Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Solothurn

Best walking routes in Solothurn

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 1/104.3 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Solothurn in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops10.1 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: St. Ursus Cathedral (~20 min) + Kunstmuseum Solothurn (~1 h). Estimates only.

10.1 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops19stops~5 h 30 minfull day+118 mgain
2.4 sights7.3 efficiency2.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 7 h 30 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Polish chapel in Zuchwil
  2. Krummturm
  3. Simsonbrunnen
  4. Kosciuszko-Museum
  5. Jesuit church with college
  6. Museum of Natural History Solothurn
  7. Besenval Palace
  8. St. Ursus Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  9. Old Armoury
  10. Franciscan Church, Solothurn
  11. Kunstmuseum Solothurn (inside ~1 h)
  12. Konzertsaal Solothurn
  13. reformed church
  14. Zentralbibliothek Solothurn
  15. capuchin monastery with church
  16. Blumenstein Museum
  17. Saint Verena hermitage and sanctuary
  18. Waldegg Castle with gardens and outbuildings
  19. Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
425–517 m

Photo: ViewpointGestumblindiCC BY 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Solothurn: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h

2.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+28 mgain
2.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Simsonbrunnen
  2. Jesuit church with college
  3. Besenval Palace
  4. Old Armoury
  5. Kunstmuseum Solothurn
  6. Blumenstein Museum
429–461 m

Photo: ViewpointJoachimKohler-HBCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Solothurn Walk

Churches

7 stops3.1 km1 h 40 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+70 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency1.2 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Jesuit church with college
  2. St. Ursus Cathedral
  3. Franciscan Church, Solothurn
  4. reformed church
  5. capuchin monastery with church
  6. Loretokapelle
  7. Saint Verena hermitage and sanctuary
440–517 m

Photo: ViewpointWladyslawCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Solothurn (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

7 stops2.5 km1 h 15 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops7stops+28 mgain
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.5 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Polish chapel in Zuchwil
  2. Besenval Palace
  3. Museum of Natural History Solothurn
  4. Jesuit church with college
  5. St. Ursus Cathedral
  6. Bastion
  7. Old Armoury
425–450 m

Photo: ViewpointWladyslawCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Solothurn Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops3.3 km1 h 40 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Loretokapelle
  2. capuchin monastery with church
  3. reformed church
  4. Franciscan Church, Solothurn
  5. Bastion
  6. St. Ursus Cathedral
  7. Besenval Palace
  8. Polish chapel in Zuchwil
425–448 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Jungpionier assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Solothurn Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
2.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Kosciuszko-Museum
  2. Museum of Natural History Solothurn
  3. Old Armoury
  4. Kunstmuseum Solothurn
  5. Blumenstein Museum
435–461 m

Photo: ViewpointWladyslaw Sojka at German Wikipedia (Original text: ? Wladyslaw [Disk.])CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Solothurn

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 40 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+116 mgain
2.5 sights7.3 efficiency1.9 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+116 m climb along route
  1. Krummturm
  2. Museum of Natural History Solothurn
  3. Kunstmuseum Solothurn
  4. Konzertsaal Solothurn
  5. reformed church
  6. Zentralbibliothek Solothurn
  7. Blumenstein Museum
  8. Einsiedelei in der Verenaschlucht
  9. Saint Verena hermitage and sanctuary
  10. Waldegg Castle with gardens and outbuildings
  11. Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
425–517 m

Photo: ViewpointGestumblindiCC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Solothurn in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.4 km1 h 15 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
1.2 sights6.3 efficiency0.4 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Krummturm
  2. Simsonbrunnen
  3. 11i Uhr
  4. Kosciuszko-Museum
  5. Konzertsaal Solothurn
  6. capuchin monastery with church
  7. Loretokapelle
  8. Zentralbibliothek Solothurn
425–452 m

Photo: ViewpointNihil noviPublic domain

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Solothurn: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.1 km2 h 20 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+111 mgain
1.1 sights7.9 efficiency1.8 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+111 m climb along route
  1. Polish chapel in Zuchwil
  2. Krummturm
  3. Zeitglockenturm
  4. Konzertsaal Solothurn
  5. Franciscan Church, Solothurn
  6. Kosciuszko-Museum
  7. Simsonbrunnen
  8. 11i Uhr
  9. Zentralbibliothek Solothurn
  10. Loretokapelle
  11. Einsiedelei in der Verenaschlucht
425–519 m

Photo: ViewpointGestumblindi (photo)CC0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Solothurn walking stats

From the 9 rated routes82 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbSolothurn in One Day: Walking Itinerary+118 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Solothurn in 2 Hours3.3 stops per km
Least climbSolothurn Old Town Walking Tour+5 m along route
Most stairsEasy Flat Walk in Solothurn (Kids & Stroller Friendly)~30 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km1.8 kmSolothurn in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Solothurn Museum Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Solothurn FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Solothurn in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.1 km, 4 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Solothurn?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Solothurn Museum Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Solothurn?
One Hour in Solothurn: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Solothurn in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.