Best walking routes in Rosario

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/106.0 kmBest Mar–May, Sep–Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h

2.1 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+10 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Plaza Montenegro
  2. Teatro El Círculo
  3. Firma y Odilo Estévez Municipal Decorative Art Museum
  4. Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of the Rosary
  5. National Flag Memorial
  6. Punto Panorámico Monumento a la Bandera
13–40 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Pablo-flores assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 2.5

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Rosario Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops2.7 km1 h 20 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+9 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of the Rosary
  2. Correo Central de Rosario
  3. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  4. Plaza Montenegro
  5. Plaza Sarmiento
  6. Palacio Minetti
  7. Plaza Pringles
  8. Plaza San Martín
28–43 m

Photo: ViewpointFulviusbsasCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Squares of Rosario Walk

Squares

5 stops2.5 km1 h

2.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  2. Plaza Montenegro
  3. Plaza Sarmiento
  4. Plaza Pringles
  5. Plaza San Martín
27–37 m

Photo: ViewpointPablo D. FloresCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Rosario Loop Walk from Palacio Minetti

Loop

9 stops5.8 km2 h 5 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+39 mgain
1.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.6 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Palacio Minetti
  2. El Che Guevara birthplace house
  3. Parque de España
  4. Punto Panorámico Monumento a la Bandera
  5. National Flag Memorial
  6. Firma y Odilo Estévez Municipal Decorative Art Museum
  7. Correo Central de Rosario
  8. Teatro El Círculo
  9. Plaza Sarmiento
6–42 m

Photo: ViewpointPablo D. FloresCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Rosario Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops7.4 km2 h 30 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+27 mgain
3.2 sights8.4 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Teatro El Círculo
  2. Parque Astronómico Mirador de las Estrellas
  3. Parque Urquiza
  4. Punto Panorámico Monumento a la Bandera
  5. National Flag Memorial
  6. Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of the Rosary
  7. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  8. Plaza San Martín
  9. Museum of Contemporary Art of Rosario
13–40 m

Photo: ViewpointCastagnino+macroCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Rosario Centro, Rosario: Walking Route

DistrictRosario Centro

11 stops7.9 km2 h 55 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+35 mgain
3.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Parque Urquiza
  2. National Flag Memorial
  3. Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of the Rosary
  4. Firma y Odilo Estévez Municipal Decorative Art Museum
  5. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  6. Teatro El Círculo
  7. Plaza Montenegro
  8. Palacio Minetti
  9. Plaza San Martín
  10. "Dr. Julio Marc" Provincial Historical Museum
  11. Independence Park
13–40 m

Photo: ViewpointPablo D. FloresCC BY-SA 2.5

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Rosario

Walking tour

11 stops7.5 km2 h 45 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain
1.7 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Planetarium of Rosario
  2. Parque Astronómico Mirador de las Estrellas
  3. Parque Urquiza
  4. Punto Panorámico Monumento a la Bandera
  5. Correo Central de Rosario
  6. El Che Guevara birthplace house
  7. Plaza Pringles
  8. Museo de la Memoria (Rosario)
  9. Juan B. Castagnino Fine Arts Museum
  10. "Dr. Julio Marc" Provincial Historical Museum
  11. Independence Park
13–42 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorCC BY 4.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Rosario Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops7.5 km2 h 10 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights8.1 efficiency0.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. "Dr. Julio Marc" Provincial Historical Museum
  2. Juan B. Castagnino Fine Arts Museum
  3. Museo de la Memoria (Rosario)
  4. Firma y Odilo Estévez Municipal Decorative Art Museum
  5. Dr. Ángel Gallardo Provincial Natural Sciences Museum
  6. Museum of Contemporary Art of Rosario
18–35 m

Photo: ViewpointFitonchoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Rosario in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops7.1 km2 h 30 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+18 mgain
1.5 sights8.0 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Planetarium of Rosario
  2. Parque Astronómico Mirador de las Estrellas
  3. Parque Urquiza
  4. Correo Central de Rosario
  5. Plaza Sarmiento
  6. Palacio Minetti
  7. El Che Guevara birthplace house
  8. Dr. Ángel Gallardo Provincial Natural Sciences Museum
  9. Museo de la Memoria (Rosario)
  10. Juan B. Castagnino Fine Arts Museum
22–40 m

Photo: ViewpointMetayeriusCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Rosario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops9.3 km3 h

9.3 kmdistance3 hwith stops10stops+36 mgain
1.2 sights8.3 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Viaducto Avellaneda
  2. Patio de la Madera
  3. Dr. Ángel Gallardo Provincial Natural Sciences Museum
  4. Museo de la Memoria (Rosario)
  5. Plaza Pringles
  6. El Che Guevara birthplace house
  7. Parque de España
  8. Correo Central de Rosario
  9. Planetarium of Rosario
  10. Parque Astronómico Mirador de las Estrellas
8–40 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Pablo-flores assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 2.5

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Rosario walking stats

From the 10 rated routes85 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbRosario Loop Walk from Palacio Minetti+39 m along route
Most stops / kmRosario Old Town Walking Tour3.0 stops per km
Least climbRosario Museum Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk~88 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.3 km2.1 kmHidden Gems of Rosario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Rosario FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Rosario?
Mar–May, Sep–Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Rosario?
One Hour in Rosario: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.