Best walking routes in Salem

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 0/107.1 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Salem: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. The Witch House
  2. Downtown Salem District
  3. John Ward House
  4. Peabody Essex Museum
  5. Salem Maritime National Historical Park
  6. House of the Seven Gables
2–9 m

Photo: ViewpointchensiyuanCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Salem

Walking tour

11 stops6.4 km2 h 30 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+21 mgain
3.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Fort Pickering
  2. The Witch House
  3. Chestnut Street District
  4. Hamilton Hall
  5. Downtown Salem District
  6. John Ward House
  7. Peabody Essex Museum
  8. Salem Maritime National Historical Park
  9. House of the Seven Gables
  10. Winter Island
  11. Salem Willows Park
1–11 m

Photo: ViewpointFletcher6CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Salem in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops7.1 km3 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 50 min.

Inside: Peabody Essex Museum (~1 h) + Peabody Museum of Salem (~40 min). Estimates only.

7.1 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops17stops~4 h 50 minfull day+16 mgain
2.4 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Fort Pickering
  2. Peirce-Nichols House
  3. Chestnut Street District
  4. Pickering House
  5. Hamilton Hall
  6. First Church in Salem
  7. The Witch House
  8. Downtown Salem District
  9. John Ward House
  10. Peabody Essex Museum (inside ~1 h)
  11. Peabody Museum of Salem (inside ~40 min)
  12. Witch History Museum
  13. Charter Street Historic District
  14. Salem Maritime National Historical Park
  15. House of the Seven Gables
  16. Winter Island
  17. Salem Willows Park
1–11 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcbela (Marc N. Belanger)Public domain

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Salem Museum Walk

Museums

10 stops3.1 km1 h 30 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops10stops+5 mgain
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 7 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Punto Urban Art Museum
  2. New England Pirate Museum
  3. Salem Wax Museum
  4. Witch History Museum
  5. Peabody Museum of Salem
  6. Count Orlok's Nightmare Gallery
  7. Witch Dungeon Museum
  8. Peabody Essex Museum
  9. Salem Witch Museum
  10. Salem Art Gallery
1–11 m

Photo: ViewpointFletcher6CC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Salem in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+5 mgain
0.7 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Nathaniel Bowditch House
  2. First Universalist Church
  3. Peabody Museum of Salem
  4. Old Town Hall
  5. Punto Urban Art Museum
  6. St. Nicholas Orthodox Church and Rectory
  7. Derby Wharf Light
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointWestportWikiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Salem

Heritage Walk

6 stops2.9 km1 h 25 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+10 mgain
0.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Seaside Park
  2. Jeremiah Lee Mansion
  3. St. Michael's Church
  4. General John Glover House
  5. Old North Church
  6. Fort Sewall
2–16 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderot at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Salem Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops4.9 km1 h 50 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. First Church in Salem
  2. Fort Pickering
  3. First Universalist Church
  4. Old Town Hall
  5. Charter Street Historic District
  6. St. Nicholas Orthodox Church and Rectory
  7. Veterans Memorial Bridge
1–9 m

Photo: ViewpointWilljay (talk) (Uploads)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Salem Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops5.7 km2 h

5.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+18 mgain
2.6 sights6.1 efficiency0.3 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+18 m climb along route
  1. Salem Maritime National Historical Park
  2. Collins Cove Park
  3. Winter Island
  4. Salem Willows Park
  5. Dead Horse Beach
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointFletcher6CC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Salem Loop Walk from Downtown Salem District

Loop

20 stops7.6 km3 h 30 min

7.6 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops20stops+16 mgain
1.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Downtown Salem District
  2. Witch Dungeon Museum
  3. Greenlawn Cemetery
  4. Peirce-Nichols House
  5. First Church in Salem
  6. Nathaniel Bowditch House
  7. The Witch House
  8. Ropes Mansion
  9. Pickering House
  10. Friendship of Salem
  11. Salem Arts Association
  12. House of the Seven Gables
  13. Custom House
  14. Narbonne House
  15. Salem Common
  16. Salem Witch Museum
  17. Peabody Museum of Salem
  18. Witch History Museum
  19. Old Town Hall
  20. Count Orlok's Nightmare Gallery
0–18 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#10
Viewpoint

2 Days in Salem: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days41 stops24.7 km

17.7 kmdistance6 h 10 minwith stops21stops+45 mgain
1.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 4 h+ up to 3 h insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Hospital Point Range Front Light
  2. Cabot Street Cinema Theatre
  3. Veterans Memorial Bridge
  4. Salem Art Gallery
  5. Collins Cove Park
  6. Peabody Essex Museum
  7. John Ward House
  8. First Universalist Church
  9. Fort Pickering
  10. Greenlawn Cemetery
  11. Pickering House
  12. Salem Wax Museum
  13. Salem Maritime National Historical Park
  14. Derby Wharf Light
  15. Friendship of Salem
  16. Salem Arts Association
  17. House of the Seven Gables
  18. St. Nicholas Orthodox Church and Rectory
  19. Winter Island
  20. Salem Willows Park
  21. Dead Horse Beach
0–18 m

Photo: ViewpointFletcher6CC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Salem: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.5 km3 h 15 min

9.5 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+12 mgain
0.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Greenlawn Cemetery
  2. Proctor’s Ledge
  3. Phillips House
  4. Nathaniel Bowditch House
  5. First Universalist Church
  6. Peabody Museum of Salem
  7. Old Town Hall
  8. Punto Urban Art Museum
  9. Derby Wharf Light
  10. St. Nicholas Orthodox Church and Rectory
  11. Veterans Memorial Bridge
0–24 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderot at en.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Salem walking stats

From the 12 rated routes141 stops total50 unique places.

Most climb2 Days in Salem: Walking Itinerary — Day 1+45 m along route
Most stops / kmSalem Museum Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Salem: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Salem~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest17.7 km1.9 km2 Days in Salem: Walking Itinerary — Day 1 / One Hour in Salem: A Short Walk
Places on routes50unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Salem FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Salem: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Salem?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Salem: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Salem?
One Hour in Salem: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Salem in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~3 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.