Cities / Asia / Japan / Shimonoseki

Best walking routes in Shimonoseki

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/103.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Shimonoseki in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

5 stops4.6 km1 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~1 h 55 min.

Inside: Injō-ji Temple (~20 min). Estimates only.

4.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops~1 h 55 minfull day+0 mgain
2.3 sights9.3 efficiency0.0 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Mimosusogawa Park
  2. Akama Jingū
  3. Injō-ji Temple (inside ~20 min)
  4. Kanmon Straits
  5. Kaikyō Yume Tower
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointそらみみCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Shimonoseki

Walking tour

5 stops2.0 km55 min

2.0 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.4 sights9.0 efficiency0.1 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Akama Jingū
  2. Injō-ji Temple
  3. Former British Consulate
  4. Shimonoseki Marine Science Museum Kaikyōkan
  5. Kanmon Straits
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointそらみみCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Shimonoseki Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

5 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+156 mgain
1.5 sights6.7 efficiency2.6 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+156 m climb along route
  1. Kyushu Railway History Museum
  2. Former Moji Mitsui Club
  3. Mojiko Retro Observation Room
  4. World Peace Pagoda
  5. Moji Castle
2–159 m

Photo: ViewpointHide-spCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Shimonoseki: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops3.4 km1 h 20 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+196 mgain
1.1 sights5.5 efficiency3.3 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 20 min insides+196 m climb along route
  1. Former Moji Mitsui Club
  2. Mojiko Retro Observation Room
  3. World Peace Pagoda
  4. Second Observation Deck
  5. Mekari Park
2–168 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

One Hour in Shimonoseki: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h

1.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+7 mgain
1.4 sights5.7 efficiency0.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Shimonoseki Marine Science Museum Kaikyōkan
  2. Former Akita Company Building
  3. Former British Consulate
  4. Injō-ji Temple
  5. Shunpanrō Hall
  6. Akama Jingū
2–9 m

Photo: Viewpoint설총CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Shimonoseki in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops4.6 km1 h 45 min~187 m stairs

4.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+27 mgain~187 mstairs
1.1 sights4.9 efficiency0.5 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Kōzan-ji
  2. Shimonoseki City Museum of History
  3. Chōfu Mōri Residence
  4. Nogi-jinja
  5. Iminomiya-jinja
  6. Chofu Garden
  7. Shimonoseki City Art Museum
  8. Kushizaki Castle
5–26 m

Photo: ViewpointBio06940CC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Shimonoseki walking stats

From the 6 rated routes34 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Shimonoseki: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+196 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Shimonoseki: A Short Walk3.4 stops per km
Least climbShimonoseki in One Day: Walking Itinerary+0 m along route
Most stairsShimonoseki in 2 Hours on Foot~187 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest4.6 km1.8 kmShimonoseki in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Shimonoseki: A Short Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Shimonoseki FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Shimonoseki in One Day: Walking Itinerary (4.6 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Shimonoseki?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Shimonoseki: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Shimonoseki?
One Hour in Shimonoseki: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Shimonoseki in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 5 stops, ~1 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 1 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.