Cities / Europe / Italy / Salerno

Best walking routes in Salerno

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/105.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+21 mgain
3.1 sights6.9 efficiency0.3 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Provincial Pinacotheca of Salerno
  2. Salerno Cathedral
  3. Diocesan Museum of Salerno
  4. Minerva's Garden
  5. Piazza della Libertà
1–41 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Salerno in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops9.1 km4 h 5 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 25 min.

Inside: San Pietro a Corte (~20 min) + Diocesan Museum of Salerno (~1 h). Estimates only.

9.1 kmdistance4 h 5 minwith stops18stops~5 h 25 minfull day+108 mgain
2.3 sights7.5 efficiency1.8 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 7 h 25 min insides+108 m climb along route
  1. Fort Carnale
  2. Sacro Cuore
  3. Lungomare Trieste
  4. Provincial Archaeological Museum of Salerno
  5. San Giorgio
  6. Palazzo Pinto
  7. Palazzo Sant'Agostino
  8. San Pietro a Corte (inside ~20 min)
  9. Palazzo Genovese
  10. Villa comunale di Salerno
  11. Piazza della Libertà
  12. Minerva's Garden
  13. Palazzo Ruggi d'Aragona
  14. Salerno Cathedral
  15. Diocesan Museum of Salerno (inside ~1 h)
  16. Acquedotto medievale
  17. Sacra Famiglia Church
  18. Fratte Hill archaeological site (Salerno, Italy)
1–68 m

Photo: ViewpointJack56CC BY 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Salerno in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops3.0 km1 h 30 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+24 mgain
2.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Sacro Cuore
  2. Palazzo Pinto
  3. San Giorgio
  4. Salerno Cathedral
  5. San Pietro a Corte
  6. Palazzo Genovese
  7. Piazza della Libertà
1–26 m

Photo: ViewpointJack45CC BY 4.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Salerno Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops4.3 km2 h

4.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops10stops+34 mgain
2.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Fort Carnale
  2. Sacro Cuore
  3. Palazzo Sant'Agostino
  4. Palazzo Pinto
  5. San Giorgio
  6. Salerno Cathedral
  7. San Pietro a Corte
  8. Palazzo Ruggi d'Aragona
  9. Palazzo Genovese
  10. Piazza della Libertà
1–36 m

Photo: ViewpointPivari.comCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Ancient Salerno: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

5 stops4.4 km1 h 30 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+24 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Fratte Hill archaeological site (Salerno, Italy)
  2. Acquedotto medievale
  3. Provincial Archaeological Museum of Salerno
  4. San Pietro a Corte
  5. Piazza della Libertà
1–61 m

Photo: ViewpointJack56Public domain

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Salerno

Walking tour

11 stops7.3 km2 h 50 min~118 m stairs

7.3 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+108 mgain~118 mstairs
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency1.8 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+108 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Felice in Felline
  2. Fort Carnale
  3. Acquedotto medievale
  4. Diocesan Museum of Salerno
  5. Provincial Archaeological Museum of Salerno
  6. Lungomare Trieste
  7. Palazzo Pinto
  8. San Giorgio
  9. Minerva's Garden
  10. Teatro Verdi
  11. Villa comunale di Salerno
6–84 m

Photo: ViewpointPierluigi CanoroCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches of Salerno in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops2.8 km1 h 30 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+40 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.7 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Sacro Cuore
  2. chiesa di San Benedetto
  3. Salerno Cathedral
  4. San Giorgio
  5. San Pietro a Corte
  6. complesso monumentale di Santa Sofia
  7. Santa Maria de Lama
  8. Santissima Annunziata
6–34 m

Photo: ViewpointJack56CC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Palaces of Salerno Walk

Palaces

10 stops3.3 km1 h 35 min~125 m stairs

3.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops10stops+90 mgain~125 mstairs
0.8 sights6.8 efficiency1.5 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 7 h 30 min insides+90 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo di Giustizia
  2. Palazzo Santoro
  3. Palazzo Sant'Agostino
  4. Palazzo Pinto
  5. Palazzo Fruscione
  6. Palazzo Genovese
  7. Palazzo Ruggi d'Aragona
  8. Palazzo San Massimo (Salerno)
  9. Conservatorio Giuseppe Martucci
  10. Palazzo Barone
5–88 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Salerno Walk

Churches

11 stops5.1 km2 h 15 min~101 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+46 mgain~101 mstairs
1.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+46 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Felice in Felline
  2. Sacro Cuore
  3. chiesa di San Benedetto
  4. Monte dei Morti
  5. Salerno Cathedral
  6. San Giorgio
  7. Santissima Annunziata
  8. chiesa di Sant'Andrea de Lavina
  9. Santa Maria de Lama
  10. complesso monumentale di Santa Sofia
  11. San Pietro a Corte
6–84 m

Photo: ViewpointM2mCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Salerno in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.1 km1 h 35 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+65 mgain
0.5 sights6.6 efficiency1.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Salerno Courthouse
  2. Palazzo di Giustizia
  3. Palazzo Santoro
  4. chiesa di San Benedetto
  5. Palazzo Fruscione
  6. complesso monumentale di Santa Sofia
  7. Santa Maria de Lama
  8. Palazzo Barone
5–34 m

Photo: ViewpointJack45CC BY 3.0

3.2/10
#11
Viewpoint

Salerno Loop Walk from Salerno Courthouse

Loop

18 stops8.0 km3 h 25 min~364 m stairs

8.0 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops18stops+123 mgain~364 mstairs
1.5 sights6.5 efficiency2.0 hills2.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 6 h 10 min insides+123 m climb along route
  1. Salerno Courthouse
  2. Lungomare Trieste
  3. Provincial Archaeological Museum of Salerno
  4. chiesa di San Benedetto
  5. Diocesan Museum of Salerno
  6. Palazzo Pinto
  7. Palazzo Sant'Agostino
  8. Fontana dei pesci
  9. Palazzo Genovese
  10. Teatro Verdi
  11. Villa comunale di Salerno
  12. Santissima Annunziata
  13. Minerva's Garden
  14. Conservatorio Giuseppe Martucci
  15. Palazzo San Massimo (Salerno)
  16. Palazzo Ruggi d'Aragona
  17. complesso monumentale di Santa Sofia
  18. Acquedotto medievale
5–78 m

Photo: ViewpointGiarosCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Salerno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.1 km2 h 35 min~188 m stairs

7.1 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+159 mgain~188 mstairs
0.5 sights6.7 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+159 m climb along route
  1. Salerno Courthouse
  2. Palazzo di Giustizia
  3. Palazzo Santoro
  4. chiesa di San Benedetto
  5. complesso monumentale di Santa Sofia
  6. Palazzo Fruscione
  7. Santa Maria de Lama
  8. Palazzo San Massimo (Salerno)
  9. Conservatorio Giuseppe Martucci
  10. Palazzo Barone
  11. chiesa di San Giovanni Battista
5–88 m

Photo: ViewpointK.WeiseCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Salerno walking stats

From the 12 rated routes122 stops total36 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Salerno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+159 m along route
Most stops / kmPalaces of Salerno Walk3.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk+21 m along route
Most stairsSalerno Loop Walk from Salerno Courthouse~364 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.1 km1.9 kmSalerno in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk
Places on routes36unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Salerno FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Salerno?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Salerno?
One Hour in Salerno: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Salerno in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 5 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 25 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.