Cities / Europe / Croatia / Split

Best walking routes in Split

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.4 scoreHills 1/104.1 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Ancient Split: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

5 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
4.8 sights8.5 efficiency0.3 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Archaeological Museum Split
  2. Republic Square
  3. Temple of Jupiter, Split
  4. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO
  5. Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments
0–28 m

Photo: ViewpointErnest Hébrard (recoloured by DIREKTOR)Public domain

5.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Split: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.4 km50 min

1.4 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+9 mgain
4.3 sights8.4 efficiency0.2 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Old Jewish Cemetery, Split
  2. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO
  3. Bronze Gate
  4. Temple of Jupiter, Split
  5. Public square
  6. Froggyland
1–46 m

Photo: ViewpointMark AhsmannCC BY-SA 3.0

5.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Split in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

27 stops9.0 km5 h~494 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 5 min.

Inside: Temple of Jupiter, Split (~20 min) + Diocletian's Palace (~45 min). Estimates only.

9.0 kmdistance5 hwith stops27stops~6 h 5 minfull day+190 mgain~494 mstairs
2.6 sights7.5 efficiency3.2 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 9 h 10 min insides+190 m climb along route
  1. Split city beach
  2. Beach at Bačvice
  3. Croatian Maritime Museum
  4. Museum of Fine Arts, Split
  5. St Martin's Church
  6. Split City Museum
  7. Getski vrtal
  8. Cindro Palace
  9. Temple of Jupiter, Split (inside ~20 min)
  10. Ethnographic museum Split
  11. St. Duje's bell tower
  12. Bronze Gate
  13. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  14. Voćni trg in Split
  15. Public square
  16. Chapel of Our Lady of the Belfry
  17. Split Synagogue
  18. Church of the Holy Spirit
  19. Froggyland
  20. Republic Square
  21. Croatian National Theatre in Split
  22. Archaeological Museum Split
  23. Old Jewish Cemetery, Split
  24. Sustipan
  25. Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments
  26. Ivan Meštrović Gallery
  27. Marjan
1–115 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Split

Walking tour

11 stops6.1 km2 h 30 min~454 m stairs

6.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+140 mgain~454 mstairs
3.1 sights7.7 efficiency2.3 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+140 m climb along route
  1. Public square
  2. Bronze Gate
  3. St Martin's Church
  4. Froggyland
  5. Croatian National Theatre in Split
  6. Archaeological Museum Split
  7. Old Jewish Cemetery, Split
  8. Sustipan
  9. Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments
  10. Ivan Meštrović Gallery
  11. Marjan
7–115 m

Photo: ViewpointFred Romero from Paris, FranceCC BY 2.0

4.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Split Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops5.0 km1 h 55 min~270 m stairs

5.0 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+114 mgain~270 mstairs
3.0 sights8.3 efficiency1.9 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+114 m climb along route
  1. Beach at Bačvice
  2. Split city beach
  3. Republic Square
  4. Sustipan
  5. Marjan
0–115 m

Photo: ViewpointDIREKTORCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Split (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops1.5 km1 h 35 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
3.7 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Croatian National Theatre in Split
  2. Froggyland
  3. Museum of Fine Arts, Split
  4. St Martin's Church
  5. Bronze Gate
  6. Temple of Jupiter, Split
  7. Split Synagogue
  8. Chapel of Our Lady of the Belfry
  9. Public square
  10. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO
  11. Republic Square
3–17 m

Photo: ViewpointMark AhsmannCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Split: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops3.1 km1 h 55 min~340 m stairs

3.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+50 mgain~340 mstairs
1.6 sights8.4 efficiency0.8 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Croatian Maritime Museum
  2. St Martin's Church
  3. Split City Museum
  4. Ethnographic museum Split
  5. Cindro Palace
  6. Split Synagogue
  7. Chapel of Our Lady of the Belfry
  8. Voćni trg in Split
  9. Church of the Holy Spirit
  10. Old Jewish Cemetery, Split
  11. Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments
6–49 m

Photo: ViewpointMark AhsmannCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Split Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops4.6 km1 h 40 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+29 mgain
2.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.5 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 6 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Croatian Maritime Museum
  2. Split City Museum
  3. Ethnographic museum Split
  4. Museum of Fine Arts, Split
  5. Froggyland
  6. Archaeological Museum Split
  7. Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments
  8. Ivan Meštrović Gallery
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointSchiDDCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Split Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops1.1 km1 h 35 min

1.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+7 mgain
3.3 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. St Martin's Church
  2. Cindro Palace
  3. Temple of Jupiter, Split
  4. Bronze Gate
  5. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO
  6. Voćni trg in Split
  7. Chapel of Our Lady of the Belfry
  8. Split Synagogue
  9. Public square
  10. Church of the Holy Spirit
  11. Republic Square
2–15 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Split Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops7.7 km3 h~193 m stairs

7.7 kmdistance3 hwith stops13stops+178 mgain~193 mstairs
3.4 sights6.9 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+178 m climb along route
  1. Archaeological Museum Split
  2. Museum of Fine Arts, Split
  3. Public square
  4. Temple of Jupiter, Split
  5. Bronze Gate
  6. Diocletian's PalaceUNESCO
  7. Republic Square
  8. Prva vidilica
  9. Kaštelanska vidilica
  10. Vidilica
  11. Marjan
  12. Ivan Meštrović Gallery
  13. Sustipan
0–166 m

Photo: ViewpointAirinCC BY-SA 1.0

3.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Split in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops1.2 km1 h 15 min

1.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+33 mgain
1.6 sights8.3 efficiency0.6 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Holy Spirit
  2. Voćni trg in Split
  3. Chapel of Our Lady of the Belfry
  4. Split Synagogue
  5. Cindro Palace
  6. Split City Museum
  7. St Martin's Church
  8. Croatian Maritime Museum
8–42 m

Photo: ViewpointAvishai TeicherPublic domain

3.5/10
#12

Best Viewpoints in Split: Walking Route

Viewpoints

7 stops5.2 km1 h 45 min~159 m stairs

5.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+160 mgain~159 mstairs
0.6 sights6.5 efficiency2.7 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+160 m climb along route
  1. St. Duje's bell tower
  2. Prva vidilica
  3. Spinutska vidilica
  4. Kaštelanska vidilica
  5. Velika vidilica
  6. Vidilica
  7. Kašjuni Beach Viewpoint
1–166 m
2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Split walking stats

From the 12 rated routes123 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbSplit in One Day: Walking Itinerary+190 m along route
Most stops / kmSplit Old Town Walking Tour9.7 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Split (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+5 m along route
Most stairsSplit in One Day: Walking Itinerary~494 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.0 km1.1 kmSplit in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Split Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Split FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Ancient Split: Ruins Walk (2.9 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Split?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Split Old Town Walking Tour1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Split?
One Hour in Split: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Split in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 27 stops, ~5 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 5 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.