Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / St Albans

Best walking routes in St Albans

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 1/106.8 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.8 km1 h 15 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
3.3 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Odyssey Cinema
  2. Alban Arena
  3. Clock Tower
  4. Ye Olde Fighting Cocks
  5. Verulamium Park
  6. Verulamium Museum
82–118 m

Photo: ViewpointRichard Gillin derivative work: MrPanyGoffCC BY-SA 2.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

St Albans in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

13 stops6.9 km2 h 45 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~3 h 45 min.

Inside: St Albans Cathedral (~20 min) + Roman Theatre of Verulamium (~40 min). Estimates only.

6.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops13stops~3 h 45 minfull day+73 mgain
2.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.2 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Sopwell Priory
  2. St Albans South Signal Box
  3. Odyssey Cinema
  4. Clock Tower
  5. St Albans Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  6. Fishpool Street
  7. Ye Olde Fighting Cocks
  8. Verulamium Park
  9. Verulamium Museum
  10. St Michaels Street
  11. Kingsbury Watermill
  12. Roman Theatre of Verulamium (inside ~40 min)
  13. Verlamion
78–119 m

Photo: ViewpointGary HoustonCC0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of St Albans

Walking tour

11 stops6.6 km2 h 30 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+66 mgain
2.2 sights7.2 efficiency1.1 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+66 m climb along route
  1. St Albans South Signal Box
  2. Odyssey Cinema
  3. Pemberton Almshouses
  4. Fishpool Street
  5. Ye Olde Fighting Cocks
  6. Verulamium Park
  7. Verulamium Museum
  8. Kingsbury Watermill
  9. St Michael's Church, St Albans
  10. Roman Theatre of Verulamium
  11. Verlamion
81–123 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn WebbCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of St Albans in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.5 km2 h

4.5 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+25 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Pemberton Almshouses
  2. Church of St. Peter, St. Albans
  3. Kingsbury Watermill
  4. St Michael's Church, St Albans
  5. Hypocaust
  6. Verulamium Park
  7. Roman Wall
  8. St. Stephen's Church, St. Albans
81–126 m

Photo: ViewpointPrzemysław SakrajdaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of St Albans Walk

Churches

6 stops5.6 km2 h 5 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+17 mgain
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Church of St. Peter, St. Albans
  2. St Albans Cathedral
  3. St Michaels Street
  4. St Michael's Church, St Albans
  5. St. Stephen's Church, St. Albans
  6. Sopwell Priory
78–124 m

Photo: ViewpointDiliffCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

St Albans Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops10stops+33 mgain
2.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. old prison gate house
  2. Church of St. Peter, St. Albans
  3. Clock Tower
  4. St Albans Cathedral
  5. St Michaels Street
  6. Roman Theatre of Verulamium
  7. St Michael's Church, St Albans
  8. Roman Wall
  9. St. Stephen's Church, St. Albans
  10. Sopwell Priory
78–123 m

Photo: ViewpointPrzemysław SakrajdaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

St Albans Loop Walk from Alban Arena

Loop

11 stops9.3 km3 h 15 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+63 mgain
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Alban Arena
  2. Pemberton Almshouses
  3. Beech Bottom Dyke
  4. Church of St. Peter, St. Albans
  5. St Albans Museum + Gallery
  6. Fishpool Street
  7. Verulamium Park
  8. Verulamium Park
  9. Roman Wall
  10. Ye Olde Fighting Cocks
  11. Clock Tower
77–125 m

Photo: ViewpointLegis at English WikipediaPublic domain

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of St Albans: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.9 km3 h 35 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+96 mgain
1.1 sights7.0 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+96 m climb along route
  1. old prison gate house
  2. St Albans South Signal Box
  3. St. Stephen's Church, St. Albans
  4. Roman Wall
  5. Verlamion
  6. Hypocaust
  7. Verulamium Park
  8. Grebe House Wildlife Garden
  9. Kingsbury Watermill
  10. Pemberton Almshouses
  11. Beech Bottom Dyke
77–125 m

Photo: ViewpointLegis at English WikipediaPublic domain

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

St Albans walking stats

From the 8 rated routes76 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of St Albans: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+96 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk2.1 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of St Albans Walk+17 m along route
Most stairsSt Albans Loop Walk from Alban Arena~97 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.9 km2.8 kmHidden Gems of St Albans: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

St Albans FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk (2.8 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk St Albans?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk2.8 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in St Albans?
One Hour in St Albans: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
St Albans in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 13 stops, ~2 h 45 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 3 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.