Best walking routes in San Juan

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.8 scoreHills 1/104.0 kmBest Dec–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of San Juan

Castles Fortresses

5 stops3.4 km1 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
6.0 sights5.9 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. San Juan National Historic SiteUNESCO
  2. Castillo San CristóbalUNESCO
  3. La FortalezaUNESCO
  4. Casa Blanca
  5. Castillo San Felipe del MorroUNESCO
6–34 m

Photo: ViewpointJoshua WoodCC BY-SA 3.0

6.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of San Juan in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.1 km1 h 45 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+39 mgain
5.4 sights5.6 efficiency0.6 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. San Juan National Historic SiteUNESCO
  2. Castillo San CristóbalUNESCO
  3. Plaza Colón
  4. Plaza de Armas de San Juan
  5. Capilla del Cristo (San Juan)
  6. Cathedral of San Juan Bautista
  7. La FortalezaUNESCO
  8. Castillo San Felipe del MorroUNESCO
6–29 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderotPublic domain

5.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in San Juan

UNESCO

7 stops4.8 km1 h 40 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+26 mgain
5.5 sights5.9 efficiency0.4 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. San Juan National Historic SiteUNESCO
  2. San Juan GateUNESCO
  3. Castillo San CristóbalUNESCO
  4. Santa María Magdalena de Pazzis CemeteryUNESCO
  5. Castillo San Felipe del MorroUNESCO
  6. Paseo del MorroUNESCO
  7. La FortalezaUNESCO
4–29 m

Photo: ViewpointJano ŤažkýCC BY-SA 3.0

5.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

San Juan in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

15 stops6.7 km3 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 30 min.

Inside: Castillo San Cristóbal (~45 min) + Castillo San Felipe del Morro (~45 min). Estimates only.

6.7 kmdistance3 hwith stops15stops~4 h 30 minfull day+113 mgain
4.3 sights6.9 efficiency1.9 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 7 h insides+113 m climb along route
  1. San Juan National Historic SiteUNESCO
  2. Castillo San CristóbalUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  3. Plaza Colón
  4. San Juan GateUNESCO
  5. Plaza de Armas de San Juan
  6. Capilla del Cristo (San Juan)
  7. Paseo del MorroUNESCO
  8. Paseo de la Princesa
  9. La FortalezaUNESCO
  10. Casa Blanca
  11. Cathedral of San Juan Bautista
  12. San José Church
  13. Santa María Magdalena de Pazzis CemeteryUNESCO
  14. Museo de Las Américas
  15. Castillo San Felipe del MorroUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
3–36 m

Photo: ViewpointvxlaCC BY 2.0

5.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Juan

Walking tour

11 stops4.5 km2 h 15 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+65 mgain
3.5 sights6.3 efficiency1.1 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Castillo San CristóbalUNESCO
  2. Plaza Colón
  3. Paseo de la Princesa
  4. Plaza de Armas de San Juan
  5. Capilla del Cristo (San Juan)
  6. Cathedral of San Juan Bautista
  7. San José Church
  8. Santa María Magdalena de Pazzis CemeteryUNESCO
  9. Cuartel de Ballaja
  10. Casa Blanca
  11. Paseo del MorroUNESCO
-3–34 m

Photo: Viewpointhttps://www.flickr.com/people/oquendo/CC BY 2.0

5.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

San Juan Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops3.8 km1 h 50 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops10stops+48 mgain
4.1 sights6.0 efficiency0.8 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+48 m climb along route
  1. San Juan National Historic SiteUNESCO
  2. San Juan GateUNESCO
  3. Plaza Colón
  4. Plaza de Armas de San Juan
  5. Capilla del Cristo (San Juan)
  6. La FortalezaUNESCO
  7. Plaza de la Catedral
  8. Cathedral of San Juan Bautista
  9. San Jose Plaza (San Juan)
  10. Castillo San Felipe del MorroUNESCO
6–37 m

Photo: Viewpointhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:JmoliverCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

San Juan Loop Walk from San Juan Gate

Loop

11 stops5.0 km2 h 20 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+79 mgain
2.8 sights7.3 efficiency1.3 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h insides+79 m climb along route
  1. San Juan GateUNESCO
  2. Capilla del Cristo (San Juan)
  3. Plaza de la Catedral
  4. Cathedral of San Juan Bautista
  5. San José Church
  6. Plaza del Quinto Centenario
  7. Santa María Magdalena de Pazzis CemeteryUNESCO
  8. Museo de Las Américas
  9. Casa Blanca
  10. Paseo del MorroUNESCO
  11. Paseo de la Princesa
3–34 m

Photo: ViewpointDetroit Photographic Co.Public domain

4.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

One Hour in San Juan: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.1 km1 h 5 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+38 mgain
2.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Tapia Theater
  2. Paseo de la Princesa
  3. Casa Blanca
  4. San José Church
  5. Cuartel de Ballaja
-2–37 m

Photo: ViewpointOliverZenaPublic domain

4.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Juan: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops3.3 km1 h 30 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops9stops+38 mgain
2.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.6 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. San Juan GateUNESCO
  2. Tapia Theater
  3. Paseo de la Princesa
  4. Museo de Las Américas
  5. Cuartel de Ballaja
  6. Plaza del Quinto Centenario
  7. San Jose Plaza (San Juan)
  8. Plaza de la Catedral
  9. Paseo del MorroUNESCO
-2–35 m

Photo: Viewpointhttps://www.flickr.com/photos/ricardo_mangual/CC BY 2.0

4.3/10
#10
Viewpoint

More of San Juan on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops4.5 km1 h 40 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Luis Muñoz Rivera Park
  2. Dos Hermanos Bridge
  3. Our Lady of Lourdes Chapel
  4. Puerto Rico Museum of Contemporary Art
  5. Luis A. Ferré Performing Arts Center
  6. La Placita de Santurce
-1–20 m

Photo: ViewpointThief12 (Carlo Giovannetti)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Squares of San Juan Walk

Squares

5 stops1.3 km40 min

1.3 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Plaza del Quinto Centenario
  2. San Jose Plaza (San Juan)
  3. Plaza de la Catedral
  4. Plaza de Armas de San Juan
  5. Plaza Colón
17–35 m

Photo: Viewpointhttps://www.flickr.com/photos/pasa/CC BY 2.0

3.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

San Juan walking stats

From the 11 rated routes92 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbSan Juan in One Day: Walking Itinerary+113 m along route
Most stops / kmSquares of San Juan Walk3.9 stops per km
Least climbSquares of San Juan Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSan Juan in One Day: Walking Itinerary~59 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.7 km1.3 kmSan Juan in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Squares of San Juan Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

San Juan FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Castles & Fortresses of San Juan (3.4 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk San Juan?
Dec–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Squares of San Juan Walk1.3 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in San Juan?
One Hour in San Juan: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
San Juan in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 15 stops, ~3 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.