadh Water Tower
  6. Qaṣr ash-Shamsīyyah
  7. National Museum
  8. King Abdulaziz Mosque
  9. Murabba Palace
579–588 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorPublic domain

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Riyadh

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km3 h 5 min

7.2 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+25 mgain
2.5 sights5.7 efficiency0.4 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Murabba Palace
  2. King Abdulaziz Mosque
  3. King Abdul Aziz Historical Centre
  4. Al Madi Mosque
  5. Riyadh Water Tower
  6. SAMA Money Museum
  7. Masmak Fort
  8. Imam Turki bin Abdullah Mosque
  9. Al Deira Market
  10. Sheikh Muhammad bin Ibrahim Mosque
  11. Salam Park
565–588 m

Photo: ViewpointFrancisco AnzolaCC BY 2.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Riyadh: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops4.6 km1 h 30 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.1 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. National Museum
  2. Qaṣr ash-Shamsīyyah
  3. SAMA Money Museum
  4. Prince Mansour Mosque
  5. Salam Mosque
577–588 m

Photo: ViewpointShirazibustanCC0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Riyadh Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.8 km2 h 45 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+42 mgain
2.0 sights5.4 efficiency0.7 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Salam Mosque
  2. Sheikh Muhammad bin Ibrahim Mosque
  3. Imam Turki bin Abdullah Mosque
  4. Palace of Government
  5. Deera Square
  6. Prince Mansour Mosque
  7. Riyadh Water Tower
  8. Qaṣr ash-Shamsīyyah
  9. Al Madi Mosque
  10. King Abdulaziz Mosque
  11. Murabba Palace
565–588 m

Photo: ViewpointGeektakerCC0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Riyadh walking stats

From the 6 rated routes47 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbRiyadh Old Town Walking Tour+42 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Riyadh: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Riyadh~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.2 km2.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Riyadh / One Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Riyadh FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Riyadh?
Nov–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Riyadh?
One Hour in Riyadh: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.