Cities / Europe / Germany / Sindelfingen

Best walking routes in Sindelfingen

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/105.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 15 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
2.0 sights6.7 efficiency0.1 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Park an der Stadthalle
  2. Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen
  3. Old city hall
  4. Stift Sindelfingen
  5. St. Martin in Sindelfingen
  6. Sommerhofenpark
437–451 m

Photo: ViewpointGiftzwerg 88CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sindelfingen in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops3.9 km1 h 50 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops9stops+68 mgain
1.7 sights7.2 efficiency1.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Park an der Stadthalle
  2. Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen
  3. Fountains
  4. Pedestrian Crossings
  5. Old city hall
  6. Stift Sindelfingen
  7. St. Martin in Sindelfingen
  8. Sommerhofenpark
  9. Wasserturm Sindelfingen-Eichholz
440–500 m

Photo: ViewpointGiftzwerg 88CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sindelfingen in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops3.7 km1 h 30 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+60 mgain
1.0 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 40 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Park an der Stadthalle
  2. Fountains
  3. Pedestrian Crossings
  4. Old city hall
  5. Sommerhofenpark
  6. Wasserturm Sindelfingen-Eichholz
440–500 m

Photo: ViewpointSchwennCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Sindelfingen in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+71 mgain
1.5 sights8.4 efficiency1.2 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+71 m climb along route
  1. St. Bonifatius
  2. Schloss Böblingen
  3. Stadtpfarrkirche St. Dionysius
  4. Martin-Luther-Kirche
  5. Böblingen water tower
451–523 m

Photo: Viewpointqwesy qwesyCC BY 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sindelfingen

Walking tour

11 stops8.0 km2 h 55 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+55 mgain
2.2 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 6 h 25 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Böblingen water tower
  2. Schloss Böblingen
  3. Stadtpfarrkirche St. Dionysius
  4. Vogtshaus
  5. Bauernkriegsmuseum
  6. St. Bonifatius
  7. Schauwerk Sindelfingen
  8. Goldbergturm
  9. Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen
  10. Stift Sindelfingen
  11. St. Martin in Sindelfingen
432–527 m

Photo: Viewpointqwesy qwesyCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Sindelfingen Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops5.7 km2 h 20 min~209 m stairs

5.7 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+112 mgain~209 mstairs
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency1.9 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+112 m climb along route
  1. Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche
  2. Städtische Galerie Böblingen
  3. Bauernkriegsmuseum
  4. Vogtshaus
  5. Stadtpfarrkirche St. Dionysius
  6. Schloss Böblingen
  7. St. Bonifatius
  8. Martin-Luther-Kirche
  9. Böblingen water tower
  10. Goldbergturm
440–527 m

Photo: ViewpointUnteroffizier SeelCC BY 4.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Sindelfingen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops7.5 km2 h 45 min~103 m stairs

7.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops9stops+32 mgain~103 mstairs
1.7 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Böblingen water tower
  2. Martin-Luther-Kirche
  3. Schloss Böblingen
  4. Stadtpfarrkirche St. Dionysius
  5. Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche
  6. St. Bonifatius
  7. Ulu Moschee
  8. Stift Sindelfingen
  9. St. Martin in Sindelfingen
431–523 m

Photo: Viewpointqwesy qwesyCC BY 3.0

2.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sindelfingen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.5 km3 h 30 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Martin-Luther-Kirche
  2. Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche
  3. Städtische Galerie Böblingen
  4. Bauernkriegsmuseum
  5. Ulu Moschee
  6. Fountains
  7. Pedestrian Crossings
  8. Old city hall
  9. Sommerhofenpark
  10. Park an der Stadthalle
  11. Schauwerk Sindelfingen
431–466 m

Photo: ViewpointBurnejonesPublic domain

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sindelfingen walking stats

From the 8 rated routes67 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSindelfingen Stairs & Hills Walk+112 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk+7 m along route
Most stairsSindelfingen Stairs & Hills Walk~209 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.5 km2.2 kmHidden Gems of Sindelfingen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sindelfingen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sindelfingen?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Sindelfingen?
One Hour in Sindelfingen: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.