Cities / North America / Canada / Saskatoon

Best walking routes in Saskatoon

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 1/107.3 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Saskatoon Loop Walk from Remai Modern

Loop

8 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+49 mgain
1.9 sights7.7 efficiency0.8 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Remai Modern
  2. Prairie Wind
  3. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  4. Meewasin Trail
  5. St. Paul's Cathedral
  6. Broadway Theatre
  7. Marr Residence
  8. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
472–506 m

Photo: Viewpointdaryl_mitchell from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CanadaCC BY-SA 2.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Saskatoon: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km50 min

2.4 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+41 mgain
2.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.7 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+41 m climb along route
  1. O'Brians Event Centre
  2. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
  3. Remai Modern
  4. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  5. Marr Residence
  6. Broadway Theatre
472–506 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:Drm310CC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Museums of Saskatoon in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops3.6 km1 h 10 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+38 mgain
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Mendel Art Gallery
  2. Ukrainian Museum of Canada
  3. University of Saskatchewan
  4. Museum of Antiquities (Saskatchewan)
  5. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
472–505 m

Photo: ViewpointSriMeshCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Saskatoon in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops14.9 km4 h 30 min~118 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 50 min.

Inside: Remai Modern (~1 h) + Knox United Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

14.9 kmdistance4 h 30 minwith stops17stops~5 h 50 minfull day+105 mgain~118 mstairs
1.8 sights7.0 efficiency1.8 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+105 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of St. George
  2. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  3. O'Brians Event Centre
  4. Remai Modern (inside ~1 h)
  5. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
  6. Prairie Wind
  7. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  8. Marr Residence
  9. Broadway Theatre
  10. St. Paul's Cathedral
  11. Knox United Church (inside ~20 min)
  12. University Bridge
  13. Museum of Antiquities (Saskatchewan)
  14. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
  15. Mendel Art Gallery
  16. CPR Bridge
  17. Circle Drive Bridge
470–506 m

Photo: ViewpointDrm310CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Saskatoon Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops5.5 km1 h 35 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+38 mgain
2.4 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Remai Modern
  2. Ukrainian Museum of Canada
  3. Mendel Art Gallery
  4. Museum of Antiquities (Saskatchewan)
  5. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
472–505 m

Photo: ViewpointJmc881CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Saskatoon in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.8 km2 h 25 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+55 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  2. O'Brians Event Centre
  3. Meewasin Trail
  4. Remai Modern
  5. Marr Residence
  6. Broadway Theatre
  7. St. Paul's Cathedral
  8. Knox United Church
  9. University Bridge
  10. Mendel Art Gallery
472–506 m

Photo: ViewpointDrm310CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Saskatoon

Walking tour

11 stops10.9 km3 h 10 min~149 m stairs

10.9 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+87 mgain~149 mstairs
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+87 m climb along route
  1. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  2. O'Brians Event Centre
  3. Marr Residence
  4. Broadway Theatre
  5. St. Paul's Cathedral
  6. University Bridge
  7. Mendel Art Gallery
  8. CPR Bridge
  9. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
  10. Museum of Antiquities (Saskatchewan)
  11. Rugby Chapel
471–506 m

Photo: ViewpointJulia Adamson SriMesh talkCC BY-SA 2.5

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Saskatoon (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops7.1 km2 h 30 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+28 mgain
1.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of St. George
  2. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  3. O'Brians Event Centre
  4. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
  5. Remai Modern
  6. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  7. Meewasin Trail
  8. St. Paul's Cathedral
  9. Knox United Church
  10. University Bridge
  11. Mendel Art Gallery
472–491 m

Photo: ViewpointJulia Adamson SriMesh talkCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Bridges of Saskatoon Walk

Bridges

5 stops6.4 km1 h 30 min

6.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
1.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+28 m climb along route
  1. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
  2. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  3. University Bridge
  4. CPR Bridge
  5. Circle Drive Bridge
470–483 m

Photo: ViewpointDrm310CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Saskatoon in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.5 km2 h 25 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+43 mgain
1.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of St. George
  2. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  3. Prairie Wind
  4. Meewasin Trail
  5. Knox United Church
  6. Ukrainian Museum of Canada
  7. University of Saskatchewan
  8. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
472–505 m

Photo: ViewpointSriMeshCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#11
Viewpoint

Saskatoon Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops6.8 km2 h 5 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+28 mgain
1.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of St. George
  2. Senator Sid Buckwold Bridge
  3. Traffic Bridge (2018)
  4. St. Paul's Cathedral
  5. Knox United Church
  6. University Bridge
  7. CPR Bridge
471–492 m

Photo: ViewpointKevinTeague at English Wikipedia.Public domain

2.7/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Saskatoon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.7 km3 h 20 min

10.7 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+44 mgain
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of St. George
  2. Fairbanks-Morse Warehouse
  3. O'Brians Event Centre
  4. Prairie Wind
  5. Meewasin Trail
  6. Knox United Church
  7. CPR Bridge
  8. The Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre for the Study of Canada
  9. Museum of Antiquities (Saskatchewan)
  10. University of Saskatchewan
  11. Rugby Chapel
471–505 m

Photo: ViewpointJ. Adamson SriMeshCC BY 2.5

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Saskatoon walking stats

From the 12 rated routes104 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSaskatoon in One Day: Walking Itinerary+105 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Saskatoon: A Short Walk2.5 stops per km
Least climbBridges of Saskatoon Walk+28 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Saskatoon~149 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest14.9 km2.4 kmSaskatoon in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Saskatoon: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Saskatoon FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Saskatoon Loop Walk from Remai Modern (4.4 km, 1 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Saskatoon?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Saskatoon: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Saskatoon?
One Hour in Saskatoon: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Saskatoon in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~4 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.