Cities / Europe / San Marino / San Marino

Best walking routes in San Marino

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 4/103.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Marino

Walking tour

11 stops4.3 km2 h 10 min~100 m stairs

4.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+339 mgain~100 mstairs
3.8 sights5.5 efficiency5.7 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+339 m climb along route
  1. Monastero di Santa Chiara
  2. Santuario della Beata Vergine della Consolazione
  3. State Museum (San Marino)
  4. Porta San Francesco
  5. Chiesa di San Francesco
  6. Torture Museum San Marino
  7. Piazza della Libertà, San Marino
  8. Palazzo Pubblico
  9. Basilica di San MarinoUNESCO
  10. Chiesa di San Pietro
  11. De La Fratta
367–701 m

Photo: ViewpointAdam91CC BY 3.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in San Marino: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km50 min

1.2 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+69 mgain
4.4 sights8.1 efficiency1.2 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. Scala del Campo della Porta
  2. State Museum (San Marino)
  3. Piazza della Libertà, San Marino
  4. Palazzo Pubblico
  5. Basilica di San MarinoUNESCO
  6. De La Fratta
640–701 m

Photo: ViewpointtrolvagCC BY-SA 3.0

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

San Marino Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops3.0 km1 h 50 min~100 m stairs

3.0 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+214 mgain~100 mstairs
3.4 sights6.0 efficiency3.6 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+214 m climb along route
  1. Santuario della Beata Vergine della Consolazione
  2. Porta San Francesco
  3. Chiesa di San Francesco
  4. Torture Museum San Marino
  5. Piazza della Libertà, San Marino
  6. Palazzo Pubblico
  7. Basilica di San MarinoUNESCO
  8. Chiesa di San Pietro
  9. The Witches Path
  10. De La Fratta
  11. Montale Tower
503–712 m

Photo: ViewpointFiat 500eCC BY 4.0

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

San Marino Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.8 km2 h 25 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+328 mgain
3.0 sights6.7 efficiency5.5 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+328 m climb along route
  1. Monastero di Santa Chiara
  2. Oratorio di San Rocco
  3. Santuario della Beata Vergine della Consolazione
  4. Porta San Francesco
  5. Chiesa di San Francesco
  6. Chiesa di San Quirino
  7. Parva Domus
  8. Palazzo Pubblico
  9. Piazza della Libertà, San Marino
  10. Chiesa di San Pietro
  11. Basilica di San MarinoUNESCO
367–679 m

Photo: ViewpointFiat 500eCC BY 4.0

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of San Marino Walk

Churches

7 stops4.7 km2 h 5 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+326 mgain
2.7 sights6.6 efficiency5.4 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+326 m climb along route
  1. Monastero di Santa Chiara
  2. Oratorio di San Rocco
  3. Santuario della Beata Vergine della Consolazione
  4. Chiesa di San Francesco
  5. Chiesa di San Quirino
  6. Chiesa di San Pietro
  7. Basilica di San MarinoUNESCO
367–679 m

Photo: ViewpointSzeder LászlóCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Marino in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.2 km1 h 35 min~244 m stairs

4.2 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+343 mgain~244 mstairs
1.2 sights7.0 efficiency5.7 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+343 m climb along route
  1. Oratorio di San Rocco
  2. Galleria di arte moderna e contemporanea
  3. Porta San Francesco
  4. Reptilarium - Aquarium di San Marino
  5. Parva Domus
  6. Guaita Tower
  7. Museo delle Cere
  8. Montale Tower
379–712 m

Photo: ViewpointLabicanenseCC BY 4.0

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

San Marino Loop Walk from Palazzo Pubblico

Loop

19 stops5.1 km2 h 50 min~505 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops19stops+232 mgain~505 mstairs
2.0 sights4.8 efficiency3.9 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 6 h 25 min insides+232 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo Pubblico
  2. Piazza della Libertà, San Marino
  3. Chiesa di San Pietro
  4. Guaita Tower
  5. Museo delle Cere
  6. Wax Museum
  7. Parva Domus
  8. Teatro Titano
  9. Reptilarium - Aquarium di San Marino
  10. Chiesa di San Quirino
  11. Salita della Colombaia
  12. Via delle Scalette
  13. Porta San Francesco
  14. Chiesa di San Francesco
  15. Torture Museum San Marino
  16. State Museum (San Marino)
  17. Santuario della Beata Vergine della Consolazione
  18. Scala Telemaco Martelli
  19. Galleria di arte moderna e contemporanea
503–699 m

Photo: ViewpointFrancesco BiniCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

San Marino Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops1.3 km55 min~108 m stairs

1.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops8stops+54 mgain~108 mstairs
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.9 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 5 h 40 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Galleria di arte moderna e contemporanea
  2. State Museum (San Marino)
  3. Torture Museum San Marino
  4. St. Francis' Museum
  5. Reptilarium - Aquarium di San Marino
  6. Wax Museum
  7. Museo delle Cere
  8. De La Fratta
653–701 m

Photo: ViewpointCommonistsCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Marino: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.9 km2 h 20 min~177 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+373 mgain~177 mstairs
1.4 sights6.5 efficiency6.2 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h insides+373 m climb along route
  1. Monastero di Santa Chiara
  2. Oratorio di San Rocco
  3. Galleria di arte moderna e contemporanea
  4. St. Francis' Museum
  5. Reptilarium - Aquarium di San Marino
  6. Chiesa di San Quirino
  7. Parva Domus
  8. Museo delle Cere
  9. Wax Museum
  10. De La Fratta
  11. Montale Tower
367–712 m

Photo: ViewpointAugust DominusCC0

3.4/10
#10

Stairways of San Marino Walk

Stairways

10 stops3.1 km1 h 10 min~346 m stairs

3.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops10stops+197 mgain~346 mstairs
0.5 sights4.5 efficiency3.3 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+197 m climb along route
  1. Salita Ugolino da Montefeltro
  2. Scala Giacomo Angello
  3. Scala Telemaco Martelli
  4. Scala dell'Arengo
  5. Scala del Sacello
  6. Scala Bonetti
  7. Scala del Campo della Porta
  8. Via delle Scalette
  9. Salita della Colombaia
  10. Scala Melchiorre Delfico
495–678 m
3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

San Marino walking stats

From the 10 rated routes102 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of San Marino: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+373 m along route
Most stops / kmSan Marino Museum Walk6.0 stops per km
Least climbSan Marino Museum Walk+54 m along route
Most stairsSan Marino Loop Walk from Palazzo Pubblico~505 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.9 km1.2 kmHidden Gems of San Marino: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in San Marino: A Short Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

San Marino FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Marino (4.3 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk San Marino?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in San Marino: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in San Marino?
One Hour in San Marino: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 346 m, climb ≈ +197 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.