Cities / Europe / Italy / Sorrento

Best walking routes in Sorrento

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 2/105.7 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sorrento: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.3 km1 h 10 min

1.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.4 sights8.4 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Chiesa di San Paolo
  2. Chiesa dei Santi Felice e Baccolo
  3. Sorrento Cathedral
  4. Piazza Tasso
  5. basilica di Sant'Antonino
  6. Museum Correale
49–57 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sorrento in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.2 km2 h 25 min

5.2 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+94 mgain
2.2 sights7.9 efficiency1.6 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Small Port
  2. Chiesa di San Paolo
  3. Museum of the Inlaid Wood
  4. Chiesa dei Santi Felice e Baccolo
  5. Sorrento Cathedral
  6. basilica di Sant'Antonino
  7. Museum Correale
  8. Necropoli di Sottomonte
  9. chiesa di San Pietro a Mele
  10. basilica di San Michele Arcangelo
1–86 m

Photo: ViewpointMentnafunangannCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sorrento in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.4 km1 h 30 min~200 m stairs

3.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+172 mgain~200 mstairs
0.9 sights7.0 efficiency2.9 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+172 m climb along route
  1. Small Port
  2. Villa Comunale
  3. Church of San Francesco
  4. Piazza Vittoria
  5. Museum of the Inlaid Wood
  6. Sedil Dominova
  7. Via San Cesareo
  8. Belvedere di Casarlano
1–168 m

Photo: ViewpointMister NoCC BY 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Sorrento in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops0.9 km1 h 10 min

0.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops7stops+6 mgain
2.7 sights8.6 efficiency0.1 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Piazza Tasso
  2. basilica di Sant'Antonino
  3. Church of San Francesco
  4. Piazza Vittoria
  5. Chiesa di San Paolo
  6. Chiesa dei Santi Felice e Baccolo
  7. Sorrento Cathedral
45–57 m

Photo: ViewpointMentnafunangannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Sorrento: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops4.7 km1 h 30 min~305 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+160 mgain~305 mstairs
1.4 sights7.2 efficiency2.7 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+160 m climb along route
  1. Punto panoramico
  2. Piazza Tasso
  3. Belvedere di Casarlano
  4. Necropoli di Sottomonte
  5. Belvedere dei Cappuccini
8–168 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Sorrento Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.3 km3 h

6.3 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+73 mgain
2.3 sights7.7 efficiency1.2 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Sorrento Cathedral
  2. Chiesa dei Santi Felice e Baccolo
  3. Chiesa di San Paolo
  4. Piazza Vittoria
  5. Church of San Francesco
  6. basilica di Sant'Antonino
  7. Piazza Tasso
  8. chiesa di San Pietro a Mele
  9. chiesa dei Santi Prisco e Agnello
  10. basilica di San Michele Arcangelo
  11. Madonna del Lauro
45–113 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Linoizzo assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sorrento

Walking tour

11 stops7.5 km2 h 50 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+140 mgain
1.4 sights7.9 efficiency2.3 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+140 m climb along route
  1. Small Port
  2. Villa Comunale
  3. Piazza Vittoria
  4. Sedil Dominova
  5. Museum Correale
  6. Necropoli di Sottomonte
  7. chiesa di San Pietro a Mele
  8. chiesa dei Santi Prisco e Agnello
  9. basilica di San Michele Arcangelo
  10. Territorial Archaeological Museum of Penisola Sorrentina "Georges Vallet"
  11. Madonna del Lauro
1–107 m

Photo: ViewpointMentnafunangannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Sorrento Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops10.0 km3 h 55 min~346 m stairs

10.0 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops13stops+233 mgain~346 mstairs
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 4 h insides+233 m climb along route
  1. Punto panoramico
  2. Chiesa di San Paolo
  3. Chiesa dei Santi Felice e Baccolo
  4. Sorrento Cathedral
  5. Piazza Tasso
  6. basilica di Sant'Antonino
  7. Museum Correale
  8. Belvedere di Casarlano
  9. chiesa dei Santi Prisco e Agnello
  10. Belvedere dei Cappuccini
  11. Territorial Archaeological Museum of Penisola Sorrentina "Georges Vallet"
  12. basilica di San Michele Arcangelo
  13. Madonna del Lauro
8–168 m

Photo: ViewpointMentnafunangannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Sorrento Loop Walk from Via San Cesareo

Loop

13 stops11.8 km3 h 50 min~346 m stairs

11.8 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops13stops+256 mgain~346 mstairs
1.1 sights7.1 efficiency4.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+256 m climb along route
  1. Via San Cesareo
  2. Sedil Dominova
  3. Museum of the Inlaid Wood
  4. Punto panoramico
  5. Piazza Vittoria
  6. Church of San Francesco
  7. Villa Comunale
  8. Small Port
  9. Museum Correale
  10. Belvedere dei Cappuccini
  11. basilica di San Michele Arcangelo
  12. chiesa di San Pietro a Mele
  13. Belvedere di Casarlano
2–188 m

Photo: ViewpointCarlo DaniCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sorrento: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.3 km2 h 20 min~146 m stairs

6.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+74 mgain~146 mstairs
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency1.2 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+74 m climb along route
  1. Territorial Archaeological Museum of Penisola Sorrentina "Georges Vallet"
  2. Belvedere dei Cappuccini
  3. chiesa dei Santi Prisco e Agnello
  4. chiesa di San Pietro a Mele
  5. Necropoli di Sottomonte
  6. Small Port
  7. Villa Comunale
  8. Sedil Dominova
  9. Via San Cesareo
  10. Museum of the Inlaid Wood
  11. Punto panoramico
1–76 m

Photo: ViewpointAndreaamirandaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sorrento walking stats

From the 10 rated routes95 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbSorrento Loop Walk from Via San Cesareo+256 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Sorrento in 2 Hours7.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Sorrento: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSorrento Loop Walk from Via San Cesareo~346 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.8 km0.9 kmSorrento Loop Walk from Via San Cesareo / Old Town of Sorrento in 2 Hours
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sorrento FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Sorrento: A Short Walk (1.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sorrento?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Sorrento in 2 Hours0.9 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Sorrento?
One Hour in Sorrento: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.