Best walking routes in Salta

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/103.6 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Salta: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Salta Cathedral
  2. Museum of High Altitude Archaeology
  3. History Museum of the North
  4. Plaza 9 de Julio
  5. Basílica y Convento de San Francisco (Salta)
  6. Convento de San Bernardo
1175–1180 m

Photo: ViewpointMacAllenBrothersCC BY-SA 2.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Salta

Walking tour

11 stops5.1 km2 h 5 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+22 mgain
2.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Pajcha
  2. Palacio de la Legislatura de Salta
  3. Güemes monument
  4. Convento de San Bernardo
  5. Plaza 9 de Julio
  6. Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Salta
  7. History Museum of the North
  8. Cabildo de la ciudad de Salta
  9. Museum of High Altitude Archaeology
  10. America Cultural Center
  11. Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria de la Viña
1173–1192 m

Photo: ViewpointEn.planicieCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Salta Walk

Churches

6 stops3.0 km1 h 35 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. iglesia San Alfonso
  2. Iglesia de La Merced
  3. Salta Cathedral
  4. Basílica y Convento de San Francisco (Salta)
  5. iglesia del Valle
  6. Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria de la Viña
1174–1182 m

Photo: ViewpointSteven Tran (from Denmark) / MarianocecowskiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Salta Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops5.0 km2 h 15 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+21 mgain
2.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Candelaria de la Viña
  2. iglesia del Valle
  3. Basílica y Convento de San Francisco (Salta)
  4. Plaza 9 de Julio
  5. Salta Cathedral
  6. Iglesia de La Merced
  7. iglesia San Alfonso
  8. Palacio de la Legislatura de Salta
  9. Güemes monument
1174–1192 m

Photo: ViewpointGuillermo NievasCC BY 2.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Salta Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Provincial Museum of Fine Arts (Salta)
  2. Museum of High Altitude Archaeology
  3. History Museum of the North
  4. Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Salta
  5. Museo El Tribuno Guillermo Pajarito Velarde
1177–1183 m

Photo: ViewpointP. HughesCC BY 4.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Salta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops5.7 km2 h 10 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops9stops+23 mgain
1.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. iglesia del Valle
  2. Museo El Tribuno Guillermo Pajarito Velarde
  3. Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Salta
  4. Iglesia de La Merced
  5. Provincial Museum of Fine Arts (Salta)
  6. iglesia San Alfonso
  7. Pajcha
  8. Palacio de la Legislatura de Salta
  9. Güemes monument
1174–1192 m

Photo: ViewpointGonzalo RiveroCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Salta walking stats

From the 6 rated routes46 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Salta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+23 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Salta: A Short Walk4.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Salta: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Salta~33 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.7 km1.2 kmHidden Gems of Salta: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Salta: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Salta FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Salta: A Short Walk (1.2 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Salta?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Salta: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Salta?
One Hour in Salta: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.