Cities / North America / Mexico / Santiago de Querétaro

Best walking routes in Santiago de Querétaro

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/104.8 kmBest Oct–Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km1 h

1.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Saint Rose of Viterbo Church and Convent
  2. Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro
  3. St. Philip Neri Cathedral, Querétaro
  4. Museo Regional de Querétaro
  5. Jardín Zenea
  6. Teatro de la República
1817–1824 m

Photo: ViewpointP.FossasCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Santiago de Querétaro

Walking tour

9 stops7.3 km2 h 20 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+21 mgain
3.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Historic Monuments Zone of QuerétaroUNESCO
  2. Querétaro Aqueduct
  3. Panteón de los Queretanos Ilustres
  4. Casa de la CorregidoraUNESCO
  5. Jardín Zenea
  6. Museo Regional de Querétaro
  7. Queretaro Art Museum
  8. Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro
  9. Emperor Maximilian Memorial Chapel
1815–1847 m

Photo: ViewpointOwn workCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Santiago de Querétaro in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops5.5 km1 h 55 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain
2.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.5 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Museo de la Ciudad de Querétaro
  2. Museo Regional de Querétaro
  3. Teatro de la República
  4. Templo y exconvento de San Antonio de Padua
  5. Casa de la CorregidoraUNESCO
  6. Panteón de los Queretanos Ilustres
  7. Querétaro Aqueduct
  8. Historic Monuments Zone of QuerétaroUNESCO
1819–1847 m

Photo: ViewpointPabloangulo84CC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Santiago de Querétaro: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.2 km1 h 45 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+32 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Templo de Santa Clara
  2. Queretaro Art Museum
  3. Templo y Exconvento San Francisco de Asisi
  4. Panteón de los Queretanos Ilustres
  5. Capilla de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores
  6. Historic Monuments Zone of QuerétaroUNESCO
1821–1847 m

Photo: ViewpointABIGAILMENDOZASPublic domain

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Santiago de Querétaro Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.9 km2 h 5 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+8 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Capilla de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores
  2. Jardín Zenea
  3. Templo y exconvento de San Antonio de Padua
  4. St. Philip Neri Cathedral, Querétaro
  5. Saint Rose of Viterbo Church and Convent
  6. Emperor Maximilian Memorial Chapel
1815–1827 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Carlos Fonseca MataCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Santiago de Querétaro (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops2.1 km1 h 5 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights6.0 efficiency0.0 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Casa de la CorregidoraUNESCO
  2. Templo y Exconvento San Francisco de Asisi
  3. Teatro de la República
  4. Templo de Santa Clara
  5. Queretaro Art Museum
  6. Saint Rose of Viterbo Church and Convent
1817–1826 m

Photo: ViewpointMicrostarCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Santiago de Querétaro Walk

Churches

6 stops5.5 km1 h 55 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+9 mgain
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Capilla de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores
  2. Templo y Exconvento San Francisco de Asisi
  3. Templo y exconvento de San Antonio de Padua
  4. Templo de Santa Clara
  5. St. Philip Neri Cathedral, Querétaro
  6. Emperor Maximilian Memorial Chapel
1815–1827 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Carlos Fonseca MataCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Santiago de Querétaro walking stats

From the 7 rated routes47 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Santiago de Querétaro: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+32 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk3.7 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Santiago de Querétaro (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+0 m along route
Most stairsEasy Flat Walk in Santiago de Querétaro (Kids & Stroller Friendly)~17 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.3 km1.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Santiago de Querétaro / One Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Santiago de Querétaro FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk (1.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Santiago de Querétaro?
Oct–Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Santiago de Querétaro?
One Hour in Santiago de Querétaro: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.