Cities / Europe / Romania / Sibiu

Best walking routes in Sibiu

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/104.0 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops0.6 km35 min

0.6 kmdistance35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. History Museum (Sibiu)
  2. Brukenthal National Museum
  3. Grand Square
  4. Council tower of sibiu
  5. ASTRA National Museum Complex
  6. Bridge of Lies
425–429 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrei StroeCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Sibiu in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops1.6 km1 h 10 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops7stops+12 mgain
3.8 sights6.7 efficiency0.2 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Bridge of Lies
  2. Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral
  3. Palatul Brukenthal
  4. Jesuit Church
  5. Grand Square
  6. Potters Tower
  7. Holy Trinity Cathedral
425–431 m

Photo: ViewpointPasztilla aka Attila TerbócsCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Sibiu Walk

Churches

8 stops4.5 km2 h 10 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+37 mgain
2.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. St. Cross Chapel of Sibiu
  2. Former ursuline convent in Sibiu
  3. Jesuit Church
  4. Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral
  5. The Greek Catholic Church Saints Peter and Paul, Sibiu
  6. Saint John's Church, Sibiu
  7. Holy Trinity Cathedral
  8. Annunciation Church, Sibiu
408–431 m

Photo: ViewpointJoe MabelCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Sibiu in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

26 stops7.2 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral (~20 min) + ASTRA National Museum Complex (~1 h). Estimates only.

7.2 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops26stops~5 h 30 minfull day+25 mgain
2.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 7 h 5 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. The Greek Catholic Church Saints Peter and Paul, Sibiu
  2. Clădirea „Butoiul de Aur”, cu turn de apărare înglobat, azi locuință
  3. Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  4. Monument to Georg Daniel Teutsch
  5. Huet Square
  6. History Museum (Sibiu)
  7. Saint John's Church, Sibiu
  8. Holy Trinity Cathedral
  9. Annunciation Church, Sibiu
  10. Turnul Dulgherilor
  11. Thick Tower, Sibiu
  12. Potters Tower
  13. Haller house in Sibiu
  14. Lutsch House
  15. Grand Square
  16. Brukenthal National Museum
  17. Palatul Brukenthal
  18. Jesuit Church
  19. ASTRA National Museum Complex (inside ~1 h)
  20. "Franz Binder" World Ethnography Museum
  21. Bridge of Lies
  22. Council tower of sibiu
  23. Former ursuline convent in Sibiu
  24. Synagogue of Sibiu
  25. St. Cross Chapel of Sibiu
  26. Steam Locomotives Museum
408–431 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrei kokelburgCC BY-SA 3.0 ro

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Sibiu Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.0 km2 h 30 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+36 mgain
2.7 sights7.8 efficiency0.6 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. The Greek Catholic Church Saints Peter and Paul, Sibiu
  2. Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral
  3. Bridge of Lies
  4. St. Cross Chapel of Sibiu
  5. Synagogue of Sibiu
  6. Former ursuline convent in Sibiu
  7. Jesuit Church
  8. Palatul Brukenthal
  9. Potters Tower
  10. Holy Trinity Cathedral
  11. Annunciation Church, Sibiu
408–431 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sibiu

Walking tour

11 stops3.7 km1 h 55 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.6 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saint John's Church, Sibiu
  2. Turnul Dulgherilor
  3. Haller house in Sibiu
  4. Palatul Brukenthal
  5. Brukenthal National Museum
  6. History Museum (Sibiu)
  7. Monument to Georg Daniel Teutsch
  8. ASTRA National Museum Complex
  9. Council tower of sibiu
  10. Former ursuline convent in Sibiu
  11. Steam Locomotives Museum
407–431 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY-SA 3.0 ro

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sibiu: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops3.9 km1 h 55 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights6.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saint John's Church, Sibiu
  2. Thick Tower, Sibiu
  3. Potters Tower
  4. Haller house in Sibiu
  5. Lutsch House
  6. Brukenthal National Museum
  7. Monument to Georg Daniel Teutsch
  8. Clădirea „Butoiul de Aur”, cu turn de apărare înglobat, azi locuință
  9. Council tower of sibiu
  10. Synagogue of Sibiu
  11. Steam Locomotives Museum
407–431 m

Photo: ViewpointDragos DumitruCC BY 2.0

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sibiu in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.9 km2 h 10 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+20 mgain
1.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. The Greek Catholic Church Saints Peter and Paul, Sibiu
  2. Clădirea „Butoiul de Aur”, cu turn de apărare înglobat, azi locuință
  3. Lutsch House
  4. Annunciation Church, Sibiu
  5. Thick Tower, Sibiu
  6. Synagogue of Sibiu
  7. St. Cross Chapel of Sibiu
  8. Steam Locomotives Museum
408–430 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrei kokelburgCC BY-SA 3.0 ro

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sibiu walking stats

From the 8 rated routes88 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbChurches & Cathedrals of Sibiu Walk+37 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk9.8 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Sibiu+0 m along route
Most stairsSibiu in One Day: Walking Itinerary~44 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.2 km0.6 kmSibiu in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sibiu FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk (0.6 km, 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sibiu?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk0.6 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Sibiu?
One Hour in Sibiu: A Short Walk: walking 10 min, with stops 35 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Sibiu in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 26 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.