Cities / Europe / France / Royan

Best walking routes in Royan

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 0/105.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Royan in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
1.7 sights8.7 efficiency0.2 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Église de l'Assomption-de-Notre-Dame
  2. musée de Royan
  3. Seafront
  4. Royan Port
  5. Pontaillac Beach
2–24 m

Photo: ViewpointJack maCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Royan in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops4.5 km2 h 20 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+24 mgain
1.8 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Fort du Chay
  2. Chay Beach
  3. Foncillon Beach
  4. Pontaillac Beach
  5. Royan Port
  6. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  7. temple protestant de Royan
  8. Marché Couvert
  9. villa Ombre Blanche
0–19 m

Photo: ViewpointJack maCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Royan in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops2.8 km1 h 25 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.3 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  2. Marché Couvert
  3. temple protestant de Royan
  4. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  5. Fort du Chay
5–26 m

Photo: ViewpointFrédéric BISSON from Rouen, FranceCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#4

Parks of Royan in 2 Hours

Parks

5 stops2.5 km1 h 30 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+12 m climb along route
  1. Marché Couvert
  2. Seafront
  3. Pontaillac Beach
  4. Foncillon Beach
  5. Chay Beach
2–19 m
3.8/10
#5

Beaches of Royan Walk

Signature Beaches

5 stops3.2 km1 h 25 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
1.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+7 m climb along route
  1. Chay Beach
  2. Foncillon Beach
  3. Pontaillac Beach
  4. villa Ombre Blanche
  5. Grande-Conche beach
0–19 m
3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Royan Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops5.0 km2 h 5 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+13 mgain
1.6 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+13 m climb along route
  1. Parc Jardins du Monde
  2. Grande-Conche beach
  3. Seafront
  4. Pontaillac Beach
  5. Foncillon Beach
  6. Chay Beach
0–19 m

Photo: ViewpointLouis-Dominique 1er SpatiensCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Saint-Georges-de-Didonne, Royan: Walking Route

DistrictSaint-Georges-de-Didonne

5 stops2.5 km1 h 5 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.4 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. temple protestant de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  2. Fort Suzac
  3. place de Verdun
  4. Église Saint-Georges de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  5. Phare de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
4–13 m

Photo: ViewpointDimimisCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Royan

Walking tour

11 stops8.7 km3 h 35 min

8.7 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+57 mgain
2.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Église de l'Assomption-de-Notre-Dame
  2. musée de Royan
  3. Fort du Chay
  4. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  5. temple protestant de Royan
  6. Marché Couvert
  7. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  8. Parc Jardins du Monde
  9. église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Royan
  10. Grande-Conche beach
  11. villa Ombre Blanche
3–26 m

Photo: ViewpointFrédéric BISSON from Rouen, FranceCC BY 2.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Royan Walk

Churches

5 stops6.1 km2 h 10 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
1.4 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Église de l'Assomption-de-Notre-Dame
  2. Église Notre-Dame-des-Anges de Royan
  3. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  4. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  5. église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Royan
2–24 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Royan (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops7.8 km3 h 20 min

7.8 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
1.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  2. Marché Couvert
  3. temple protestant de Royan
  4. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  5. musée de Royan
  6. Église Notre-Dame-des-Anges de Royan
  7. Fort du Chay
  8. Royan Port
  9. Seafront
  10. villa Ombre Blanche
  11. Grande-Conche beach
0–24 m

Photo: ViewpointThierryCollardCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#11
Viewpoint

Royan Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops8.6 km3 h 5 min

8.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops9stops+49 mgain
1.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. temple protestant de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  2. place de Verdun
  3. Église Saint-Georges de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  4. Fort Suzac
  5. église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Royan
  6. Église Notre-Dame de Royan
  7. temple protestant de Royan
  8. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  9. Fort du Chay
0–26 m

Photo: ViewpointFrédéric BISSON from Rouen, FranceCC BY 2.0

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Royan

Hidden gems

10 stops10.3 km3 h 50 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops10stops+52 mgain
1.1 sights8.1 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Église de l'Assomption-de-Notre-Dame
  2. Église Notre-Dame-des-Anges de Royan
  3. Chay Beach
  4. Foncillon Beach
  5. Royan Port
  6. Seafront
  7. église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Royan
  8. Grande-Conche beach
  9. Église Saint-Pierre de Royan
  10. Temple de Maine-Geoffroy
0–28 m

Photo: ViewpointCobber17CC BY 3.0

2.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Royan: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.8 km3 h

6.8 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+18 mgain
1.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.3 hills0.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. temple protestant de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  2. place de Verdun
  3. Église Saint-Georges de Saint-Georges-de-Didonne
  4. Fort Suzac
  5. église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Royan
  6. Grande-Conche beach
  7. Seafront
  8. Pontaillac Beach
  9. Royan Port
  10. Foncillon Beach
  11. Chay Beach
0–19 m

Photo: ViewpointQuentin.L2710CC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Royan walking stats

From the 13 rated routes97 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Royan+57 m along route
Most stops / kmRoyan in 2 Hours on Foot2.0 stops per km
Least climbSaint-Georges-de-Didonne, Royan: Walking Route+6 m along route
Most stairsRoyan in 2 Hours on Foot~36 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km2.5 kmEasy Hidden Gems Walk in Royan / Parks of Royan in 2 Hours
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Royan FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Hidden Gems of Royan in 2 Hours (2.9 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Royan?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Parks of Royan in 2 Hours2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Royan?
—
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.