Cities / Asia / Japan / Sapporo

Best walking routes in Sapporo

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 0/107.7 kmBest Feb, Jul–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Sapporo Loop Walk from Former Hokkaidō Government Office

Loop

7 stops5.7 km1 h 55 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+12 mgain
2.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Former Hokkaidō Government Office
  2. Former Hokkaido Prefectural Government Building
  3. Hokkaido Ainu Center
  4. Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art
  5. Shiryōkan
  6. Odori Park
  7. Sapporo TV Tower
17–24 m

Photo: ViewpointK. Takeda at Japanese WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sapporo in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops14.2 km4 h 20 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h.

Inside: Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens (~1 h) + Shiryōkan (~40 min). Estimates only.

14.2 kmdistance4 h 20 minwith stops11stops~6 hfull day+57 mgain
2.9 sights6.9 efficiency0.9 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Horohira Bridge
  2. Sapporo Concert Hall
  3. Hokkaido Shiki Theatre
  4. Odori Park
  5. Former Hokkaidō Government Office
  6. Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens (inside ~1 h)
  7. Shiryōkan (inside ~40 min)
  8. Experimental Station for Medicinal Plant Studies, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University
  9. Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art
  10. Maruyama Park
  11. Sapporo Maruyama Zoo
17–65 m

Photo: ViewpointOzizoCC0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sapporo: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights6.1 efficiency0.0 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. SAPPORO CULTURAL ARTS THEATER
  2. Odori Park
  3. Former Hokkaidō Government Office
  4. Hokkaido Ainu Center
  5. Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens
18–23 m

Photo: Viewpointredlegsfan21CC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#4

Best Viewpoints in Sapporo: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops3.5 km1 h 10 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+16 mgain
0.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.3 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+16 m climb along route
  1. SAPPORO CULTURAL ARTS THEATER
  2. Sapporo TV Tower
  3. Clock Tower
  4. JR Tower Observatory T38
  5. Poplar Allée
12–31 m
3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Towers of Sapporo Walk

Towers

5 stops2.6 km1 h

2.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+24 mgain
1.9 sights6.6 efficiency0.4 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+24 m climb along route
  1. JR Tower
  2. Sapporo TV Tower
  3. SAPPORO CULTURAL ARTS THEATER
  4. Clock Tower
  5. Former Hokkaidō Government Office
12–30 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Sapporo Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.5 km1 h 25 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.8 sights5.8 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Hokkaido University Museum
  2. Hokkaido Ainu Center
  3. Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens
  4. Shiryōkan
  5. Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art
13–23 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Sapporo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops13.6 km3 h 55 min

13.6 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops9stops+76 mgain
1.8 sights8.2 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h+ up to 2 h insides+76 m climb along route
  1. Hokkaido University Museum
  2. Sapporo Masjid
  3. JR Tower Observatory T38
  4. Hokkaido Shiki Theatre
  5. Toyohira Bridge
  6. Sapporo Concert Hall
  7. Clock Tower
  8. Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art
  9. Maruyama Park
10–65 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sapporo

Walking tour

10 stops11.5 km3 h 40 min

11.5 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops10stops+33 mgain
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Poplar Allée
  2. Hokkaido University Museum
  3. Sapporo Masjid
  4. Hokkaido Shiki Theatre
  5. Odori Park
  6. Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens
  7. Shiryōkan
  8. Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art
  9. Experimental Station for Medicinal Plant Studies, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University
  10. Sapporo Concert Hall
13–32 m

Photo: ViewpointMkurikiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Sapporo in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops6.4 km2 h 20 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+22 mgain
2.0 sights6.0 efficiency0.4 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Sapporo Masjid
  2. Hokkaido University Museum
  3. Hokkaido University Botanical Gardens
  4. Former Hokkaido Prefectural Government Building
  5. Hokkaido Ainu Center
  6. Odori Park
  7. Clock Tower
  8. Hokkaido Shiki Theatre
  9. SAPPORO CULTURAL ARTS THEATER
10–23 m

Photo: ViewpointNinosanCC0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sapporo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.5 km3 h 50 min

12.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Shiryōkan
  2. Hokkaido Ainu Center
  3. Former Hokkaido Prefectural Government Building
  4. Hokkaido University Museum
  5. Sapporo Masjid
  6. JR Tower
  7. Sapporo Beer Museum
  8. Guardian Angels Cathedral, Sapporo
  9. Toyohira Bridge
  10. Horohira Bridge
  11. Sapporo Concert Hall
10–36 m

Photo: ViewpointNinosanCC0

2.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sapporo in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.1 km2 h 25 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+13 mgain
1.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Sapporo Masjid
  2. JR Tower
  3. Clock Tower
  4. Sapporo TV Tower
  5. Hokkaido Shiki Theatre
  6. Guardian Angels Cathedral, Sapporo
  7. Sapporo Beer Museum
  8. Snow Brand Milk Products Historical Museum
11–31 m

Photo: Viewpoint禁樹なずなCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sapporo walking stats

From the 11 rated routes85 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbSapporo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+76 m along route
Most stops / kmTowers of Sapporo Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Sapporo: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSapporo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~15 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest14.2 km2.6 kmSapporo in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Towers of Sapporo Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sapporo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Sapporo Loop Walk from Former Hokkaidō Government Office (5.7 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sapporo?
Feb, Jul–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Towers of Sapporo Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Sapporo?
One Hour in Sapporo: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Sapporo in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~4 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.