Cities / Asia / India / Srinagar

Best walking routes in Srinagar

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 1/107.5 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km55 min

2.0 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
2.0 sights6.2 efficiency0.4 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Sher Garhi Palace
  2. Budshah Bridge
  3. Amira Kadal
  4. Lal Chowk
  5. Lal Mandi Footbridge
  6. SPS Museum
1582–1591 m

Photo: ViewpointAntonygrizmen1CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Srinagar in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

13 stops12.9 km3 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 20 min.

Inside: Hari Parbat Fort (~45 min) + SPS Museum (~40 min). Estimates only.

12.9 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops13stops~5 h 20 minfull day+58 mgain
2.0 sights6.9 efficiency1.0 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+58 m climb along route
  1. Madin Sahib
  2. Hari Parbat Fort (inside ~45 min)
  3. Kathi Darwaza
  4. Jamia Masjid, Shopian
  5. Zaina Kadal
  6. Habba Kadal
  7. Budshah Bridge
  8. Amira Kadal
  9. Lal Chowk
  10. Lal Mandi Footbridge
  11. SPS Museum (inside ~40 min)
  12. Abdullah Bridge
  13. Zero Bridge
1581–1614 m

Photo: ViewpointIndrajit DasCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Bridges of Srinagar Walk

Bridges

5 stops4.9 km1 h 25 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
1.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+28 m climb along route
  1. Habba Kadal
  2. Budshah Bridge
  3. Lal Mandi Footbridge
  4. Abdullah Bridge
  5. Zero Bridge
1582–1592 m

Photo: ViewpointSarkaaaarCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Old Town Walk in Srinagar

Old town

7 stops6.5 km2 h 20 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+37 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.6 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  2. Pathar Masjid
  3. Tomb of the Mother of Zain-ul-Abidin
  4. Jamia Masjid
  5. Eidgah Shah-i-Hamdan
  6. Aali Mosque
  7. Madin Sahib
1581–1599 m

Photo: ViewpointMike Prince from Bangalore, IndiaCC BY 2.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Mosques of Srinagar Walk

Mosques

5 stops6.3 km2 h 15 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops5stops+62 mgain
2.7 sights5.9 efficiency1.0 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Aali Mosque
  2. Pathar Masjid
  3. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  4. Jamia Masjid
  5. Akhund Mulla Shah's Mosque
1581–1622 m

Photo: ViewpointTauqeerzahidCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Srinagar

Walking tour

11 stops9.0 km3 h 15 min

9.0 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
2.8 sights6.1 efficiency0.9 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Dastgeer Sahib
  2. Jamia Masjid
  3. Zaina Kadal
  4. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  5. Habba Kadal
  6. Salim Ali National Park
  7. Sher Garhi Palace
  8. Amira Kadal
  9. Lal Chowk
  10. SPS Museum
  11. Lal Mandi Footbridge
1581–1597 m

Photo: ViewpointMehrajmir13CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Srinagar in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops6.1 km2 h 30 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+37 mgain
2.6 sights5.3 efficiency0.6 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Salim Ali National Park
  2. Habba Kadal
  3. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  4. Pathar Masjid
  5. Zaina Kadal
  6. Tomb of the Mother of Zain-ul-Abidin
  7. Jamia Masjid
  8. Ziarati Hazrati Youza Asouph
  9. Dastgeer Sahib
1581–1597 m

Photo: ViewpointIndrajit DasCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Bridges of Srinagar Walk

Signature Bridges

7 stops6.6 km1 h 55 min

6.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+39 mgain
1.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+39 m climb along route
  1. Zaina Kadal
  2. Habba Kadal
  3. Budshah Bridge
  4. Amira Kadal
  5. Lal Mandi Footbridge
  6. Abdullah Bridge
  7. Zero Bridge
1581–1594 m

Photo: ViewpointUnpetitproleCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Srinagar Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops9.3 km3 h 15 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops8stops+68 mgain
2.5 sights6.2 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Aali Mosque
  2. Pathar Masjid
  3. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  4. Jamia Masjid
  5. Hari Parbat Fort
  6. Akhund Mulla Shah's Mosque
  7. Kathi Darwaza
  8. Dastgeer Sahib
1581–1622 m

Photo: ViewpointIndrajit DasCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Old Town of Srinagar in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+39 mgain
2.9 sights5.0 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Pathar Masjid
  2. Shah Hamadan Mosque
  3. Jamia Masjid
  4. Hari Parbat Fort
  5. Akhund Mulla Shah's Mosque
  6. Dastgeer Sahib
1581–1622 m

Photo: ViewpointMohamad Talib BhatCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Srinagar in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops6.7 km2 h 5 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+46 mgain
1.3 sights7.0 efficiency0.8 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. Eidgah Shah-i-Hamdan
  2. Tomb of the Mother of Zain-ul-Abidin
  3. Kathi Darwaza
  4. Akhund Mulla Shah's Mosque
  5. Ziarati Hazrati Youza Asouph
  6. Dastgeer Sahib
1583–1622 m

Photo: ViewpointVarun Shiv Kapur from New Delhi, IndiaCC BY 2.0

2.6/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Srinagar: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.9 km3 h 55 min

12.9 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+70 mgain
1.2 sights7.2 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Ziarati Hazrati Youza Asouph
  2. Akhund Mulla Shah's Mosque
  3. Kathi Darwaza
  4. Tomb of the Mother of Zain-ul-Abidin
  5. Aali Mosque
  6. Eidgah Shah-i-Hamdan
  7. Pathar Masjid
  8. Habba Kadal
  9. Sher Garhi Palace
  10. Budshah Bridge
  11. Amira Kadal
1581–1622 m

Photo: ViewpointTaha Mirani 11CC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Srinagar walking stats

From the 12 rated routes94 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Srinagar: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+70 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk+22 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Srinagar~7 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.9 km2.0 kmSrinagar in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Srinagar FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Srinagar?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Srinagar?
One Hour in Srinagar: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Srinagar in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 13 stops, ~3 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.