Cities / Europe / Switzerland / St. Moritz

Best walking routes in St. Moritz

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 2/104.3 kmBest Jan–Mar, Jul, Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

St. Moritz Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops3.6 km1 h 35 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights8.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Reformierte Kirche St. Moritz
  2. Chiesa di San Maurizio
  3. Reformierte Kirche Celerina Crasta
  4. Bel Taimpel
  5. San Gian Reformed Church and Surrounding Area
1713–1849 m

Photo: ViewpointDivna JaksicCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in St. Moritz: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.3 km1 h 20 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+168 mgain
2.9 sights7.3 efficiency2.8 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+168 m climb along route
  1. Punt'Ota
  2. Spaniola Castle
  3. St. Maria, Pontresina
  4. San Niculò
  5. Pontresina
1765–1876 m

Photo: ViewpointAdrian MichaelCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of St. Moritz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops4.3 km1 h 40 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.5 sights6.4 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sender Celerina
  2. Cresta Run
  3. Leaning tower
  4. Chiesa di San Maurizio
  5. Reformierte Kirche Celerina Crasta
  6. Bel Taimpel
1724–2074 m

Photo: ViewpointDivna JaksicCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches of St. Moritz in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.1 km1 h 10 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+94 mgain
1.4 sights6.1 efficiency1.6 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Punt'Ota
  2. San Niculò
  3. Holy Trinity Church
  4. San Spiert
  5. St. Maria, Pontresina
1765–1860 m

Photo: ViewpointAdrian MichaelCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of St. Moritz

Walking tour

8 stops8.0 km2 h 40 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops8stops+192 mgain
1.8 sights6.4 efficiency3.2 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+192 m climb along route
  1. Sender Celerina
  2. Reformierte Kirche St. Moritz
  3. Schiefer Turm und Kirchenruine, St. Moritz
  4. Cresta Run
  5. Chiesa di San Maurizio
  6. Reformierte Kirche Celerina Crasta
  7. San Gian Reformed Church and Surrounding Area
  8. Fullun
1713–2074 m

Photo: ViewpointXenosCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of St. Moritz in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops1.3 km55 min

1.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+59 mgain
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency1.0 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+59 m climb along route
  1. San Niculò
  2. Holy Trinity Church
  3. San Spiert
  4. St. Maria, Pontresina
  5. Spaniola Castle
1806–1867 m

Photo: Viewpointupload by Adrian MichaelCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

St. Moritz Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops7.4 km2 h 25 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+187 mgain
1.7 sights7.0 efficiency3.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+187 m climb along route
  1. Sender Celerina
  2. Reformierte Kirche St. Moritz
  3. Schiefer Turm und Kirchenruine, St. Moritz
  4. Bel Taimpel
  5. San Gian Reformed Church and Surrounding Area
  6. Fullun
1713–2074 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:Tony SchinkowskiCC BY-SA 2.5

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

St. Moritz walking stats

From the 7 rated routes40 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of St. Moritz+192 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of St. Moritz in 2 Hours4.0 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of St. Moritz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of St. Moritz~60 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.0 km1.3 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of St. Moritz / Old Town of St. Moritz in 2 Hours
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

St. Moritz FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
St. Moritz Old Town Walking Tour (3.6 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk St. Moritz?
Jan–Mar, Jul, Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of St. Moritz in 2 Hours1.3 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in St. Moritz?
One Hour in St. Moritz: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.