Cities / Europe / Albania / Shkodër

Best walking routes in Shkodër

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/104.3 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Shkodër: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 15 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
3.7 sights6.1 efficiency0.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Migjeni Theatre
  2. Ebu Beker Mosque
  3. Franciscan Church of Shkodër
  4. Shkodër Orthodox Cathedral
  5. Fototeka Marubi
  6. Shkodër Cathedral
13–18 m

Photo: ViewpointEnrique Íñiguez Rodríguez (Qoan)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Lagjja 1, Shkodër: Walking Route

DistrictLagjja 1

6 stops4.0 km1 h 30 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Historical Museum of Skodër
  2. Oldest Tree
  3. Parruca Mosque
  4. Molo Promenade
  5. Old bridge over the Buna river in Shkodër
  6. new swing bridge over the Buna river in Shkodër
4–16 m

Photo: ViewpointSigismund von DobschützCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Shkodër in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops2.1 km1 h 25 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Shkodër Cathedral
  2. Shkodër Orthodox Cathedral
  3. Franciscan Church of Shkodër
  4. Ebu Beker Mosque
  5. Englishman's Tower
  6. Five Heroes monument
  7. Parruca Mosque
13–18 m

Photo: ViewpointSigismund von DobschützCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Vasil Shanto, Shkodër: Walking Route

DistrictVasil Shanto

7 stops1.2 km1 h 5 min

1.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Witness & Memory
  2. Kinema Republika
  3. Ebu Beker Mosque
  4. Englishman's Tower
  5. Shkodër Orthodox Cathedral
  6. Franciscan Church of Shkodër
  7. Fototeka Marubi
13–18 m

Photo: ViewpointMarina BinoshajCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Shkodër

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km3 h 5 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+120 mgain
3.0 sights6.9 efficiency2.0 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+120 m climb along route
  1. Scodra
  2. Shkodër Cathedral
  3. Fototeka Marubi
  4. Englishman's Tower
  5. Five Heroes monument
  6. Migjeni Theatre
  7. Historical Museum of Skodër
  8. Parruca Mosque
  9. Molo Promenade
  10. Lead Mosque
  11. Rozafa Fortress
7–113 m

Photo: ViewpointBdxCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Shkodër Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.4 km3 h 5 min

7.4 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+126 mgain
3.3 sights6.6 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+126 m climb along route
  1. Shkodër Cathedral
  2. Shkodër Orthodox Cathedral
  3. Franciscan Church of Shkodër
  4. Ebu Beker Mosque
  5. Englishman's Tower
  6. Five Heroes monument
  7. Parruca Mosque
  8. Old bridge over the Buna river in Shkodër
  9. Lead Mosque
  10. Fatih Sultan Mehmet Mosque
  11. Rozafa Fortress
4–113 m

Photo: ViewpointYou may re-use this image under the terms of the license using the following reference: Image: Wikipedia / Tobias Klenze / CC-BY-SA 4.0. The license must be a link!CC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Shkodër in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops1.1 km40 min

1.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Witness & Memory
  2. Kinema Republika
  3. Five Heroes monument
  4. Migjeni Theatre
  5. Oldest Tree
  6. Historical Museum of Skodër
13–15 m

Photo: ViewpointShkelzenRexhaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Shkodër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops8.1 km2 h 35 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops9stops+110 mgain
1.5 sights7.4 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+110 m climb along route
  1. Scodra
  2. Museum of Witness & Memory
  3. Kinema Republika
  4. Historical Museum of Skodër
  5. Oldest Tree
  6. Molo Promenade
  7. Old bridge over the Buna river in Shkodër
  8. new swing bridge over the Buna river in Shkodër
  9. Fatih Sultan Mehmet Mosque
4–113 m

Photo: ViewpointSigismund von DobschützCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Shkodër walking stats

From the 8 rated routes63 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbShkodër Old Town Walking Tour+126 m along route
Most stops / kmVasil Shanto, Shkodër: Walking Route5.8 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Shkodër in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Shkodër~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km1.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Shkodër / Hidden Gems of Shkodër in 2 Hours
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Shkodër FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Shkodër: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Shkodër?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Shkodër in 2 Hours1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Shkodër?
One Hour in Shkodër: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.