Cities / Europe / Bulgaria / Stara Zagora

Best walking routes in Stara Zagora

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 2/106.3 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Stara Zagora in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops3.8 km1 h 55 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops10stops+49 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.8 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Augusta Traiana forum
  2. State Opera Stara Zagora
  3. Drama Theatre Geo Milev
  4. History Museum, Stara Zagora
  5. Stara Zagora art gallery
  6. Old Mosque
  7. Peti Oktomvri park
  8. Memorial of the fallen on 19.07.1877, Stara Zagora
  9. Artillery Park
  10. Neolithic Dwellings Museum
208–259 m

Photo: ViewpointHelfmannCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Stara Zagora in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops11.4 km4 h 55 min~156 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 15 min.

Inside: Neolithic Dwellings Museum (~1 h) + St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora (~20 min). Estimates only.

11.4 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops22stops~6 h 15 minfull day+178 mgain~156 mstairs
1.7 sights7.5 efficiency3.0 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+178 m climb along route
  1. Defenders of Stara Zagora Memorial Complex
  2. "The Defenders of Stara Zagora" Park, Stara Zagora
  3. Samarsko Zname Monument
  4. Augusta Traiana
  5. Saint Demetrius Church
  6. Vasil Levski Monument
  7. History Museum, Stara Zagora
  8. Stara Zagora art gallery
  9. State Opera Stara Zagora
  10. Augusta Traiana forum
  11. Drama Theatre Geo Milev
  12. Peti Oktomvri park
  13. Memorial of the fallen on 19.07.1877, Stara Zagora
  14. Old Mosque
  15. St. Nikolay and St. Boris Mihail, Stara Zagora
  16. Artillery Park
  17. Neolithic Dwellings Museum (inside ~1 h)
  18. Summer Theatre
  19. St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora (inside ~20 min)
  20. Ayazmo Park
  21. Stara Zagora Zoo
  22. Aul of Khan Bagatur
204–364 m

Photo: ViewpointNenko LazarovCC BY 2.5

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Stara Zagora Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.9 km1 h 30 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+138 mgain
2.4 sights7.5 efficiency2.3 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+138 m climb along route
  1. Geo Milev House Museum
  2. Stara Zagora art gallery
  3. History Museum, Stara Zagora
  4. Neolithic Dwellings Museum
  5. Aul of Khan Bagatur
197–336 m

Photo: ViewpointSvik at Bulgarian WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Stara Zagora in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.1 km1 h 45 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+142 mgain
0.9 sights7.2 efficiency2.4 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+142 m climb along route
  1. Presentation of Mary Church, Stara Zagora
  2. Geo Milev House Museum
  3. St. Nikolay and St. Boris Mihail, Stara Zagora
  4. Memorial of the fallen on 19.07.1877, Stara Zagora
  5. Vasil Levski Monument
  6. Saint Demetrius Church
  7. Summer Theatre
  8. St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora
196–341 m

Photo: ViewpointRumenszPublic domain

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Stara Zagora

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km3 h 10 min

8.2 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+174 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency2.9 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+174 m climb along route
  1. Augusta Traiana
  2. History Museum, Stara Zagora
  3. Stara Zagora art gallery
  4. Old Mosque
  5. Peti Oktomvri park
  6. State Opera Stara Zagora
  7. St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora
  8. Ayazmo Park
  9. Stara Zagora Zoo
  10. Aul of Khan Bagatur
  11. Neolithic Dwellings Museum
197–364 m

Photo: ViewpointIvanowitschCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

One Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops0.8 km50 min

0.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Old Mosque
  2. Peti Oktomvri park
  3. Stara Zagora art gallery
  4. History Museum, Stara Zagora
  5. State Opera Stara Zagora
  6. Augusta Traiana forum
208–218 m

Photo: ViewpointIvanowitschCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Monuments & Memorials of Stara Zagora

Monuments Memorials

6 stops4.7 km1 h 25 min~140 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+40 mgain~140 mstairs
1.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Vasil Levski Monument
  2. Augusta Traiana forum
  3. Memorial of the fallen on 19.07.1877, Stara Zagora
  4. Monument to the Third Militia Company and Lt. Col. Kalitin
  5. Samarsko Zname Monument
  6. Defenders of Stara Zagora Memorial Complex
191–237 m

Photo: ViewpointZlatan.ZlatanovPublic domain

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Stara Zagora Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops7.4 km2 h 30 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops5stops+146 mgain
1.5 sights7.8 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+146 m climb along route
  1. Bedechka Park
  2. Ayazmo Park
  3. Stara Zagora Zoo
  4. Peti Oktomvri park
  5. Artillery Park
209–364 m

Photo: ViewpointNenko LazarovCC BY 2.5

2.9/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Stara Zagora: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops11.4 km3 h 55 min

11.4 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+158 mgain
0.9 sights7.8 efficiency2.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+158 m climb along route
  1. "The Defenders of Stara Zagora" Park, Stara Zagora
  2. Monument to the Third Militia Company and Lt. Col. Kalitin
  3. Presentation of Mary Church, Stara Zagora
  4. Geo Milev House Museum
  5. Artillery Park
  6. St. Nikolay and St. Boris Mihail, Stara Zagora
  7. Drama Theatre Geo Milev
  8. Saint Demetrius Church
  9. Summer Theatre
  10. St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora
  11. Bedechka Park
191–341 m

Photo: ViewpointCvackovCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Stara Zagora Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.7 km2 h 35 min~140 m stairs

6.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+40 mgain~140 mstairs
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+40 m climb along route
  1. St. Teodor Tiron chapel, Stara Zagora
  2. Saint Demetrius Church
  3. Vasil Levski Monument
  4. Augusta Traiana forum
  5. St. Nikolay and St. Boris Mihail, Stara Zagora
  6. Memorial of the fallen on 19.07.1877, Stara Zagora
  7. Old Mosque
  8. Presentation of Mary Church, Stara Zagora
  9. Monument to the Third Militia Company and Lt. Col. Kalitin
  10. Samarsko Zname Monument
  11. Defenders of Stara Zagora Memorial Complex
191–329 m

Photo: ViewpointFOTO:Fortepan — ID 84530: Adományozó/Donor: MHSZ.CC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Stara Zagora walking stats

From the 10 rated routes95 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbStara Zagora in One Day: Walking Itinerary+178 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk7.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsStara Zagora in One Day: Walking Itinerary~156 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.4 km0.8 kmStara Zagora in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Stara Zagora FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Stara Zagora in 2 Hours on Foot (3.8 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Stara Zagora?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Stara Zagora?
One Hour in Stara Zagora: A Short Walk: walking 10 min, with stops 50 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Stara Zagora in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.