Cities / Europe / Luxembourg / Schengen

Best walking routes in Schengen

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 2/105.0 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Schengen

Walking tour

9 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+87 mgain
2.1 sights8.1 efficiency1.4 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+87 m climb along route
  1. Schengen motorway bridge
  2. Schengen bridge
  3. A piece of the Berlin Wall
  4. Monument commemorating the signing of the accords
  5. European Museum
  6. Schengen Castle
  7. Église Saint-Sauveur
  8. St. Gervasius und Protasius
  9. Palace of Nell
141–230 m

Photo: ViewpointDguendelCC BY 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Église Saint-Sauveur
  2. Schengen Castle
  3. European Museum
  4. A piece of the Berlin Wall
  5. Schengen bridge
  6. Schengen motorway bridge
141–152 m

Photo: ViewpointCornischong at Luxembourgish WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3

Best Viewpoints in Schengen: Walking Route

Viewpoints

7 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
0.5 sights6.0 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Beobachtungspunkt
  2. Beobachtungsturm
  3. Beobachtungsturm
  4. Beobachtungshütte
  5. Beobachtungshütte
  6. Beobachtungshütte
  7. Beobachtungshütte
144–148 m
3.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Schengen Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops7.3 km2 h 30 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+144 mgain
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+144 m climb along route
  1. Chartreuse Saint-Sixte de Rettel
  2. Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Contz-les-Bains
  3. Maison, 4 rue de la Tour de l’Horloge, Sierck-les-Bains
  4. Château des ducs de Lorraine
  5. chartreuse de Marienfloss
  6. Église Saint-Martin de Rustroff
142–233 m

Photo: ViewpointHannibal1956CC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Schengen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops7.3 km2 h 25 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops5stops+144 mgain
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+144 m climb along route
  1. Chartreuse Saint-Sixte de Rettel
  2. Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Contz-les-Bains
  3. Château des ducs de Lorraine
  4. chartreuse de Marienfloss
  5. Église Saint-Martin de Rustroff
142–233 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian RiesCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#6

Highest Viewpoints in Schengen

Highest viewpoints

5 stops7.0 km2 h

7.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+182 mgain
0.5 sights7.4 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+182 m climb along route
  1. View on Apach
  2. Dreiländerblick
  3. Katzenhäuschen
  4. Stromberg
  5. Stromberg
141–328 m
2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Schengen walking stats

From the 6 rated routes38 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbHighest Viewpoints in Schengen+182 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk3.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSchengen Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~64 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.3 km1.7 kmSchengen Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Schengen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Schengen (3.8 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Schengen?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Schengen?
One Hour in Schengen: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.