Best walking routes in San Antonio

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/105.6 kmBest Mar, Apr, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

San Antonio Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops3.7 km1 h 25 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
3.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. King William Historic District
  2. Casa Navarro State Historic Site
  3. Market Square
  4. Cathedral of San Fernando
  5. Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
  6. Alamo MissionUNESCO
188–204 m

Photo: ViewpointDaniel SchwenCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in San Antonio: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 10 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Arneson River Theater
  2. Alamo MissionUNESCO
  3. Majestic Theatre
  4. Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
  5. Cathedral of San Fernando
  6. Market Square
193–204 m

Photo: ViewpointZygmunt Put Zetpe0202CC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

San Antonio in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

15 stops10.0 km3 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 40 min.

Inside: Cathedral of San Fernando (~20 min) + Alamo Mission (~45 min). Estimates only.

10.0 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops15stops~4 h 40 minfull day+18 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. King William Historic District
  2. Norton-Polk-Mathis House
  3. Blue Star Contemporary Art Center
  4. Ruby City
  5. Market Square
  6. Casa Navarro State Historic Site
  7. Cathedral of San Fernando (inside ~20 min)
  8. Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
  9. Aztec Theatre
  10. Arneson River Theater
  11. Instituto de México
  12. Tower of the Americas
  13. Alamo MissionUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  14. Majestic Theatre
  15. San Antonio Museum of Art
192–207 m

Photo: ViewpointCarol M. HighsmithPublic domain

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

San Antonio Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops4.2 km1 h 40 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+10 m climb along route
  1. San Antonio Botanical Garden
  2. The DoSeum
  3. Brackenridge Park
  4. San Antonio Japanese Tea Garden
  5. San Antonio Zoo
203–235 m

Photo: ViewpointBrownings at en.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

San Antonio Loop Walk from Aztec on the River

Loop

11 stops4.4 km2 h

4.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+5 mgain
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Aztec on the River
  2. Aztec Theatre
  3. Briscoe Western Art Museum
  4. Arneson River Theater
  5. Instituto de México
  6. Tower of the Americas
  7. Henry B. González Convention Center
  8. Alamo MissionUNESCO
  9. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
  10. Buckhorn Saloon & Museum
  11. Majestic Theatre
195–210 m

Photo: ViewpointZereshkCC BY 3.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Museums of San Antonio in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops4.2 km1 h 20 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Norton-Polk-Mathis House
  2. Institute of Texan Cultures
  3. Briscoe Western Art Museum
  4. Buckhorn Saloon & Museum
  5. Market Square
195–204 m

Photo: ViewpointLarry D. MooreCC BY 4.0

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Antonio

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km2 h 50 min

8.2 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+15 mgain
3.4 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. King William Historic District
  2. Institute of Texan Cultures
  3. Tower of the Americas
  4. Arneson River Theater
  5. Aztec Theatre
  6. Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
  7. Cathedral of San Fernando
  8. Market Square
  9. Majestic Theatre
  10. Alamo MissionUNESCO
  11. San Antonio Museum of Art
193–207 m

Photo: ViewpointDLS TexasCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Antonio in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.3 km1 h 35 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+22 mgain
1.2 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Casa Navarro State Historic Site
  2. Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
  3. Aztec Theatre
  4. Buckhorn Saloon & Museum
  5. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
  6. Arneson River Theater
  7. Henry B. González Convention Center
  8. Institute of Texan Cultures
192–207 m

Photo: ViewpointCharou at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

San Antonio Museum Walk

Museums

7 stops6.8 km2 h 5 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+5 mgain
1.5 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills0.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Ruby City
  2. Blue Star Contemporary Art Center
  3. Norton-Polk-Mathis House
  4. Institute of Texan Cultures
  5. Briscoe Western Art Museum
  6. Buckhorn Saloon & Museum
  7. San Antonio Museum of Art
192–203 m

Photo: ViewpointZereshkCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Antonio: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.6 km2 h 40 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
  2. Briscoe Western Art Museum
  3. Aztec Theatre
  4. Aztec on the River
  5. Casa Navarro State Historic Site
  6. Ruby City
  7. Norton-Polk-Mathis House
  8. Institute of Texan Cultures
  9. Instituto de México
  10. Henry B. González Convention Center
  11. Tower of the Americas
192–210 m

Photo: ViewpointLarry D. MooreCC BY 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

San Antonio walking stats

From the 10 rated routes85 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of San Antonio: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+30 m along route
Most stops / kmSan Antonio Loop Walk from Aztec on the River2.5 stops per km
Least climbMuseums of San Antonio in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of San Antonio in 2 Hours~71 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.0 km2.5 kmSan Antonio in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in San Antonio: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

San Antonio FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
San Antonio Old Town Walking Tour (3.7 km, 1 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk San Antonio?
Mar, Apr, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in San Antonio: A Short Walk2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in San Antonio?
One Hour in San Antonio: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
San Antonio in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 15 stops, ~3 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.